Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The introduction of Sopto's QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

The QSFP+ transceiver series are produced by Sopto for 40Gigabit Ethernet. The products of QSFP+ transceiver series include: SPT-QSFP+-SR4, SPT-QSFP+-LR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver), SPT-QSFP+-IR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver) and SPT-QSFP+AOCXXX(QSFP+ Active Optical Cable).

 

Here, we will introduce SPT-QSFP+-SR4 for you. The 40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. The transmission distance of SPT-QSFP+-SR4 is 150 meter.

 

And the QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber. The data rate can up to 11. 2Gbps per channel.

 

The 40GB/s QSFP+ SR4 can be applied in Data Center, Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR, Rack to rack, 40G Ethernet, and so on. Welcome to send email to us for more related products' information.

40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver

The SPT-QSFP+-SR4is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.

Related Tutorials

XFP Module

10G small hot-pluggable XFP module is different from the XENPAK architecture and its 4-channel interface. XFP module adopts full-speed single serial module of a XFI (10Gb serial interface) to replace the XENPAK and its derived products. Since the XFP module doesn't have serializer/ deserializer, XFP is smaller, cheaper than XENPAK. And its’ power consumption is also less than XENPAK. 

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.