Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP optical module

The difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP

 

(1)GBIC

 

Cisco GBIC (GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter) is the common and low-cost Gigabit Ethernet stacking module. It can provide the high-speed connection in Cisco switch. It not only can create a high density stack on the port, but also can realize the connection with the server or the Gigabit backbone.

 

GBIC Module

 

Cisco GBIC provides a low-cost and high performance alternative solution for the fast-speed Ethernet to transit to the gigabit Ethernet. In addition, we can connect with the remote high-speed backbone network with the optical fiber. GBIC can be divided into the Cascade GBIC module and the Dedicated Stacking GBIC module.

 

●The Cascade GBIC module

 

The Cascade GBIC module has four kinds of types. The 1000Base-T GBIC module (shown in figure 1) is suitable for Cat-5 or Cat-6. Its longest transmission distance is 100m.The 1000Base-SX GBIC module (shown in figure 2) can be used in the multi-mode fiber (MMF).

 

The longest transmission distance is 500m. The 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC module is suitable for the single-mode fiber (SMF), and its transmission distance is 10Km, which is 20 times the distance of the 1000Bse-SX GBIC module. The 1000Base-ZX GBIC module which is applied to the long wavelength and single-mode fiber with the transmission distance from 70km to 100km

 

1000Base 1310nm 20km GBIC Transceiver

 

The GBIC optical module is installed in the GBIC slot of gigabit Ethernet module. It provides the gigabit connection with other switch and server. Sopto GBIC could be installed in the Cisco Catalyst 4006 gigabit optical switch.

 

●The Stacking GBIC module

 

The Dedicated Stacking GBIC module is used for realizing the low-cost gigabit connection between the switch. The figure shows the GigaStack GBIC module suitable for the Cisco Catalyst 2950/3550. The importance to note is that the GigaStack GBIC is used for the gigabit stack between the switch specially. And it uses the dedicated cable to connect the GigaStack GBIC modules.

 

(2)SFP

 

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module. Therefore, we can configure more than double the number of ports on the same penal.

 

XFP Transceiver

 

The other function of SFP fiber optical module is in accord with GBIC optical module basically. So, some switch manufacturers said that the SFP module is the mini GBIC module.

1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km

1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km. Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Duplex SC optical interface. Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053. +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply

SPNC-10001PF
Intel 82572EI PCI Express 2.0a Single SFP Port. Build on PCI Express Technology and Intel original gigabit controller technology. Based on gigabit SFP transceivers which be optional and replaceable.
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).   The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.     Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module ? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.     However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.   Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to

Choose the sfp module types suitable for yourselves

There are a variety of ways to classify SFP fiber optic transceiver according to each parameter of the SFP module.   Firstly, SFP fiber optic modules can be divided into 155M, 622M, 1.25G, 2.5G and 4G optic modules according to the data rate.   Secondly, if according to the working wavelength, there are 850nm SFP modules, 1310nm SFP modules, 1490nm SFP fiber optic transceiver and 1550nm SFP modules commonly.   Thirdly, SFP fiber optic modules also can be divided into LC SFP modules, SC SFP modules and RJ45 SFP modules according to the types of interfaces.   Lastly, we will classify many types of SFP modules on the basis of the transmission distance from 550nm to 120km.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.