Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.


In conclusion, the “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.


Gigabit SFP Transceiver


If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module according to this knowledge.


SOPTO supplies fiber optic transceivers like “GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver”, which are compatible with Cisco and other brands. Any demand, please feel free to contact.

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1550nm

1.25Gbps 40km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver.Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS

1.25Gbps SFP 40km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 40km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C. Industrial: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 2km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

The classification of PON technology

Since the multiple ONU devices share the same optical fiber medium to communicate with the OLT in PON system, it is mainly to solve the media sharing problems between different ONU.   The main way to solve this problem includes the time division multiplexing (TDM)/ multiple access technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM).   Therefore, the major technology can be divided into TDM-PON, WDM-PON and OFDM-PON.   At present, both EPON and GPON adopt the TDM-PON technology. And the application of EPON and GEPON become wider and the technologies are mature.

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM). Sopto is a manufacturer specializing in the production of a full range of wavelength division multiplexer which includes the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) and the dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM).   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) has become the solution to the shortage and expansion of long-distance signal transmission cable. The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) is widely used in Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH / SONET, ATM, ESCON, FTTx and CATV system.   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) produced by Sopto is used the thin-film filter technology. It has the

The spring of GPON has come

The core strategy of the "broadband China" is to enhance the user's home bandwidth to realize the real speed of the broadband. Judging from network deployment of the three operators, FTTH has gradually become a mainstream access mode.   From a technical point of view, PON is the key technology to promote the broadband, which plays an important role in promoting the scale deployment of FTTH.   Currently, EPON/GPON technology both can meet the demand of upgrade bandwidth.   The GPON has been mature and can be large-scale commercial used in the international. Thanks to the fast downstream rate and split ratio, the domestic operators are accelerating to GPON
Copyright © 2015 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.