Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules

The price of Cisco small form factor pluggable modules. Cisco fiber optic transceiver is the optical module of a foreign brand which called Cisco. And its origin is in the United States. Cisco Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of Internet solutions, their equipment and software products are mainly used to connect a computer network system.

 

Cisco provides many types of optical modules. The SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) module is the welding of small package module. Its data rate is less than 1000M generally. The majority of SFP modules adopt the LC interface.

 

fiber modules compatible with Cisco

 

If we purchase the fiber optical original Cisco transceivers, then the price is expensive undoubtedly. If we would like to buy the cheap SFP modules which are compatible with Cisco, then the price of third-party SFP modules is much cheaper.

 

SOPTO is specialized in the production and sales of optical modules. Their optical modules are compatible with Cisco, Ruijie, Huawei, ZTE, etc. And their price is reasonable.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

10G SR 850nm 300M SFP+ Transceiver.Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR. Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431. Hot Pluggable. 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector. Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃

10G 80km XFP module
10GB ZR 1550nm 80km XFP Transceiver.XFP Transceiver is designed for 10G SDH, 10G ZR and 10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser.
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
1550nm 10GBASE ZR 80km XENPAK Transceiver. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature

Related Tutorials

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been

Other type of fiber optic transceiver

For other features, the fiber optic transceiver also can be divided into other different class.  Some fiber optic transceiver modules are designed with DDM function, but some not. Some is used in CWDM, but some is used in DWDM or bi-direction (WDM). Most fiber optic transceiver modules supplied by SOPTO support DDMAdditionally, there is copper fiber optic transceiver. Most fiber optic transceivers supplied by SOPTO support Fibre Channel, LTE, SDH/SONET, CPRI and OBSAI applications.

Optical Module Frequently Asked Questions:

Take 1.25G SFP module as an example. 1. Optical power badness: 2. Eye diagram badness; 3. Receiving end badness; 4. Working current badness; 5. Program Programming failed;
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.