Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price. Although the same SFP modules and the same manufacturer, the price of the SFP module is different at different time. Of course, the price of the SFP fiber optic transceiver is also affected by other factors.

 

SFP Module transceiver

 

The quality of the Cisco module is better than other manufacturers, but its price is very expensive. Nowadays, there are many equipment manufacturers choose the optical modules with compatibility. The domestic technology has been very mature so that many manufacturers supply these SFP modules.

 

Therefore, it is not problem to the SFP modules with compatibility as long as we choose the right manufacturer. So many users recommend the SOPTO fiber optic transceivers. Their price and quality is pretty good so that the cost will be reduced significantly.

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10km Reach

4.25Gbps 10km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Single 3.3 V supply, Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation, Gigabit Ethernet compatible 1310nm DFB Laser, SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant, Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 20km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 20km DDM. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply
100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP, 10km Reach
100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver 10km. Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface. Build-in high performance MCU supporting easier configuration. 100BASE-LX operation. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector 10km transmission with SMF. Standard serial ID information Compatible with SFP MSA. SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

Related Tutorials

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.