Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

X2 LR Transceiver

Features

  • Compatible with X2 MSA Rev2.0b
  • Support of IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Transmission Distance up to 10Km(SMF)
  • SC Receptacle 1310 DFB Laser
  • SC Duplex Optical Connector
  • Hot Pluggable 70-PIN Connector with XAUI Electrical Interface
  • Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface
  • Power Supply :+3.3V, APS(+1.2V)
  • Diagnostic Optics Monitoring
  • Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
  • ROHS6 Compatible

Applications

  • 10GE Ethernet switches and routers
  • 10GE Core-routers
  • 10GE Storage
  • Other 10Gbps Ethernet Transmission System
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

X2 LR Transceiver 10G 1310nm 10km                                                                                                                                     

 

Optical Transmitter Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Range

 

 

 

10

Km

 

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Overload

Po

-8.2

 

0.5

dBm

 

Input Centre Wavelength

λ

1260

1310

1255

nm

 

SMSR.

SWSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

6

 

 

 

Optical Modulation Amplitude

OMA

500

 

 

µW

 

Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.2

dB

 

 

Optical Receiver Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Operating Date Rate

 

 

10.3125

 

Gb/s

 

Overload

Po

0.5

 

 

dBm

 

Sensitivity in OMA

OMA0

 

 

-12.6

dBm

 

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

OMAst

 

 

-10.3

dBm

 

Sensitivity MINI

Pmin

 

 

-14.4

dBm

1

 

Q&A

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is 10G X2 Fiber Optic Transceiver?

 

A: 10Gbps Ethernet standards were defined by IEEE in 2002, it not only enlarges the data transmission rate, but it has greater working distance. IEEE 802.3ae 10G Ethernet standard defined the working distance from 300 meters to 40km. We supply the X2 10G fiber optic transceivers that are fully compatible with equipment from other suppliers.

 

Sopto X2 Transceiver supports Ethernet and other optical links’ applications across many switching and routing platforms.

Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.