Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The manufacturing process of the optical cable

The manufacturing process of fiber optical cable generally includes:

 

Firstly, is the selection of fiber optical cable. We should choose the fiber with excellent feature of transmission and the qualified tension.

 

Secondly, we dye the fiber. We identify the fiber cable with the standard chromatography. And the fiber cable must be not fade and migration in high temperature.

 

Thirdly is the secondary extrusion. We use the plastic with high elastic modules and low coefficient of linear expansion and extrude it into the pipe with a certain size.And we fill the fiber and the moisture-proof and waterproof gel into the pipe. Then we store it a few days (not less than two day).

 

Finally, we twist the number of extruded fiber together with the strengthen unit and add a layer sheath around the cable.

 

We, Sopto, strictly adhere to the production process provide the standard fiber optical cable for you!

 

Related Products Recommended:

 

outdoor fiber optical cables

 

indoor fiber optical cables

 

Related Reading:

 

Alignment Mechanisms of Fiber Optic cable by Mechanical splice

 

What is the fiber optic pigtail’s application

Tight Buffered Fibre

Sopto provide indoor cabling and indoor/outdoor cabling with different types of strength member (Nonmetallic Strength Member FRP including GFRP and KFRP /Metallic Strength Member). And outdoor fiber optical cable could be duct cable, aerial cable, direct-buried cable, tunnel cable, thunder-proof, dielectric and anti-termite cables, etc.

Related Tutorials

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China . We must talk about optical fiber access first when we discuss FTTH. Optical fiber access refers to using optical fiber as a transmission media between the terminal and the user.   Optical fiber access can be divided into active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of optical fiber subscriber networks is optical-wave transmission technology. It can be divided into FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTF, FTTH, etc according to the degree of users.   There are lots of operators can be chosen in China, such as Telecom, Topway, Netcom, the Great Wall and China Tietong. They offer a slightly different

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable ?   The fiber optic cable is composed of an optical fiber core, an optical layer and an outer protective layer. The single-mode fiber and the multi-mode fiber both accelerate the speed of information transmission. From the cost of view, the single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber.   Therefore, the single-mode fiber optical cable is more expensive than multi-mode fiber optical cable.   How to distinguish the single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber from the data on the cable ?   Firstly, there are “A4b, A8b...” and “B4b, B8b, B48B...”
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.