Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The original XFP module

SOPTO manufactures the original brand new XFP modules which are in accordance with the MSA specification and the IEEE802.3ae standard. The XFP module is mainly applied in the high-speed fiber-optic data communications of the 10G Ethernet.

 

XFP transceiver

And the traditional Ethernet get rid of the limitation of the LAN and its application scope has been expanded to the MAN and WAN because of the 10.3Gps data rate of the XFP module.

 

SOPTO series of the XFP module includes 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. All XFP modules have been strictly tested and are fully compatible with Cisco, H3C, HUAWEI, HP, ALCATEL and other major brand switch.

10G 10km XFP module

XFP 10GB LR 1310nm 10km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates Hot-pluggable XFP footprint. Maximum link length of 10km with SMF. 1310nm Uncooled EML laser and PIN photodiode. XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector. No reference clock required

10G BIDI XFP Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10km
10G BIDI XFP Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10km. Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates. Hot-pluggable XFP footprint Maximum link length of 10km with SMF. 1270nm DFB laser Transmitter and 1330nm Receiver. XFP MSA package with LC connector. No reference clock required. Loop Back Support.
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver, link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

How to install a fiber optic transceiver module?

Installation of Fiber Optic Transceiver ModuleNecessary tools: ESD-preventive wrist strapTake the SFP module as an example. Complete these steps in order to install a SFP transceiver:1.  Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2.  Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.3.  Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.4.  Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.5.  Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.6.  Insert the SFP transceiver into the

Cleaning and checking the fiber optic transceiver module

Project of cleaning the fiber optic transceiver module1.  The optical Interface: Use the dust cap to protect the interface2.  The body: Use alcohol and professional cloth to clean the body of fiber optic transceiver Benefits and significance of regularly checking the optical modules:1.  Extend the service life of the optical module2.  Reduce the occurrence of network failure3.  Improve network performance4.  Reduce maintenance and replacement cost Mistake and taboos of regularly checking the optical module1.  The detection frequency shouldn't be too frequent within short period of time.2.  Can't direct touch the optical module by hand. We should wear anti-static gloves,

Origin of Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

The fiber optic transceiver module is one of the connection modules, which realizes the conversion between the optical signal and the electrical signal. The fiber optic transceiver module is mainly composed by optoelectronic devices, functional circuitry and optical interface, in which the optoelectronic devices includes transmitting and receiving two parts.  The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules. After that, 1X9 optical modules are gradually toward miniaturization, hot-swappable direction. Optical
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.