Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Ways to detect if the optical fiber jumper is qualified

The Optical Fiber Interface
Optical fiber interface is the physical interface used to connect optical fiber cable.
The principle of optical fiber interface is the total reflection of using the light from the optically denser medium into optically thinner medium.
Usually, the optical fiber interface is divided into SC, ST, FC and other types which are developed by Japan's NTT.
FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector. Its’ external strengthening way is to use a metal sleeve, and the fastening methods is turnbuckle. The ST interface is often used for 10Base-F. The SC interface is often used for 100Base-FX.

Insert loss meter
Using Visual Fault Locator to detect the light whether can through the jumper or not.
If the answer is yes, that means the fiber is not broken, and then measures the indicators.


The general telecom level index:
Insertion loss <0.3dB;
Return loss >45dB;
The Fiber Jumper performance testing includes:
1. Detection of optical performance, including return loss/insertion loss test. The Test instrument can use FibKey 7602 return loss/insertion loss integration tester.

2. End face geometry test. The test parameters are including the radius of curvature, the vertex offsets and the height of fiber-optic. The Test instrument is interferometer. Lots of people use AC/NC3000 or CC6000 to test. Because of superior cost-effective, more and more factories use the CC6000 to test.

3. Optical fiber end face scratch test. Adopts FIBER OPTIC VIDEO SCOPE to reach the clearest images and the operation is extremely simple. For example, many factories use FibView FV – 400PA to inspect. Some customers are also use FibKey-5600— the variable multiple magnifier to detect.This instrument can set 400 times, 200 times and 80 times magnifying glass at an organic whole. It is clear and convenient to observe the fiber end face and insert core surface. Of course you can also use the software for automatic inspection.
 
4. Fiber tension testing. This step is to test the optical fiber connector to withstand the size of the tensile force.

5. The experiment of environmental temperature. It is need to test the performance index of optical fiber connector in different environmental temperature.

Related Tutorials

Patch Cord D4 connectors

The D4 connectors used in our patch cords belong to an older generation of connectors that are keyed and spring-loaded. The zirconia ferrules are 2mm in diameter and fully compatible with existing D4 hardware.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon request. Flame retardant grade cable sheathing options are offered. Riser rated cable will be provided as standard. LSZH and Plenum can be provided upon request. Features 1.  Non-optical disconnect performance2.  2mm

Patch Cord DIN connectors

The DIN connectors used in our patch cords meet DIN 47256. They are compact and have spring-loaded free floating zirconia ferrules for superior performance.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these GR-326 requirements.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon request. Flame retardant grade

Patch Cord E2000 Connector

The E2000* connectors used are featured with spring-loaded shutters that open when engaged and close when disengaged protecting ferrules from dust and scratches. The connector's push-pull latching mechanism clicks when fully inserted.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these requirements.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2,
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.