Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver. The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.

 

The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.

 

The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX standards. And it has passed the test of the Ministry of Information Industry. All the technical indicators meet the network standards.

 

Since the different transmission wavelength and reception wavelength (1310nm/1550nm) of BI-DI fiber optical transceiver, it must be used in pairs. Otherwise, it will not work.

SFP 155M 1310nm 20km DDM

155M 1310nm 20km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

SFP 155M 1310nm 2km DDM
155M 1310nm 2km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP (LED) laser and PIN photo detector for 2km transmission with MMF. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C
SFP 155M 1310nm 40km DDM
155M 1310nm 40km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature:. Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Related Tutorials

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2 , all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.     DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages :     (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.     (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.     Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.     (3) The cost of every bit is

10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers

        10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is easier to realize conversion between Ethernet and optical fiber.       The main feature of 10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is as following:   1, Convert RJ45 copper into Fiber   2, Support half-duplex and full-duplex transmission     3, Communication range can be extended from 1, 000 meters to 80 km   4, the built-in exchange of core for flow control, reduce the broadcast packets     5, Support VLAN long packet transmission (1600 bytes)   6, Built-in 128 KB of RAM for the data buffer     7, Support automatic flip
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.