Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

How to install a fiber optic transceiver module?

Installation of Fiber Optic Transceiver ModuleNecessary tools: ESD-preventive wrist strapTake the SFP module as an example. Complete these steps in order to install a SFP transceiver:1.  Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2.  Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.3.  Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.4.  Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.5.  Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.6.  Insert the SFP transceiver into the

Cleaning and checking the fiber optic transceiver module

Project of cleaning the fiber optic transceiver module1.  The optical Interface: Use the dust cap to protect the interface2.  The body: Use alcohol and professional cloth to clean the body of fiber optic transceiver Benefits and significance of regularly checking the optical modules:1.  Extend the service life of the optical module2.  Reduce the occurrence of network failure3.  Improve network performance4.  Reduce maintenance and replacement cost Mistake and taboos of regularly checking the optical module1.  The detection frequency shouldn't be too frequent within short period of time.2.  Can't direct touch the optical module by hand. We should wear anti-static gloves,

Origin of Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

The fiber optic transceiver module is one of the connection modules, which realizes the conversion between the optical signal and the electrical signal. The fiber optic transceiver module is mainly composed by optoelectronic devices, functional circuitry and optical interface, in which the optoelectronic devices includes transmitting and receiving two parts.  The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules. After that, 1X9 optical modules are gradually toward miniaturization, hot-swappable direction. Optical
Copyright © 2016 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.