Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver. The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.

 

The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.

 

The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX standards. And it has passed the test of the Ministry of Information Industry. All the technical indicators meet the network standards.

 

Since the different transmission wavelength and reception wavelength (1310nm/1550nm) of BI-DI fiber optical transceiver, it must be used in pairs. Otherwise, it will not work.

SFP 155M 1310nm 20km DDM

155M 1310nm 20km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

SFP 155M 1310nm 2km DDM
155M 1310nm 2km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP (LED) laser and PIN photo detector for 2km transmission with MMF. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C
SFP 155M 1310nm 40km DDM
155M 1310nm 40km DDM SFP Transceiver Module. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature:. Standard: 0 to +70°C, Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between CWDM and DWDM

What is the difference between CWDM and DWDM ? CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) are effective methods to solve the increasing bandwidth capacity of information transmission at present. The development goals of CWDM and DWDM are both high-capacity and low-cost. But, the difference between CWDM and DWDM is as follows.   Firstly , the spacing of CWDM carrier channel is wider than DWDM. Therefore, only 5-6 wavelengths can be multiplexed on the same fiber.   Secondly , CWDM adopts uncooled laser to modulate laser, and DWDM uses the cooling laser. And the cooling laser uses the temperature tuning; the uncooled laser adopts

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access . IEEE 802.3av, the 10G EPON standard, is formulated from 2006 and formally promulgated in the third quarter 2009. At present, the process of 10G EPON standard is faster and the main technical details have been determined.   The 10G EPON is able to inherit the mature experience of the large-scale deployment and is able to coexist with GEPON under the condition that we don't change the optical distribution network (ODN). In this way, the operators will save lots of investment.     Compared with the existing broadband access technology, the 10G EPON has an advantage on broadband. At

Package of fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules.Fiber optical module is characterized by three sets of performance criteria: transceiver, receiver, and transmitter. The transmitter converts electrical signals into light signals, through the fiber optical transmission, the receiving end of the optical signals are converted into electric signals.According to the optical module package, fiber optic transceivers can be divided into SFP, SFP+, XFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK, QSFP+, PON, CSFP,  CFP, 1X9 and  SFF.  Each package
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.