Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2, all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.

 

  DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

10G 1310nm 10KM LR SFP+ Transceiver

10G 1310nm 10KM SFP+ Transceiver. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C, Low power consumption, Applicable for 10km/20km SMF connection, All-metal housing for superior EMI performance, Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver, Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth

Related Tutorials

Common-Badness Reason Judging Method

1. Visual Method: Check the faulty module appearance. Whether there is obvious damage, component burned black, dehiscence, leakage, even tin or not.2. Comparative Law: Use certain tools and a good module. Test the good module and the target module. Mainly analyze circuit parts or components' resistance, voltage, waveform, etc. Then make a comparison.3. Substitution Method: To replace the components of the module; then to analyze the change of operating parameters.  4. Others

Reason and Maintenance methods of common problem of optical module internally

A. Optical power badness performance A1. BIAS optical bias current within the normal range, the optical power exceeds out of the control range. A2. Laser bias current of BIAS in the normal range, the optical power is less than the control range. A3. There is no light. A3.a. BIAS value is displayed as 0. A3.b. BIAS short circuit, value is very great, displayed as 90mA ~ 150mA; and data can be saved. A4. There is light during the debug process, but the optical power don't change A5. Optical power is unstable. A6. Side mode suppression ratio is small. B. Eye diagram badness performance B1. Extinction ratio of non-performing B1.a Small extinction ratio B1.b Large extinction ratio B2. Eye

Reason and Maintenance methods:

A1.1 Emission component TOSA is bad. Maintenance method is to replace the TOSA.A1.2 The TOSA PINs PD+ is welded badly so that the power is so large. But when debug the software, the power won’t be changed. Maintenance method is to weld the pin better.A1.3 Power and resistance don't match with the BIAS optical bias current. Maintenance method is to improve the power and resistance. A2.1 Emission component TOSA is bad. The maintenance method is to replace the TOSA.A2.2 Paste is bad or poor performance of driver chip. The repair method is to re-paste driver chip or to replace the chip.A2.3 Power and resistance don't match with the BIAS optical bias current. Maintenance method is to reduce
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.