Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and
Copyright © 2016 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.