Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.

How to remove a SFP Transceiver Module?

Complete these steps in order to remove the SFP transceiver:1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector.For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.Tip: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.   If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in

Working Principle of a fiber optic transceiver module

In fiber optic data links, the transmitter converts an electrical signal into an optical signal, which is coupled with a connector and transmitted through a Fiber Optic Cable.  The light from the end of the cable is coupled to a receiver, where a detector converts the light back into an electrical signal. Either a light emitting diode (LED) or a laser diode is used as the light source. As the core of the optical communication devices, Optical transceiver module completes optical signal light - electricity / electricity - light conversion function. Internally can be divided into two separate parts: receive and transmit. The receiving part of the light - electricity conversion to send part
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.