Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

Introduction of QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Sopto will release the leading products: short distance InfiniBand and QSFP + active optical cable (QSFP+ AOC) for Ethernet applications. The QSFP + active optical cable product has bright future in the industry.   This QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) that designed and developed by Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. has been completed sample assessment and the first batch of products can release in April 2013.   Sopto is the first to break the technological monopoly of foreign manufacturers and become one of the few local suppliers which can supply the product in bulk.   QSFP + AOC active optical cable is an efficient integrated cable assembly that designed for application

The introduction of Sopto's QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

The QSFP+ transceiver series are produced by Sopto for 40Gigabit Ethernet. The products of QSFP+ transceiver series include: SPT-QSFP+-SR4, SPT-QSFP+-LR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver), SPT-QSFP+-IR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver) and SPT-QSFP+AOCXXX(QSFP+ Active Optical Cable).   Here, we will introduce SPT-QSFP+-SR4 for you. The 40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. The transmission distance of SPT-QSFP+-SR4 is 150 meter.   And the QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver  in optical network. The fiber optical transceiver converts the Ethernet data to the optical signal. With the optical multiplexing technology or other optical technology, it makes the sending signal and the receipt signal transmit in the same optical fiber.   Therefore, it completes the bi-directional transmission of data in a single fiber and reaches the purpose of saving fiber optic. It is an economical and effective way to extend the transmission distance of data.   When the Ethernet data is converted into optical fiber medium, the transmission distance can reach 60km, and can resist the electromagnetic interference at the
Copyright © 2014 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.