Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What is the difference between indoor and outside cables

The difference between indoor cables and outside cables. Generally, outside cables are designed to resist water penetration by using a gell fill or dry water-blocking compounds and a polyethylene jacket.

 

The new dry cables are getting very popular, since they can be made as distribution types which are easier to terminate.

 

Many also have a PE jacket over a UL-rated PVC jacket so you can bring the cable into the building, strip off the outside jacket and run it anywhere in the building (not the 50 feet limit of PE.)

 

Indoor or premises cable must be rated for flame retardance for safety and to meet code.

Tight Buffered Fibre

Tight buffered fibre is manufactured by extruding a layer of buffer material (PVC, LSZH, ETFE, etc) on the  sruface of the fiber. Through the selection of high-quality material, dedicated equipments and precision moulds for production, the tight buffered fibre delivers excellent performance.

Simplex Cable(GJFJV)
The Simplex cable uses single 900μm or 600μm tight buffered fibre as optical transmission medium, covered with aramid yarn as Strength member, then extruded with a PVC sheath. Other sheath materials, like LSZH and TPU, are available on request.
Outdoor Single Mode Figure 8 Aerial Hybrid Cable
The self-supporting cable is completed with a PE sheath to be figure 8 structure; Strength Long/Short Term 3000/8000N; 300/1000N/100mm Crush Resistance Long/Short Term

Related Tutorials

The function of the optical distribution network

The function of the optical distribution network . The optical distribution network refers to part which provides the bidirectional optical transmission method in the light access network. From the network structure point of view, the optical distribution network is composed of fibers, fiber optical splitters and branches.     At present, the device basic structure based on the GPON technology is similar to the existing PON. This basic structure is also composed of the optical line terminal (OLT), optical network terminal/optical network unit (ONT/ONU), optical distribution network (ODN) and the network management system. And the main function of the optical distribution network

The optical network terminal and GPON

The optical network terminal and GPON . The optical network terminal (ONT) is the product in the XPON network access solution. Generally speaking, the optical network terminal (ONT) is the optical network unit (ONU). And strictly speaking, the optical network terminal (ONT) should be part of the ONU.     The GPON gateway processor is used to realize the more affordable optical network terminal (ONT) or optical network unit (ONU) which is used with the service provider network (SPN).   Therefore, with the GPON gateway processor, the service provider will be able to provide a variety of services, such as, the high-quality triple-play service, high-definition (HD) video, games,

The reliable, robust and flexible 3m fiber optic splice closures

The reliable, robust and flexible 3m fiber optic splice closures . We offer reliable, robust and flexible 3m fiber optic splice closures. These fiber closures’ fire resistance is through the international UL standard recognition. With the stronger corrosion resistance of the solid shell, our 3m fiber optic splice closure can be installed in underground, overhead, at the entrance to the building and so on.     This 3m fiber optic splice closure has a robust housing so that it can be moisture-proof, waterproof without any filling resin. These products are rigorously tested before leaving the factory. They are able to bear the worst conditions such as moisture, shock, impact,
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.