Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

Package of fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules.Fiber optical module is characterized by three sets of performance criteria: transceiver, receiver, and transmitter. The transmitter converts electrical signals into light signals, through the fiber optical transmission, the receiving end of the optical signals are converted into electric signals.According to the optical module package, fiber optic transceivers can be divided into SFP, SFP+, XFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK, QSFP+, PON, CSFP,  CFP, 1X9 and  SFF.  Each package

High-speed fiber optic transceiver

Information can be transmitted from one device to another at a certain speed. Data rates are often measured in megabits (million bits) or megabytes (million bytes) per second. These are usually abbreviated as Mbps and MBps, respectively. With the development of society, people put forward a higher-speed requirement in the communication field. The data rate of the fiber optic transceiver has been reached to 40G or even 100G from 125M. SOPTO supplies 125M, 155M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 2.488G/OC48, 3G, 4.25G, 4.9/6.1G, 8.5/, 10G and 40G fiber optic transceivers and so on.Among them, the 155M Transceiver Modules products complies with the standard of SONET/SDH/PDH/ATM system interface with

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.