Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules . Cisco fiber optic transceiver is the optical module of a foreign brand which called Cisco. And its origin is in the United States. Cisco Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of Internet solutions, their equipment and software products are mainly used to connect a computer network system.   Cisco provides many types of optical modules. The SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) module is the welding of small package module. Its data rate is less than 1000M generally. The majority of SFP modules adopt the LC interface.     If we purchase the fiber optical original Cisco transceivers, then the price is expensive undoubtedly. If

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.   In conclusion, the “ GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver ” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.     If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ modules

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ transceivers . SOPTO’s SFP+ and XFP modules have the advantages of high-performance and ultra-low power consumption. These 10G transceivers support multi-rate transmission (155M-10G), hot-swappable and the industrial temperature range can be extended to -45 ℃ ~ +85 ℃).   The max transmission distance of SFP+ and XFP module ups to 120km. The 10 Gigabit SFP fiber optic transceiver includes BiDi SFP+, dual fiber SFP+, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+ modules and there are dual fiber XFP, WDM XFP, CWDM XFP, DWDM XFP modules as well.   All 10G Base SFP+ and XFP transceivers support DDM function. These two types of
Copyright © 2016 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.