Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable?

 

The fiber optic cable is composed of an optical fiber core, an optical layer and an outer protective layer. The single-mode fiber and the multi-mode fiber both accelerate the speed of information transmission. From the cost of view, the single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber.

 

Therefore, the single-mode fiber optical cable is more expensive than multi-mode fiber optical cable.

 

How to distinguish the single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber from the data on the cable?

 

Firstly, there are “A4b, A8b...” and “B4b, B8b, B48B...” on the cable which the “A” refersto the multi-mode and the “B” means the single-mode. And the number, such as “4’ and “8’, indicate the amount of core.

 

In addition, the mark “9/125” means the cable uses the single-mode fiber and “62.5/125 or 50/125” refers to the multi-mode fiber”.

 

Fiber optical cable can be used in the fiber to the home (FTTH). Sopto offers the indoor cable and the outdoor cable with high quality and reasonable price. The fiber optic cable products in accord with related standards and can be used safely.

FTTH Fiber Ribbon Drop Cable

Fibre Ribbon Bow-type Drop Optical Cable, KFRP/Steel Wire Strength Member, Fiber Ribbon, LSZH Sheath. 2000m standard reel length and other lengths available on request;-20~+60℃ storage operating temperature; 500/1000N/100mm crush resistance long/short terms.

Large Fiber Count Mixed Branch Cable(GJPFJVV)
Large Fibre Count Mixed Branch Cable, Tight buffered Fibre, Six-fibre Cable, Strength Member, Aramid Yarn, Sheath. The large fibre count mixed branched cable takes 6-fibre cables(900μm tight buffered fibre with aramid yarn strength member) as the subunits which are stranded around the non-metallic strength member to form the cable core, the a PVC sheath is extruded outside. Other sheath materials, like LSZH and TPU, are available on request.
All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable
All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable. Completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath; PE inner sheath; and FRP as a non-metallic central strength member; the design life span is over 30 years

Related Tutorials

What is Optical Fiber Access

Optical fiber access is refers to between the terminal and the user using optical fiber as a transmission media. The ways of optical fiber access include active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of fiber optic user network is light wave transmission technology.   The development multiplexing technology for optical fiber transmission very fast and the majority have been in practical use, such as Time-Division Multiplexing (TDM), Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM), Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM) and Code Division Multiplexing (CDM).   FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTB, FTTH can be divided according to the degree of fiber-depth user. Optical fiber

The introduction of FTTH drop patch cords

FTTH drop patch cords have been widely applied in Fiber Optic CATV, FTTH, FTTB, FTTP solutions; Local area Networks (LANs) and Wide Area Networks (WANs); Fiber Optic telecommunication systems; Transmission Mode (ATM) and Fiber Optic Backbone.   Sopto can supply FTTH drop cable patch cords which are made of standard FTTH fiber optic cabling. It is so easy and convenient to operate in FTTH Constructions; you just need to push the connector to the Adapters.   The main features of our FTTH drop cable patch cords are as following:   1, Low insertion loss(≤ 0. 20dB)and high return loss(≥ 55 dB)   2, So many colors could be chosen that meet your need.   3, save

A brief introduction of the optical fiber terminal box

The o ptical fiber terminal box adopts the design of high density and large capacity. It has a nice appearance and it has the features that are reasonable distribution, easy to find, easy to manage, easy to install and good operability. The optical fiber terminal box can be divided into: 1x8, 1x12, 1x24 and 1x48 optical fiber terminal box.
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.