Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter, consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.

 

The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.

 

It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.

 

Sopto offers different types of power meter, such as the PON Optical Power Meter, Hand Held Optical Power Meter, CWDM power meter, etc. And the CWDM power meter is dedicated for the CWDM system.

 

It shows the CWDM corresponding calibration wavelength at the same time of testing. And the calibration wavelength includes 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm.

 

The CWDM power meter can be operated simply and it improve the efficiency greatly for us. The CWDM power meter can be used in the process of FTTH.

Test Equipment

CWDM Power Meter. Packet Optical Light Source/ Economy Optical Light Source/ Optical Light Source. PON Optical Power Meter/ Hand Held Optical Power Meter/ Economy Optical Power Meter .Multi-purpose Optical Measuring Instruments. FTTx Palm OTDR SPT6416/ SPT6418 high performance & multi function of OTDR/ Palm OTDR series hand held OTDR S20A/N, S20B/N, S20C/N. Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-500/ Visual Fault Locator SPT-3105/ Visual Fault Locator VFL-350

Related Tutorials

The introduction of FTTH drop patch cords

FTTH drop patch cords have been widely applied in Fiber Optic CATV, FTTH, FTTB, FTTP solutions; Local area Networks (LANs) and Wide Area Networks (WANs); Fiber Optic telecommunication systems; Transmission Mode (ATM) and Fiber Optic Backbone.   Sopto can supply FTTH drop cable patch cords which are made of standard FTTH fiber optic cabling. It is so easy and convenient to operate in FTTH Constructions; you just need to push the connector to the Adapters.   The main features of our FTTH drop cable patch cords are as following:   1, Low insertion loss(≤ 0. 20dB)and high return loss(≥ 55 dB)   2, So many colors could be chosen that meet your need.   3, save

A brief introduction of the optical fiber terminal box

The o ptical fiber terminal box adopts the design of high density and large capacity. It has a nice appearance and it has the features that are reasonable distribution, easy to find, easy to manage, easy to install and good operability. The optical fiber terminal box can be divided into: 1x8, 1x12, 1x24 and 1x48 optical fiber terminal box.

The manufacturing process of the optical cable

The manufacturing process of fiber optical cable generally includes:   Firstly , is the selection of fiber optical cable. We should choose the fiber with excellent feature of transmission and the qualified tension.   Secondly , we dye the fiber. We identify the fiber cable with the standard chromatography. And the fiber cable must be not fade and migration in high temperature.   Thirdly is the secondary extrusion. We use the plastic with high elastic modules and low coefficient of linear expansion and extrude it into the pipe with a certain size.And we fill the fiber and the moisture-proof and waterproof gel into the pipe. Then we store it a few days (not less than two day).
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.