Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.

 

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.

 

Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.