Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver. The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.

 

The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.

 

The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX standards. And it has passed the test of the Ministry of Information Industry. All the technical indicators meet the network standards.

 

Since the different transmission wavelength and reception wavelength (1310nm/1550nm) of BI-DI fiber optical transceiver, it must be used in pairs. Otherwise, it will not work.

SFP 155M 1310nm 20km DDM

155M 1310nm 20km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

SFP 155M 1310nm 2km DDM
155M 1310nm 2km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP (LED) laser and PIN photo detector for 2km transmission with MMF. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C
SFP 155M 1310nm 40km DDM
155M 1310nm 40km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature:. Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Related Tutorials

The high-performance and high-density SCFF fiber optic transceiver

The SCFF fiber optic transceiver compared with the existing SFP+, this fiber optical transceiver saves a lot of inner substrate surface, and will not impair the performance or the line board density.     The transceiver has a small size, which is developed by the structure of the SFP+ industry standard by mechanical means.   The power dissipation of SCFF fiber optical transceiver is less than 1 watt. With the compact and simple size, it is very suitable for enterprise storage hardware, NIC, HBA, HCA as well as industry, instrumentation and medical applications.

The classification of PON technology

Since the multiple ONU devices share the same optical fiber medium to communicate with the OLT in PON system, it is mainly to solve the media sharing problems between different ONU.   The main way to solve this problem includes the time division multiplexing (TDM)/ multiple access technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM).   Therefore, the major technology can be divided into TDM-PON, WDM-PON and OFDM-PON.   At present, both EPON and GPON adopt the TDM-PON technology. And the application of EPON and GEPON become wider and the technologies are mature.

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM). Sopto is a manufacturer specializing in the production of a full range of wavelength division multiplexer which includes the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) and the dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM).   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) has become the solution to the shortage and expansion of long-distance signal transmission cable. The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) is widely used in Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH / SONET, ATM, ESCON, FTTx and CATV system.   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) produced by Sopto is used the thin-film filter technology. It has the
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.