Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules. Cisco fiber optic transceiver is the optical module of a foreign brand which called Cisco. And its origin is in the United States. Cisco Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of Internet solutions, their equipment and software products are mainly used to connect a computer network system.

 

Cisco provides many types of optical modules. The SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) module is the welding of small package module. Its data rate is less than 1000M generally. The majority of SFP modules adopt the LC interface.

 

fiber modules compatible with Cisco

 

If we purchase the fiber optical original Cisco transceivers, then the price is expensive undoubtedly. If we would like to buy the cheap SFP modules which are compatible with Cisco, then the price of third-party SFP modules is much cheaper.

 

SOPTO is specialized in the production and sales of optical modules. Their optical modules are compatible with Cisco, Ruijie, Huawei, ZTE, etc. And their price is reasonable.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

10G SR 850nm 300M SFP+ Transceiver.Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR. Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431. Hot Pluggable. 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector. Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G 80km XFP module
10GB ZR 1550nm 80km XFP Transceiver.XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH, 10G ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser.
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
1550nm 10GBASE ZR 80km XENPAK Transceiver. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature

Related Tutorials

Important reason for the optical module functional failure

1. Optical Interface is polluted and damaged.The pollution and damage of the optical interface causes the optical link loss become large, resulting in the optical link fails. Reason as follows:A. The interface is explored in the environment so that the dust pollutes the interface.B. The fiber connector which is used has been polluted so that it causes the secondary pollution.C. Improper use of the interface of the optical connector with pigtail. D. The use of poor quality fiber optic connectors. 2. ESDM damageESD is the abbreviation of Electro Static Discharge.  ESD can produce tens of kv/m of electromagnetic pulse and even more.Static electricity will absorb dust, changing impedance

Compatibility verification

Compatibility verification is the analysis of the modules' work environment to meet the data sheet or compatibility and related standards. The performance of the module only in this compatibility work environment can be guaranteed. In some cases, due to environmental parameters beyond the data sheet or standard, it will cause the module performance degradation, thereby transmission error. Work environment and the module are compatible: 1) Voltage outside the specified range;2) Received optical power overload or lower than the receiver sensitivity;3) The temperature is outside the operating temperature range. SOPTO’s high quality fiber optic transceiver modules are 100% compatible with

Development Trends of Fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optic transceivers in continuous development and improvement of the equipment also raised many new requirements. First, the fiber optic transceiver product is not enough intelligence. For example, when the optical fiber transceiver broken, the mouth the other side of the power of most products will still remain open, the top equipment such as routers, switches, etc. are still will continue to the electrical port contract, the data is not up . I hope the majority of equipment providers can automatically switch on the fiber optic transceivers, up alarm automatically when out of optical path DOWN, electrical interface, and to prevent the upper equipment to continue to the port to
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.