Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2, all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.

 

  DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

10G 1310nm 10KM LR SFP+ Transceiver

10G 1310nm 10KM SFP+ Transceiver. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C, Low power consumption, Applicable for 10km/20km SMF connection, All-metal housing for superior EMI performance, Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver, Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth

Related Tutorials

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been

Other type of fiber optic transceiver

For other features, the fiber optic transceiver also can be divided into other different class.  Some fiber optic transceiver modules are designed with DDM function, but some not. Some is used in CWDM, but some is used in DWDM or bi-direction (WDM). Most fiber optic transceiver modules supplied by SOPTO support DDMAdditionally, there is copper fiber optic transceiver. Most fiber optic transceivers supplied by SOPTO support Fibre Channel, LTE, SDH/SONET, CPRI and OBSAI applications.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.