Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

 

1.What is GBIC?

 

GBIC means Gigabit Interface Converter which is the interface device converts the gigabit electrical signals to optical signals. In design, GBIC can be used for hot-plug. GBIC is the interchangeable product that meets the international standards.

 

GBIC Transceiver

 

For the feature of interchangeable flexible, the Gigabit switch design with the interface of GBIC has a large share in the market.

 

2.What is SFP optical module?

 

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module.

 

SFP Module

 

Therefore, we can configure more than double the number of ports on the same penal. The other function of SFP fiber optical module is in accord with GBIC optical module basically. So, some switch manufacturers said that the SFP module is the mini GBIC module.

 

In short, the volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module and can be configured more than double the number of module interfaces. And the interface of SFP is LC, GBIC is SC interface generally.

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 850nm 500m Reach

4.25Gbps 500m SFP Optical Transceiver. Single 3.3 V supply. Up to 500m on 50/125µm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125µm MMF. Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation. Gigabit Ethernet compatible. 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter. SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant

3G Single Rx Video SFP
3Gbps Video SFP Single Receiver, PIN photo detector. HD-SDI SFP Receiver available. SD-SDI SFP Receiver available. 3G-SDI. SFP Receiver available. SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible. Metal enclosure for Lower EMI
1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km
1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km. Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Duplex SC optical interface. Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053. +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply

Related Tutorials

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module . The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.   Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.     With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).   The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.     Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module ? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.     However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.   Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.