Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The probable price of fiber optic cable

The price of fiber optic cables depends on the types of fiber, the types of fiber cables, the amount of cable cores and the brands.

 

Fiber Optical Cable

 

Generally, in China, the price of the outdoor 4 cores single-mode fiber optic cable is about RMB3 per meter. And the more number of cores, the higher the price. Usually, if the price is below the RMB2 per meter, we do not recommend using it.

 

It is not worth to save such little money as the signal servicer because if the signal attenuation is too strong, it will be useless to invest much more equipment.

Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV)

Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV). Zipcord Interconnect Cable(GJFJV), Sheath, Tight Buffered Fibre, Aramid Yarn. The zipcord interconnect cable uses two 900μm or 600μm tight buffered fibres as optical transmission medium, covered with aramid yarn as strength member, then extruded with a PVC sheath.

Tight Buffered Fibre
Tight Buffered Fiber(GJJV), Tight Buffered Layer . Tight buffered fibre is manufactured by extruding a layer of buffer material (PVC, LSZH, ETFE, etc) on the sruface of the fiber. Through the selection of high-quality material, dedicated equipments and precision moulds for production, the tight buffered fibre delivers excellent performance.
Waterproof Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable
Outdoor CablesWaterproof Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable. The cable is completed with a PE sheath and two parallel steel wires at the two sides of the steel tape;Strength Long/Short Term 600or1000/1500or3000N; 1000/3000N/100mm Crush Resistance Long/Short Term.

Related Tutorials

The low insertion loss and cost CWDM mux

The low insertion loss and cost CWDM mux . The CWDM system is considered as the low-cost alternatives to the DWDM system because it uses a low cost distribution feedback (DFB) laser without refrigeration and it has a lower accuracy requirement for the mux/demux devices at the same time.   When the system is transformed into the CWDM, it won't have the essential change on the technical aspect. Therefore, the focus is on the layout and package of the optical multiplexer device.     Specifically, the challenges that the CWDM mux faced include the small size, low insertion loss and the low requirement of the performance and reliability for the temperature. There are two

The difference between the active optical network and passive optical network

The difference between the active optical network and passive optical network. In the active optical network (AON), the ONU devices are connected in the fiber optical network. And In the active optical network, the signal received by each ONU is the signal which is through photoelectric conversion by the higher ONU.   While in the passive optical network (PON), the ONU devices are connected to the fiber optical network through fiber optical splitters. And the signal received by each ONU comes from the OLT directly.   The passive ONU is the client device in the GPON system. In coordination with OLT, ONU provides a variety of broadband services, such as, Internet surfing, VoIP,

Brief introduction of the GPON FTTx solution

Brief introduction of the GPON FTTx solution . At present, the main FTTx solution includes GPON and EPON. Here, we introduce GPON briefly.   GPON was first introduced by FASN in September, 2002. Because the GPON is more suitable for the network structure of BPON network in North America, the mainstream America operators and equipment manufacturers give enough support to GPON.   In 2006, the major North America telecom operators implemented the training of GPON operating skills and equipment selection; and the GPON become the North America’s FTTx solution after soon.   Currently, the main equipment manufacturers have launched their own GPON FTTx solution products. Of
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.