Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable

  The difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable

 

   Compared with outdoor fiber optic cable, indoor fiber optic cable experience less temperature and mechanical stress, but they have to be fire retardant, emit a low level of smoke in case of burning. And indoor fiber cables allow a small bend radius to make them be amendable to vertical installation and handle easily.

 

  Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they consist of the following components inside the cable, and the FRP which is non-metallic strengthen member, the tight buffer optical fiber, and the cable outer jacket. The trend is to use LSZH or other RoHS compliant PVC materials to make the cable jacket; this will help protect the environment and the health of the end users.

 

  Usually the single mode indoor fiber optic cables are installed between the buildings where the distance is more than 100 meters, while multimode indoor fiber optic cables are used shorter distance connections.  Sopto supplies SMF and MMF indoor fiber cables with various structures for different applications. You can contact to us for more about Fiber Optical Cable, Price, Product, Description.

Tight Buffered Fibre

  Sopto offers different types of fiber optical cables such as outdoor fiber optical cables, indoor fiber optical cables, FTTH cables etc. Common features for fiber optical cable include puplariztion maintaining, graded index and metallization;Take steel wire/FRP as strength member; many kinds of sheaths like LSZH, PU, PVC, Plenum, and Hytrel for your options.

Related Tutorials

The low insertion loss and cost CWDM mux

The low insertion loss and cost CWDM mux . The CWDM system is considered as the low-cost alternatives to the DWDM system because it uses a low cost distribution feedback (DFB) laser without refrigeration and it has a lower accuracy requirement for the mux/demux devices at the same time.   When the system is transformed into the CWDM, it won't have the essential change on the technical aspect. Therefore, the focus is on the layout and package of the optical multiplexer device.     Specifically, the challenges that the CWDM mux faced include the small size, low insertion loss and the low requirement of the performance and reliability for the temperature. There are two

The difference between the active optical network and passive optical network

The difference between the active optical network and passive optical network. In the active optical network (AON), the ONU devices are connected in the fiber optical network. And In the active optical network, the signal received by each ONU is the signal which is through photoelectric conversion by the higher ONU.   While in the passive optical network (PON), the ONU devices are connected to the fiber optical network through fiber optical splitters. And the signal received by each ONU comes from the OLT directly.   The passive ONU is the client device in the GPON system. In coordination with OLT, ONU provides a variety of broadband services, such as, Internet surfing, VoIP,

Brief introduction of the GPON FTTx solution

Brief introduction of the GPON FTTx solution . At present, the main FTTx solution includes GPON and EPON. Here, we introduce GPON briefly.   GPON was first introduced by FASN in September, 2002. Because the GPON is more suitable for the network structure of BPON network in North America, the mainstream America operators and equipment manufacturers give enough support to GPON.   In 2006, the major North America telecom operators implemented the training of GPON operating skills and equipment selection; and the GPON become the North America’s FTTx solution after soon.   Currently, the main equipment manufacturers have launched their own GPON FTTx solution products. Of
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.