Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP. The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.


The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.


Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km
10G WDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates, Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver, Single 3.3V Supply, Up to 10km on 9/125um SMF, 1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver, Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW
SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30
Sopto is your reliable supplier of SPT-SFP+C4 (SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Copper 4M Passive Cable AWG30). 

Related Tutorials

1x9 Optical Transceiver

1x9 optical transceiver modules are state-of-the-art components designed expressly for the building of high-speed bi-directional communication links that require data rates of up to 1.25 Gb/s. The modules operate at special extended voltage and temperature (-10 to 85 C) ranges. 1x9 optical transceiver power dissipation is less than 1 watt for the 5 V and the 3.3 V versions. The modules’ metal enclosure not only makes them sturdier, but also improves the transceiver’s FCC test margins. This emissions and ESD control is particularly important in applications with sensitive multiport hubs and switches.These high-speed transceiver modules are well known throughout the industry for their

GBIC Module

The GBIC module was once widely used in switches, routers and other network branded products. The old Cisco, Nortel and other manufacturers widely adopted the GBIC module for their switches and routers. Compared to the GBIC module and the 1X9 package module, is very obvious advantages, as it can support hot plug, make GBIC products as an independent module, users can easily update the optical module, fault location. However, with the continuous development of the network, the disadvantages of GBIC module are gradually. The main disadvantage is too big because the business board optical density is low so that the business board can’t accommodate a sufficient number of GBIC, unable to adapt

SFP Module

SFP module is the most widely use product.  SFP module inherits the hot swappable characteristics of GBIC and also draws on the miniaturization advantages of the SFF module with the LC connector. SFP module is reduced the volume and consumption by designing the CDR and EDC outside the module.SFP module is used to connect network devices, such as, switches, routers and others. It is widely applied to the telecommunications and data communications.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.