Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter, consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.

 

The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.

 

It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.

 

Sopto offers different types of power meter, such as the PON Optical Power Meter, Hand Held Optical Power Meter, CWDM power meter, etc. And the CWDM power meter is dedicated for the CWDM system.

 

It shows the CWDM corresponding calibration wavelength at the same time of testing. And the calibration wavelength includes 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm.

 

The CWDM power meter can be operated simply and it improve the efficiency greatly for us. The CWDM power meter can be used in the process of FTTH.

Test Equipment

CWDM Power Meter. Packet Optical Light Source/ Economy Optical Light Source/ Optical Light Source. PON Optical Power Meter/ Hand Held Optical Power Meter/ Economy Optical Power Meter .Multi-purpose Optical Measuring Instruments. FTTx Palm OTDR SPT6416/ SPT6418 high performance & multi function of OTDR/ Palm OTDR series hand held OTDR S20A/N, S20B/N, S20C/N. Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-500/ Visual Fault Locator SPT-3105/ Visual Fault Locator VFL-350

Related Tutorials

What is the cost of the fiber optic cable per foot

What is the cost of the fiber optic cable per foot ? Generally, the fiber optic cable types can be divided into the outdoor fiber optic cable and the indoor fiber optic cable. Due to the different production, materials and the type, the cost of fiber optic cable per foot is different.   Many small manufacturers sell the very low price fiber optic cables. Actually, these cables have a very poor quality. The key to purchase the high-quality and low-price fiber optic cable is the find a reputable manufacturer which is willing to long-term cooperation.     For example, we are able to offer the relatively low price and high quality fiber optic cable. We have cooperated with many

How to connect fiber optic cable

How to connect fiber optic cable ? There are three methods for connecting the fiber optic cable including the permanent connection, emergency connection and the active connection.   The permanent connection (also called hot melt) refers to melt the connection point of the fibers and then connect the fibers by the discharge method. The permanent connection is usually used in the long-distance connection, permanent or semi-permanent fixed connection.     The emergency connection is also called cold fusion. The emergency connection mainly fixes and stuck two fibers together by mechanical and chemical methods. The main characteristic of this method is quick and reliable.  
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.