Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

Hot 1.25Gbps 850nm 550m SFP Transceiver Module For Sale

I would like to advise you one good news that we have promotion price in May for the SFP modules!   The small form-factor pluggable (SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver) is a version of Mini-GBIC. It supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. The SFP Fiber Optic Transceivers are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types. And here, let introduce hot1.25Gbps SFP Module for all, just like 1.25Gbps 850nm 550m sfp transceiver module .   Sopto's GLC-SX-MM(SPT-P851G-S5) SFP transceivers module is high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 550m transmission distance with MMF. The transceivers are compatible with EN 60825-1. What's more,

CWDM SFP+ , Features, Applications, Parameters

Sopto CWDM SFP+ transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW/ER/ZR by using dual fier. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available. These CWDM SFP+ modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength.   There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270nm to 1610nm, with each step 20nm. A guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 14dB is offered. The transmitter section uses a CWDM multiple quantum well DFB/EML laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2 , all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.     DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.
Copyright © 2014 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.