Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price . Although the same SFP modules and the same manufacturer, the price of the SFP module is different at different time. Of course, the price of the SFP fiber optic transceiver is also affected by other factors.     The quality of the Cisco module is better than other manufacturers, but its price is very expensive. Nowadays, there are many equipment manufacturers choose the optical modules with compatibility. The domestic technology has been very mature so that many manufacturers supply these SFP modules.   Therefore, it is not problem to the SFP modules with compatibility as long as we choose the right manufacturer. So many users recommend

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module   1.What is GBIC?   GBIC means Gigabit Interface Converter which is the interface device converts the gigabit electrical signals to optical signals. In design, GBIC can be used for hot-plug. GBIC is the interchangeable product that meets the international standards.     For the feature of interchangeable flexible, the Gigabit switch design with the interface of GBIC has a large share in the market.   2.What is SFP optical module?   SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical
Copyright © 2014 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.