Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price. Although the same SFP modules and the same manufacturer, the price of the SFP module is different at different time. Of course, the price of the SFP fiber optic transceiver is also affected by other factors.

 

SFP Module transceiver

 

The quality of the Cisco module is better than other manufacturers, but its price is very expensive. Nowadays, there are many equipment manufacturers choose the optical modules with compatibility. The domestic technology has been very mature so that many manufacturers supply these SFP modules.

 

Therefore, it is not problem to the SFP modules with compatibility as long as we choose the right manufacturer. So many users recommend the SOPTO fiber optic transceivers. Their price and quality is pretty good so that the cost will be reduced significantly.

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 1310nm 10km Reach

4.25Gbps 10km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Single 3.3 V supply, Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation, Gigabit Ethernet compatible 1310nm DFB Laser, SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant, Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 compliant

BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 20km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1310nm / 1550nm 20km DDM. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply
100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP, 10km Reach
100BASE-LX Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver 10km. Build-in PHY supporting SGMII Interface. Build-in high performance MCU supporting easier configuration. 100BASE-LX operation. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo-detector 10km transmission with SMF. Standard serial ID information Compatible with SFP MSA. SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

Related Tutorials

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.

How to remove a SFP Transceiver Module?

Complete these steps in order to remove the SFP transceiver:1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector.For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.Tip: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.   If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in

Working Principle of a fiber optic transceiver module

In fiber optic data links, the transmitter converts an electrical signal into an optical signal, which is coupled with a connector and transmitted through a Fiber Optic Cable.  The light from the end of the cable is coupled to a receiver, where a detector converts the light back into an electrical signal. Either a light emitting diode (LED) or a laser diode is used as the light source. As the core of the optical communication devices, Optical transceiver module completes optical signal light - electricity / electricity - light conversion function. Internally can be divided into two separate parts: receive and transmit. The receiving part of the light - electricity conversion to send part
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.