Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The function of fiber distribution unit

The function of fiber distribution unit. The fiber distribution unit contains the fiber distribution device, fiber splicing device, pigtail storage device and other components.

 

The fiber distribution unit is used for the wiring and the connection between the fiber optic cable and the fiber optic communication devices. The fiber distribution unit has the function to fix and protect the fiber optic cable, to splice the fibers, to distribute and control the fiber optic jumpers and light patches.

 

Fiber Distribution Terminal

 

The fiber distribution unit adopts the splice/terminal integration tray structure. We supply 12-core fiber distribution unit, 24-core fiber distribution unit, 48-core fiber distribution unit and 72-core fiber distribution unit with high-performance and low-price.

 

If you also plan to purchase our fiber distribution cabinet, welcome to consult our online customer services or phone us.

ODF Units

ODF Units. Fiber optical patch panel supports the distribution, termination and storage of fiber optic cables. SOPTO supplies various patch panel like wall mounted and 19inch rack type in both drawer-type and fixed-type structure by the same time providing all industry-standard coupler interface including SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, E2000, DIN ,MPO/MTP and etc.

Optical Distribution Frame A
Optical Distribution Frame A. Optic distribution frame can be used in the termination and distribution of partial trunk optical cable in optical cable communication system easy to realize connection, distribution and adjustment.
Optical Distribution Frame B
Optical Distribution Frame B. Suitable for medium capacity distribution site of FTTX splitting spot etc. Preloaded with splitter modules and achieves light splitting function easily.

Related Tutorials

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter , consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.   The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.   It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.   Sopto

What is price of the SC optical cable connector

The price of optical cable connectors is related the market.   But there are lots of factories whose technology is not mature, so the data will not be stable. Therefore, choosing a good manufacturer is the very important. If we blindly request low price, it will too late to cry in the construction and usage when there is a problem.   SOPTO has four type of fiber optical fast connector: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC and FC/APC. These products pass strict inspection before shipment and fully meet the industry standards. Welcome industry colleagues inquire the price information by phone.

The probable price of fiber optic cable

The price of fiber optic cables depends on the types of fiber, the types of fiber cables, the amount of cable cores and the brands.     Generally, in China, the price of the outdoor 4 cores single-mode fiber optic cable is about RMB3 per meter. And the more number of cores, the higher the price. Usually, if the price is below the RMB2 per meter, we do not recommend using it.   It is not worth to save such little money as the signal servicer because if the signal attenuation is too strong, it will be useless to invest much more equipment.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.