Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

 

1.What is GBIC?

 

GBIC means Gigabit Interface Converter which is the interface device converts the gigabit electrical signals to optical signals. In design, GBIC can be used for hot-plug. GBIC is the interchangeable product that meets the international standards.

 

GBIC Transceiver

 

For the feature of interchangeable flexible, the Gigabit switch design with the interface of GBIC has a large share in the market.

 

2.What is SFP optical module?

 

SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module.

 

SFP Module

 

Therefore, we can configure more than double the number of ports on the same penal. The other function of SFP fiber optical module is in accord with GBIC optical module basically. So, some switch manufacturers said that the SFP module is the mini GBIC module.

 

In short, the volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical module and can be configured more than double the number of module interfaces. And the interface of SFP is LC, GBIC is SC interface generally.

4.25Gbps SFP Transceiver 850nm 500m Reach

4.25Gbps 500m SFP Optical Transceiver. Single 3.3 V supply. Up to 500m on 50/125µm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125µm MMF. Supports 1.0625/2.125/4.25Gb/s Fiber Channel Operation. Gigabit Ethernet compatible. 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter. SFP MSA SFF-8074i compliant

3G Single Rx Video SFP
3Gbps Video SFP Single Receiver, PIN photo detector. HD-SDI SFP Receiver available. SD-SDI SFP Receiver available. 3G-SDI. SFP Receiver available. SMPTE 297-2006 Compatible. Metal enclosure for Lower EMI
1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km
1000Base GBIC 1310nm 20km. Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission. Duplex SC optical interface. Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053. +3.3V/5Vsingle power supply

Related Tutorials

Distance of 1310nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver and 1550nm CWDM SFP+ transcveiver

After double checked with our engineers about the 1510nm SFP+ CWDM Transceivers. The shortest distance for SFP+ 10G, CWDM, 1510nm is 40km. Normally, we provide 10km ones for 8 channels wavelength around 1310nm. If you want 1510nm 10km ones, we also can provide, bur for specific made. Can you SFP+ Cable work with one side for HP and the other side for Exterme? Re: So can you tell me whether they are working on HP DL380G7 Card HP FC1242SR 4Gb PCI-E DC HBA  Part number AE312A? According to our experience, if you used them on HP server or HBA cards, the one which i provided ( to) you should be compatible with them.   I have double checked with our engineer about the HP compatible fiber

Is it possible to install in your fast connector

Q: For the project I will use flat drop fiber cable 8mm, is it possible to install in your fast connector? Re: Usually we install 5mm flat drop cable in our fast connector. For the flat drop fiber cable of 8mm, it has catenary wire, because of the diameter is bigger than entry port, so it's hard to install. http://www.sopto.com/category_category_162/sc_fast_connector.shtml

Inspection Service

Is it possible that we ourselves learn how to make Inspection Service, which we can create a service center in our country, because I think it will be important for our customers? Re: We agree with you the best quality and after-sales service for customers is the basis of expanding our business. We’ve been dedicated to customer-oriented service and the development of trustworthy relationship, so we could do our products have been tested rigorously before shipments.
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.