Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Ways to detect if the optical fiber jumper is qualified

The Optical Fiber Interface
Optical fiber interface is the physical interface used to connect optical fiber cable.
The principle of optical fiber interface is the total reflection of using the light from the optically denser medium into optically thinner medium.
Usually, the optical fiber interface is divided into SC, ST, FC and other types which are developed by Japan's NTT.
FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector. Its’ external strengthening way is to use a metal sleeve, and the fastening methods is turnbuckle. The ST interface is often used for 10Base-F. The SC interface is often used for 100Base-FX.

Insert loss meter
Using Visual Fault Locator to detect the light whether can through the jumper or not.
If the answer is yes, that means the fiber is not broken, and then measures the indicators.


The general telecom level index:
Insertion loss <0.3dB;
Return loss >45dB;
The Fiber Jumper performance testing includes:
1. Detection of optical performance, including return loss/insertion loss test. The Test instrument can use FibKey 7602 return loss/insertion loss integration tester.

2. End face geometry test. The test parameters are including the radius of curvature, the vertex offsets and the height of fiber-optic. The Test instrument is interferometer. Lots of people use AC/NC3000 or CC6000 to test. Because of superior cost-effective, more and more factories use the CC6000 to test.

3. Optical fiber end face scratch test. Adopts FIBER OPTIC VIDEO SCOPE to reach the clearest images and the operation is extremely simple. For example, many factories use FibView FV – 400PA to inspect. Some customers are also use FibKey-5600— the variable multiple magnifier to detect.This instrument can set 400 times, 200 times and 80 times magnifying glass at an organic whole. It is clear and convenient to observe the fiber end face and insert core surface. Of course you can also use the software for automatic inspection.
 
4. Fiber tension testing. This step is to test the optical fiber connector to withstand the size of the tensile force.

5. The experiment of environmental temperature. It is need to test the performance index of optical fiber connector in different environmental temperature.

Related Tutorials

Loopback Patch Cord

Fiber Loopback Patch Cord can provide a simple and effective means of testing. It is used to diagnose the problems of optical networking equipment. Sending a loopback test to network equipment, one at a time, is a technique for isolating a problem. The fiber loopback modules can be with various jacket types and cable diameters, and they can be with different terminations and length. Fiber optic loopbacks are with compact design, and they are compliant with fast Ethernet, fiber channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet. Features: 1.  Compact design2.  Easy installation3.  Environmentally stable Applications: 1.  Equipment interconnection2.  Loopback for network3. 

Patch Cord MTP-MPO Connector

MT family is an array technology providing quick connection for 4, 8 or 12 fibers. It reduces time and cost of installation. Fiber alignment is achieved with high precision guide pins. The ferrules and connectors are manufactured to IEC 61754-5 and 61754-7 respectively.The MT family has two catagories: 1) MPO or MTP connector assembled to ribbon (or ribbonized) cable or bare ribbon. Connectors with push-pull latching mechanism are coupled via an adapter.MTP has an extra feature over MPO with a removable housing for re-polishing.2) MT ferrule with fiber ribbon. MT ferrules are coupled using a spring clamp only. *MTP is a trademark of US Conec Ltd Features 1.  High density

Patch cords MTRJ Connector

SOPTO' MTRJ patch cords are designed to meet EIA/TIA 568B.3 and EIA/TIA 604 standards. These products offer excellent performance with high repeatability and low levels of insertion loss. They are fully compatible with standard MTRJ products and provide long term stability under a wide range of conditions. MTRJ connectors are low cost and small form factor connectors with RJ-45 latching mechanism making them ideal for fiber-to the-desk applications. The connectors are made with plastic housings and composite ferrules meeting demands for cost effectiveness. Their duplex ferrules and push-pull mechanism ensure easy connectivity. Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, OM2, and
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.