Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.


In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.


Gigabit SFP Transceiver


If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.


SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module . The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.   Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.     With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).   The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.     Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module ? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.     However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.   Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to
Copyright © 2016 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.