Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable?

 

The fiber optic cable is composed of an optical fiber core, an optical layer and an outer protective layer. The single-mode fiber and the multi-mode fiber both accelerate the speed of information transmission. From the cost of view, the single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber.

 

Therefore, the single-mode fiber optical cable is more expensive than multi-mode fiber optical cable.

 

How to distinguish the single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber from the data on the cable?

 

Firstly, there are “A4b, A8b...” and “B4b, B8b, B48B...” on the cable which the “A” refersto the multi-mode and the “B” means the single-mode. And the number, such as “4’ and “8’, indicate the amount of core.

 

In addition, the mark “9/125” means the cable uses the single-mode fiber and “62.5/125 or 50/125” refers to the multi-mode fiber”.

 

Fiber optical cable can be used in the fiber to the home (FTTH). Sopto offers the indoor cable and the outdoor cable with high quality and reasonable price. The fiber optic cable products in accord with related standards and can be used safely.

FTTH Fiber Ribbon Drop Cable

Fibre Ribbon Bow-type Drop Optical Cable, KFRP/Steel Wire Strength Member, Fiber Ribbon, LSZH Sheath. 2000m standard reel length and other lengths available on request;-20~+60℃ storage operating temperature; 500/1000N/100mm crush resistance long/short terms.

Large Fiber Count Mixed Branch Cable(GJPFJVV)
Large Fibre Count Mixed Branch Cable, Tight buffered Fibre, Six-fibre Cable, Strength Member, Aramid Yarn, Sheath. The large fibre count mixed branched cable takes 6-fibre cables(900μm tight buffered fibre with aramid yarn strength member) as the subunits which are stranded around the non-metallic strength member to form the cable core, the a PVC sheath is extruded outside. Other sheath materials, like LSZH and TPU, are available on request.
All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable
All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable. Completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath; PE inner sheath; and FRP as a non-metallic central strength member; the design life span is over 30 years

Related Tutorials

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter , consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.   The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.   It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.   Sopto

What is price of the SC optical cable connector

The price of optical cable connectors is related the market.   But there are lots of factories whose technology is not mature, so the data will not be stable. Therefore, choosing a good manufacturer is the very important. If we blindly request low price, it will too late to cry in the construction and usage when there is a problem.   SOPTO has four type of fiber optical fast connector: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC and FC/APC. These products pass strict inspection before shipment and fully meet the industry standards. Welcome industry colleagues inquire the price information by phone.

The probable price of fiber optic cable

The price of fiber optic cables depends on the types of fiber, the types of fiber cables, the amount of cable cores and the brands.     Generally, in China, the price of the outdoor 4 cores single-mode fiber optic cable is about RMB3 per meter. And the more number of cores, the higher the price. Usually, if the price is below the RMB2 per meter, we do not recommend using it.   It is not worth to save such little money as the signal servicer because if the signal attenuation is too strong, it will be useless to invest much more equipment.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.