Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The probable price of fiber optic cable

The price of fiber optic cables depends on the types of fiber, the types of fiber cables, the amount of cable cores and the brands.

 

Fiber Optical Cable

 

Generally, in China, the price of the outdoor 4 cores single-mode fiber optic cable is about RMB3 per meter. And the more number of cores, the higher the price. Usually, if the price is below the RMB2 per meter, we do not recommend using it.

 

It is not worth to save such little money as the signal servicer because if the signal attenuation is too strong, it will be useless to invest much more equipment.

Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV)

Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV). Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV), Sheath, Tight Buffered Fibre, Aramid Yarn. The zipcord interconnect cable uses two 900μm or 600μm tight buffered fibres as optical transmission medium, covered with aramid yarn as strength member, then extruded with a PVC sheath.

Tight Buffered Fibre
Tight Buffered Fiber(GJJV), Tight Buffered Layer . Tight buffered fibre is manufactured by extruding a layer of buffer material (PVC, LSZH, ETFE, etc) on the sruface of the fiber. Through the selection of high-quality material, dedicated equipments and precision moulds for production, the tight buffered fibre delivers excellent performance.
Waterproof Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable
Outdoor CablesWaterproof Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable. The cable is completed with a PE sheath and two parallel steel wires at the two sides of the steel tape;Strength Long/Short Term 600or1000/1500or3000N; 1000/3000N/100mm Crush Resistance Long/Short Term.

Related Tutorials

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China . We must talk about optical fiber access first when we discuss FTTH. Optical fiber access refers to using optical fiber as a transmission media between the terminal and the user.   Optical fiber access can be divided into active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of optical fiber subscriber networks is optical-wave transmission technology. It can be divided into FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTF, FTTH, etc according to the degree of users.   There are lots of operators can be chosen in China, such as Telecom, Topway, Netcom, the Great Wall and China Tietong. They offer a slightly different

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable ?   The fiber optic cable is composed of an optical fiber core, an optical layer and an outer protective layer. The single-mode fiber and the multi-mode fiber both accelerate the speed of information transmission. From the cost of view, the single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber.   Therefore, the single-mode fiber optical cable is more expensive than multi-mode fiber optical cable.   How to distinguish the single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber from the data on the cable ?   Firstly, there are “A4b, A8b...” and “B4b, B8b, B48B...”
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.