Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Various contamination conditions of connectors

These images describe various contamination conditions.

Illustration

Description

Figure 14: A Clean Connector

Figure 14 shows a clean single mode ceramic endface at 200x magnification.

Note: Sometimes the core is not illuminated.

Figure 15: Clean Multifiber Connector with Acceptable Shadowing

Figure 15 shows a clean multimode MT connector. Notice that there is a small amount of acceptable shadowing along the edge of the cladding.

Note: There is more than one fiber visible at 200x magnification and sometimes the core is not illuminated.

Figure 16: Connector with Dust

Figure 16 shows a connector with dust particles spread across the surface of the endface that needs cleaning.

Figure 17: Connector with Liquid Contamination

Figure 17 shows a connector with liquid contamination that needs cleaning.

Figure 18: Connector with Liquid Contamination

Figure 18 shows a connector with liquid contamination that needs cleaning.

Figure 19: Connector with Alcohol Residue Contamination

Figure 19 shows a connector with alcohol residue that needs cleaning.

Figure 20: Connector with Liquid Contamination

Figure 20 shows a connector with small droplets of liquid contamination that needs cleaning.

Figure 21: Connector with Dry Residue

Figure 21 shows a connector with a dry residue that needs cleaning.

Figure 22: Connector with Oil Residue

Figure 22 shows a connector with an oil residue that needs cleaning.

Figure 23: Connector with Scratches

Figure 23 shows a connector with scratches. These scratches are not detrimental to the endface and does not clean off. But, deep scratches that appear to cross the fiber-optic core can cause signal loss.

Figure 24: Connector with Chipped Cladding and Excessive Epoxy

Figure 24 shows a connector with damage to the cladding. Cleaning cannot remove damaged cladding. A small amount of epoxy around the cladding is allowable, but this shows excessive epoxy around the cladding that does not clean off. This connector must be replaced.

Figure 25: Damaged Connector

Figure 25 shows a 1.25 mm ferrule that has been over chamfered. The connector must be replaced.

Related Tutorials

Patch Cord DIN connectors

The DIN connectors used in our patch cords meet DIN 47256. They are compact and have spring-loaded free floating zirconia ferrules for superior performance.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these GR-326 requirements.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon request. Flame retardant grade

Patch Cord E2000 Connector

The E2000* connectors used are featured with spring-loaded shutters that open when engaged and close when disengaged protecting ferrules from dust and scratches. The connector's push-pull latching mechanism clicks when fully inserted.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these requirements.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2,

Patch Cord ESCON Connector

The ESCON* architecture was developed to improve connectivity between mainframe, its peripherals, and other networks. The connector system is a retractable shroud duplex meeting IBM* requirements.In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these GR-326 requirements.Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.