Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP optical module

The difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP

 

(1)GBIC

 

Cisco GBIC (GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter) is the common and low-cost Gigabit Ethernet stacking module. It can provide the high-speed connection in Cisco switch. It not only can create a high density stack on the port, but also can realize the connection with the server or the Gigabit backbone.

 

GBIC Module

 

Cisco GBIC provides a low-cost and high performance alternative solution for the fast-speed Ethernet to transit to the gigabit Ethernet. In addition, we can connect with the remote high-speed backbone network with the optical fiber. GBIC can be divided into the Cascade GBIC module and the Dedicated Stacking GBIC module.

 

●The Cascade GBIC module

 

The Cascade GBIC module has four kinds of types. The 1000Base-T GBIC module (shown in figure 1) is suitable for Cat-5 or Cat-6. Its longest transmission distance is 100m.The 1000Base-SX GBIC module (shown in figure 2) can be used in the multi-mode fiber (MMF).

 

The longest transmission distance is 500m. The 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC module is suitable for the single-mode fiber (SMF), and its transmission distance is 10Km, which is 20 times the distance of the 1000Bse-SX GBIC module. The 1000Base-ZX GBIC module which is applied to the long wavelength and single-mode fiber with the transmission distance from 70km to 100km

 

1000Base 1310nm 20km GBIC Transceiver

 

The GBIC optical module is installed in the GBIC slot of gigabit Ethernet module. It provides the gigabit connection with other switch and server. Sopto GBIC could be installed in the Cisco Catalyst 4006 gigabit optical switch.

 

●The Stacking GBIC module

 

The Dedicated Stacking GBIC module is used for realizing the low-cost gigabit connection between the switch. The figure shows the GigaStack GBIC module suitable for the Cisco Catalyst 2950/3550. The importance to note is that the GigaStack GBIC is used for the gigabit stack between the switch specially. And it uses the dedicated cable to connect the GigaStack GBIC modules.

 

(2)SFP

 

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module. Therefore, we can configure more than double the number of ports on the same penal.

 

XFP Transceiver

 

The other function of SFP fiber optical module is in accord with GBIC optical module basically. So, some switch manufacturers said that the SFP module is the mini GBIC module.

1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km

1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km. Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Duplex SC optical interface. Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053. +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply

SPNC-10001PF
Intel 82572EI PCI Express 2.0a Single SFP Port. Build on PCI Express Technology and Intel original gigabit controller technology. Based on gigabit SFP transceivers which be optional and replaceable.
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver . Cisco SFP transceiver is the small and hot-pluggable fiber optical transceiver. The max data rate of Cisco SFP transceiver ups to 4G at present. And the interface of Cisco SFP transceiver is LC, generally.   The series of Cisco SFP transceiver can be divided into single-mode and multi-mode. Usually, the series of Cisco SFP transceiver also can be divided according to the data rate. And these data rates include 1.25G, 2.125G and 4G.   Cisco SFP transceiver is more expensive. At present, many small and medium-sized enterprises produce the SFP transceivers which are compatible with the device of Cisco and

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver . The RJ45 interface is usually used for the data transmission and the most common application of RJ45 interface is the network card interface. The 10/100 Base TX RJ45 interface, which supports the 10G and 100G adaptive network connection speed, is the common Ethernet interface.     There are two kinds of common RJ45 interface. One is the DTE which is used for the Ethernet network cards and routers Ethernet interface, etc. Another is the DEC which is used for the switches.   The SFP transceiver is the most widely used fiber optic module nowadays. The SFP copper transceiver means the SFP module with RJ45 interface. SOPTO supplies

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module for Ethernet many years ago. This 10G Ethernet XENPAK supports the single-mode fiber or the multi-mode fiber and supports the applications of short or medium-range whose transmission distance ups to 80km. The working wavelength of the 10G XENPAK module is from 850nm to 1610nm.     The 10G XENPAK fiber optic transceiver has the XAUI interface and the data shaping design, which meets the application requirement of the 10GB 802.3ae Ethernet and the XENPAK MSA protocol.   All XENPAK modules have achieved excellent performance of compatibility these years. In order to further reduce the application cost of equipment manufacturers,
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.