Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

Is it possible to install in your fast connector

Q: For the project I will use flat drop fiber cable 8mm, is it possible to install in your fast connector? Re: Usually we install 5mm flat drop cable in our fast connector. For the flat drop fiber cable of 8mm, it has catenary wire, because of the diameter is bigger than entry port, so it's hard to install. http://www.sopto.com/category_category_162/sc_fast_connector.shtml

Inspection Service

Is it possible that we ourselves learn how to make Inspection Service, which we can create a service center in our country, because I think it will be important for our customers? Re: We agree with you the best quality and after-sales service for customers is the basis of expanding our business. We’ve been dedicated to customer-oriented service and the development of trustworthy relationship, so we could do our products have been tested rigorously before shipments.

Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m

 The Sopto SPT-P851G-S5 Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.   Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenient and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.   This 850nm
Copyright © 2014 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.