Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver. Cisco SFP transceiver is the small and hot-pluggable fiber optical transceiver. The max data rate of Cisco SFP transceiver ups to 4G at present. And the interface of Cisco SFP transceiver is LC, generally.

 

The series of Cisco SFP transceiver can be divided into single-mode and multi-mode. Usually, the series of Cisco SFP transceiver also can be divided according to the data rate. And these data rates include 1.25G, 2.125G and 4G.

 

Cisco SFP transceiver is more expensive. At present, many small and medium-sized enterprises produce the SFP transceivers which are compatible with the device of Cisco and other famous brands. And the price is much cheaper.

 

Cisco Compatible Transceiver

 

If you don’t know which manufacturer is better at producing fiber optic transceivers, I recommend SOPTO to you. As far as I know, SOPTO specializes in producing and selling fiber optic transceivers. In addition, SOPTO has lots of successful cooperation with many enterprises.

10G 1550nm 40km ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G ER 1550nm 40KM. The transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

10G 1310nm 220m LERM SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFP+ 10G LRM 1310nm 220M. The host board EDC provides correction for the severe modal dispersion that may occur during propagation through multimode fiber links, including legacy installed FDDI multimode fiber (see IEEE802.3aq for detailed information regarding fiber coverage).
10G 1550nm 80km ZR SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFP+ 10G ZR 1550nm 80KM. The SPT-SFP-LRM SFP+ transceiver is a linear-interface transceiver that enables, in conjunction with an Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) on the host board, an IEEE802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM compliant link.

Related Tutorials

Development Trends of Fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optic transceivers in continuous development and improvement of the equipment also raised many new requirements. First, the fiber optic transceiver product is not enough intelligence. For example, when the optical fiber transceiver broken, the mouth the other side of the power of most products will still remain open, the top equipment such as routers, switches, etc. are still will continue to the electrical port contract, the data is not up . I hope the majority of equipment providers can automatically switch on the fiber optic transceivers, up alarm automatically when out of optical path DOWN, electrical interface, and to prevent the upper equipment to continue to the port to

How to install a fiber optic transceiver module?

Installation of Fiber Optic Transceiver ModuleNecessary tools: ESD-preventive wrist strapTake the SFP module as an example. Complete these steps in order to install a SFP transceiver:1.  Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2.  Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.3.  Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.4.  Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.5.  Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.6.  Insert the SFP transceiver into the

Cleaning and checking the fiber optic transceiver module

Project of cleaning the fiber optic transceiver module1.  The optical Interface: Use the dust cap to protect the interface2.  The body: Use alcohol and professional cloth to clean the body of fiber optic transceiver Benefits and significance of regularly checking the optical modules:1.  Extend the service life of the optical module2.  Reduce the occurrence of network failure3.  Improve network performance4.  Reduce maintenance and replacement cost Mistake and taboos of regularly checking the optical module1.  The detection frequency shouldn't be too frequent within short period of time.2.  Can't direct touch the optical module by hand. We should wear anti-static gloves,
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.