Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The spring of GPON has come

The core strategy of the "broadband China" is to enhance the user's home bandwidth to realize the real speed of the broadband. Judging from network deployment of the three operators, FTTH has gradually become a mainstream access mode.

 

From a technical point of view, PON is the key technology to promote the broadband, which plays an important role in promoting the scale deployment of FTTH.

 

Currently, EPON/GPON technology both can meet the demand of upgrade bandwidth.

 

The GPON has been mature and can be large-scale commercial used in the international. Thanks to the fast downstream rate and split ratio, the domestic operators are accelerating to GPON Transceiver.

 

And regarding to the price, GPON terminal has been moved closer to EPON. The price of GPON terminal has dropped to the same level with the price of EPON. All the signs indicate that, the spring of GPON has arrived.

Class C+ GPON ONU SFP 1310nm Tx 1490nm Rx

SOPTO GPON transceiver is a high performance module, ZTE, Huawei and Alcatel compatible and designed for single fiber communications using a 1310nm or 1490nm burst-mode transmitter and a 1490nm or 1310nm continuous-mode receiver.

Related Tutorials

Important reason for the optical module functional failure

1. Optical Interface is polluted and damaged.The pollution and damage of the optical interface causes the optical link loss become large, resulting in the optical link fails. Reason as follows:A. The interface is explored in the environment so that the dust pollutes the interface.B. The fiber connector which is used has been polluted so that it causes the secondary pollution.C. Improper use of the interface of the optical connector with pigtail. D. The use of poor quality fiber optic connectors. 2. ESDM damageESD is the abbreviation of Electro Static Discharge.  ESD can produce tens of kv/m of electromagnetic pulse and even more.Static electricity will absorb dust, changing impedance

Compatibility verification

Compatibility verification is the analysis of the modules' work environment to meet the data sheet or compatibility and related standards. The performance of the module only in this compatibility work environment can be guaranteed. In some cases, due to environmental parameters beyond the data sheet or standard, it will cause the module performance degradation, thereby transmission error. Work environment and the module are compatible: 1) Voltage outside the specified range;2) Received optical power overload or lower than the receiver sensitivity;3) The temperature is outside the operating temperature range. SOPTO’s high quality fiber optic transceiver modules are 100% compatible with

Development Trends of Fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optic transceivers in continuous development and improvement of the equipment also raised many new requirements. First, the fiber optic transceiver product is not enough intelligence. For example, when the optical fiber transceiver broken, the mouth the other side of the power of most products will still remain open, the top equipment such as routers, switches, etc. are still will continue to the electrical port contract, the data is not up . I hope the majority of equipment providers can automatically switch on the fiber optic transceivers, up alarm automatically when out of optical path DOWN, electrical interface, and to prevent the upper equipment to continue to the port to
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.