Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter, consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.

 

The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.

 

It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.

 

Sopto offers different types of power meter, such as the PON Optical Power Meter, Hand Held Optical Power Meter, CWDM power meter, etc. And the CWDM power meter is dedicated for the CWDM system.

 

It shows the CWDM corresponding calibration wavelength at the same time of testing. And the calibration wavelength includes 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm.

 

The CWDM power meter can be operated simply and it improve the efficiency greatly for us. The CWDM power meter can be used in the process of FTTH.

Test Equipment

CWDM Power Meter. Packet Optical Light Source/ Economy Optical Light Source/ Optical Light Source. PON Optical Power Meter/ Hand Held Optical Power Meter/ Economy Optical Power Meter .Multi-purpose Optical Measuring Instruments. FTTx Palm OTDR SPT6416/ SPT6418 high performance & multi function of OTDR/ Palm OTDR series hand held OTDR S20A/N, S20B/N, S20C/N. Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-500/ Visual Fault Locator SPT-3105/ Visual Fault Locator VFL-350

Related Tutorials

The MTP adapter technology of fiber optical module makes progress

At present, the MTP adapter technology of fiber optical module, which is independent research and development by China, achieves a new progress based on the original single transceiver module and reaches the domestic leading level.   The existing production of MTP adapter has been able to meet the needs of producing the fiber optic module of a variety of models and specification. And it has formed a certain capacity of mass production; the annual output reaches tens of thousands.   The MTP adapter production technology of fiber optical module uses the domestic equipments and raw materials to replace the expensive imported equipments and raw materials.   Each of the imported

What is the difference between indoor and outside cables

The difference between indoor cables and outside cables . Generally, outside cables are designed to resist water penetration by using a gell fill or dry water-blocking compounds and a polyethylene jacket.   The new dry cables are getting very popular, since they can be made as distribution types which are easier to terminate.   Many also have a PE jacket over a UL-rated PVC jacket so you can bring the cable into the building, strip off the outside jacket and run it anywhere in the building (not the 50 feet limit of PE.)   Indoor or premises cable must be rated for flame retardance for safety and to meet code.

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China . We must talk about optical fiber access first when we discuss FTTH. Optical fiber access refers to using optical fiber as a transmission media between the terminal and the user.   Optical fiber access can be divided into active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of optical fiber subscriber networks is optical-wave transmission technology. It can be divided into FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTF, FTTH, etc according to the degree of users.   There are lots of operators can be chosen in China, such as Telecom, Topway, Netcom, the Great Wall and China Tietong. They offer a slightly different
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.