Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The introduction of Sopto's QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

The QSFP+ transceiver series are produced by Sopto for 40Gigabit Ethernet. The products of QSFP+ transceiver series include: SPT-QSFP+-SR4, SPT-QSFP+-LR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver), SPT-QSFP+-IR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver) and SPT-QSFP+AOCXXX(QSFP+ Active Optical Cable).

 

Here, we will introduce SPT-QSFP+-SR4 for you. The 40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. The transmission distance of SPT-QSFP+-SR4 is 150 meter.

 

And the QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber. The data rate can up to 11. 2Gbps per channel.

 

The 40GB/s QSFP+ SR4 can be applied in Data Center, Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR, Rack to rack, 40G Ethernet, and so on. Welcome to send email to us for more related products' information.

40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver

The SPT-QSFP+-SR4is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.

Related Tutorials

Development Trends of Fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optic transceivers in continuous development and improvement of the equipment also raised many new requirements. First, the fiber optic transceiver product is not enough intelligence. For example, when the optical fiber transceiver broken, the mouth the other side of the power of most products will still remain open, the top equipment such as routers, switches, etc. are still will continue to the electrical port contract, the data is not up . I hope the majority of equipment providers can automatically switch on the fiber optic transceivers, up alarm automatically when out of optical path DOWN, electrical interface, and to prevent the upper equipment to continue to the port to

How to install a fiber optic transceiver module?

Installation of Fiber Optic Transceiver ModuleNecessary tools: ESD-preventive wrist strapTake the SFP module as an example. Complete these steps in order to install a SFP transceiver:1.  Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2.  Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.3.  Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.4.  Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.5.  Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.6.  Insert the SFP transceiver into the

Cleaning and checking the fiber optic transceiver module

Project of cleaning the fiber optic transceiver module1.  The optical Interface: Use the dust cap to protect the interface2.  The body: Use alcohol and professional cloth to clean the body of fiber optic transceiver Benefits and significance of regularly checking the optical modules:1.  Extend the service life of the optical module2.  Reduce the occurrence of network failure3.  Improve network performance4.  Reduce maintenance and replacement cost Mistake and taboos of regularly checking the optical module1.  The detection frequency shouldn't be too frequent within short period of time.2.  Can't direct touch the optical module by hand. We should wear anti-static gloves,
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.