Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.

 

In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.

 

Gigabit SFP Transceiver

 

If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.

 

SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   

XENPAK Module

XENPAK is an important step in the evolution of the optical modules. The XENPAK architecture provides a XAUI interface for the Media Access Controller.Compared with not hot-pluggable modules, XENPAK modules is very attractive. But is can’t meet some important market demand. The power consumption of XENPAK is usually 10W, which will cause a certain influence to the structure size because it increase the cost of manufacturing printed circuit board and reduce the precious line space.

X2 Module

X2 modules also adopt the XENPAK electrical interface, but there are a few local exceptions. X2 offers a 4bit port address space, a bit less than XENPAK. X2 also reduces the number of power supply pin. In the aspect of optical technology, X2 supports 10GbE, OC192 synchronous optical network, 10GFC and other standards.
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.