Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

X2 LRM Transceiver

Features

  • Compatible with X2 MSA Rev2.0b
  • Support of IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 220m(MMF)
  • SC Receptacle 1310 DFB Laser
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
  • ROHS6 Compatible

Applications

  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Data Center Applications
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

X2 LRM Transceiver 10G 1310nm 220m                                                                                                                                              

 

Optical Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Range

Iop

0

 

220

m

1

Operating Date Rate

DR

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Launch Power in OMA

Poma

-4.5

 

1.5

dBm

 

Average Launch Power

Pavg

-6.5

 

0.5

dBm

 

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1260

1310

1355

nm

 

RMS Spectral width at 1260

RMS Spectral width at 1260-1300

RMS Spectral width at 1300-1355

Lrms

--

--

2.4

Figre 1

4

nm

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

--

 

 

 

Transmitter Waveform and Dispersion Penalty

TWDP

 

 

4.7

dB

 

Peak launch Power

OMA

 

 

3

dB

 

RIN20 OMA

RIN

 

 

-128

dB/HZ

 

Uncorrelated jitter (rms)

Jitter

 

 

0.033

UI

 

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

ORLT

20

 

 

dB

 

Note: 220m in OM1, OM2, OM3

 

Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1260

 

1355

nm

 

Overload in OMA

Po

1.5

 

 

dBm

 

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

OMAst

 

 

-6.5

dBm

 

Sensitivity in OMA for symmetrical test

Pmin

 

 

-6

dBm

1

Receiver Reflectance

ORL

 

 

-12

dB

 

 

 

Q&A

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is 10G X2 Transceiver?

 

A: SOPTO offers a complete portfolio of X2 transceivers for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. A wide range of 10 Gbps standards are supported, including 10 Gbps Ethernet, OC192/STM-6 SONET/SDH, OC192 VSR, and 10G fiber channel. The X2 transceiver is consists of a 10G optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR).

 

 

Q: What are the features of X2 transceivers?

 

A: Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a switch or router to link the port with the network. Provides flexibility of interface choice. Separated signal/chassis ground. Digital Optics Monitoring (DOM).

Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.