Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.

How to remove a SFP Transceiver Module?

Complete these steps in order to remove the SFP transceiver:1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector.For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.Tip: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.   If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.