Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP . The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.   The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.   Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver . The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.   The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.   The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco . The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.   This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.   Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility.
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.