Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter, consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.


The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.


It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.


Sopto offers different types of power meter, such as the PON Optical Power Meter, Hand Held Optical Power Meter, CWDM power meter, etc. And the CWDM power meter is dedicated for the CWDM system.


It shows the CWDM corresponding calibration wavelength at the same time of testing. And the calibration wavelength includes 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm.


The CWDM power meter can be operated simply and it improve the efficiency greatly for us. The CWDM power meter can be used in the process of FTTH.

Test Equipment

CWDM Power Meter. Packet Optical Light Source/ Economy Optical Light Source/ Optical Light Source. PON Optical Power Meter/ Hand Held Optical Power Meter/ Economy Optical Power Meter .Multi-purpose Optical Measuring Instruments. FTTx Palm OTDR SPT6416/ SPT6418 high performance & multi function of OTDR/ Palm OTDR series hand held OTDR S20A/N, S20B/N, S20C/N. Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-500/ Visual Fault Locator SPT-3105/ Visual Fault Locator VFL-350

Related Tutorials

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable

Which is more expensive between single-mode fiber optical cable and multi-mode fiber optical cable ?   The fiber optic cable is composed of an optical fiber core, an optical layer and an outer protective layer. The single-mode fiber and the multi-mode fiber both accelerate the speed of information transmission. From the cost of view, the single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode fiber.   Therefore, the single-mode fiber optical cable is more expensive than multi-mode fiber optical cable.   How to distinguish the single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber from the data on the cable ?   Firstly, there are “A4b, A8b...” and “B4b, B8b, B48B...”

What is price of the SC optical cable connector

The price of optical cable connectors is related the market.   But there are lots of factories whose technology is not mature, so the data will not be stable. Therefore, choosing a good manufacturer is the very important. If we blindly request low price, it will too late to cry in the construction and usage when there is a problem.   SOPTO has four type of fiber optical fast connector: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC and FC/APC. These products pass strict inspection before shipment and fully meet the industry standards. Welcome industry colleagues inquire the price information by phone.

The probable price of fiber optic cable

The price of fiber optic cables depends on the types of fiber, the types of fiber cables, the amount of cable cores and the brands.     Generally, in China, the price of the outdoor 4 cores single-mode fiber optic cable is about RMB3 per meter. And the more number of cores, the higher the price. Usually, if the price is below the RMB2 per meter, we do not recommend using it.   It is not worth to save such little money as the signal servicer because if the signal attenuation is too strong, it will be useless to invest much more equipment.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.