Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The spring of GPON has come

The core strategy of the "broadband China" is to enhance the user's home bandwidth to realize the real speed of the broadband. Judging from network deployment of the three operators, FTTH has gradually become a mainstream access mode.

 

From a technical point of view, PON is the key technology to promote the broadband, which plays an important role in promoting the scale deployment of FTTH.

 

Currently, EPON/GPON technology both can meet the demand of upgrade bandwidth.

 

The GPON has been mature and can be large-scale commercial used in the international. Thanks to the fast downstream rate and split ratio, the domestic operators are accelerating to GPON Transceiver.

 

And regarding to the price, GPON terminal has been moved closer to EPON. The price of GPON terminal has dropped to the same level with the price of EPON. All the signs indicate that, the spring of GPON has arrived.

Class C+ GPON ONU SFP 1310nm Tx 1490nm Rx

SOPTO GPON transceiver is a high performance module, ZTE, Huawei and Alcatel compatible and designed for single fiber communications using a 1310nm or 1490nm burst-mode transmitter and a 1490nm or 1310nm continuous-mode receiver.

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP . The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.   The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.   Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver . The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.   The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.   The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco . The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.   This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.   Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.