Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The function of the optical distribution network

The function of the optical distribution network. The optical distribution network refers to part which provides the bidirectional optical transmission method in the light access network. From the network structure point of view, the optical distribution network is composed of fibers, fiber optical splitters and branches.

 

Fiber Distribution Terminal

 

At present, the device basic structure based on the GPON technology is similar to the existing PON. This basic structure is also composed of the optical line terminal (OLT), optical network terminal/optical network unit (ONT/ONU), optical distribution network (ODN) and the network management system. And the main function of the optical distribution network is to connect the OLT and ONT/ONU.

 

For more information, please visit our website or contact our online customer services.

Cross-connection Cabinet

Cross-connection Cabinet. Adapting various bad weather condition, with reliable sealing, water-proof and damp proof Available for different type of adaptors such as FC,SC,ST The bottom end is assembled with spare splice tray, for direct fusion and connection of trunk optical cables and distribution cables.

ODF Units
ODF Units. Fiber optical patch panel supports the distribution, termination and storage of fiber optic cables. SOPTO supplies various patch panel like wall mounted and 19inch rack type in both drawer-type and fixed-type structure by the same time providing all industry-standard coupler interface including SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, E2000, DIN ,MPO/MTP and etc.
Optical Distribution Frame A
Optical Distribution Frame A. Optic distribution frame can be used in the termination and distribution of partial trunk optical cable in optical cable communication system easy to realize connection, distribution and adjustment The Maximum size of Sopto Optical Distribution Frame A Series is 2600mm x 600mm x 300mm.

Related Tutorials

The MTP adapter technology of fiber optical module makes progress

At present, the MTP adapter technology of fiber optical module, which is independent research and development by China, achieves a new progress based on the original single transceiver module and reaches the domestic leading level.   The existing production of MTP adapter has been able to meet the needs of producing the fiber optic module of a variety of models and specification. And it has formed a certain capacity of mass production; the annual output reaches tens of thousands.   The MTP adapter production technology of fiber optical module uses the domestic equipments and raw materials to replace the expensive imported equipments and raw materials.   Each of the imported

What is the difference between indoor and outside cables

The difference between indoor cables and outside cables . Generally, outside cables are designed to resist water penetration by using a gell fill or dry water-blocking compounds and a polyethylene jacket.   The new dry cables are getting very popular, since they can be made as distribution types which are easier to terminate.   Many also have a PE jacket over a UL-rated PVC jacket so you can bring the cable into the building, strip off the outside jacket and run it anywhere in the building (not the 50 feet limit of PE.)   Indoor or premises cable must be rated for flame retardance for safety and to meet code.

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China . We must talk about optical fiber access first when we discuss FTTH. Optical fiber access refers to using optical fiber as a transmission media between the terminal and the user.   Optical fiber access can be divided into active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of optical fiber subscriber networks is optical-wave transmission technology. It can be divided into FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTF, FTTH, etc according to the degree of users.   There are lots of operators can be chosen in China, such as Telecom, Topway, Netcom, the Great Wall and China Tietong. They offer a slightly different
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.