Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module   1.What is GBIC?   GBIC means Gigabit Interface Converter which is the interface device converts the gigabit electrical signals to optical signals. In design, GBIC can be used for hot-plug. GBIC is the interchangeable product that meets the international standards.     For the feature of interchangeable flexible, the Gigabit switch design with the interface of GBIC has a large share in the market.   2.What is SFP optical module?   SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical

What is the difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP optical module

The difference between the fiber network cards, GBIC optical module and SFP   (1)GBIC   Cisco GBIC (GigaStack Gigabit Interface Converter) is the common and low-cost Gigabit Ethernet stacking module. It can provide the high-speed connection in Cisco switch. It not only can create a high density stack on the port, but also can realize the connection with the server or the Gigabit backbone.     Cisco GBIC provides a low-cost and high performance alternative solution for the fast-speed Ethernet to transit to the gigabit Ethernet. In addition, we can connect with the remote high-speed backbone network with the optical fiber. GBIC can be divided into the Cascade GBIC module

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver

Which manufacturer is better at producing third-party Cisco SFP transceiver . Cisco SFP transceiver is the small and hot-pluggable fiber optical transceiver. The max data rate of Cisco SFP transceiver ups to 4G at present. And the interface of Cisco SFP transceiver is LC, generally.   The series of Cisco SFP transceiver can be divided into single-mode and multi-mode. Usually, the series of Cisco SFP transceiver also can be divided according to the data rate. And these data rates include 1.25G, 2.125G and 4G.   Cisco SFP transceiver is more expensive. At present, many small and medium-sized enterprises produce the SFP transceivers which are compatible with the device of Cisco and
Copyright © 2014 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.