Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The CWDM power meter with simple operation

The power meter, consists of two parts, the power sensor and the power indicator. The power sensor is also called the power meter probe, which converts the high-frequency signal into the electrical signals that can be detected directly through the power.

 

The power indicator includes the signal amplification, signal transformation, and the displayer. The displayer shows the power value directly.

 

It uses the cable to connect the power sensor and the power indicator. In order to adapt to the different frequencies, different power level and the needs of different transmission line structure, a power meter need a number of power meter probes with different function.

 

Sopto offers different types of power meter, such as the PON Optical Power Meter, Hand Held Optical Power Meter, CWDM power meter, etc. And the CWDM power meter is dedicated for the CWDM system.

 

It shows the CWDM corresponding calibration wavelength at the same time of testing. And the calibration wavelength includes 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm.

 

The CWDM power meter can be operated simply and it improve the efficiency greatly for us. The CWDM power meter can be used in the process of FTTH.

Test Equipment

CWDM Power Meter. Packet Optical Light Source/ Economy Optical Light Source/ Optical Light Source. PON Optical Power Meter/ Hand Held Optical Power Meter/ Economy Optical Power Meter .Multi-purpose Optical Measuring Instruments. FTTx Palm OTDR SPT6416/ SPT6418 high performance & multi function of OTDR/ Palm OTDR series hand held OTDR S20A/N, S20B/N, S20C/N. Pocket Visual Fault Locator VFL-500/ Visual Fault Locator SPT-3105/ Visual Fault Locator VFL-350

Related Tutorials

Sopto FTTH terminal box for 6 SC adaptors

As we all know FTTH terminal box is an indispensable accessory in FTTH construction. This product is wildly used in FTTH area. Usually Fiber Access Terminal can be used indoor and outdoor, dust proof and water proof. Today I will introduce one of Sopto FTTH terminal box, FTB-106C.   FTB-106C is the upgrade version for FTB-104C, this terminal box is light and compact, especially suitable for protective connection of fiber cables and pigtails in FTTH. Widely used in the end termination of residential buildings and villas, to fix and splice with pigtails; Can be installed on the wall; May adapt variety of optical connection styles; Optical fiber can be managed effectively. And it’s

Introduction of some popular fiber optical connectors, ST, SC, LC, MU, FC, MT-RJ

This article Introduces some popular fiber optical fast connectors .   Firstly, One of a common type of fiber optical connector is the FC/PC . This connector has a pin that connects to the female component and screws tightly into place. Though these connectors have been used for a long time, in 2011, snap-type connectors, such as the LC and the SC connectors are becoming more popular.   Secondly, the ST fiber-optic connector is one of the most common . Major telecommunication companies often use this type of connector because it is easy to install and relatively inexpensive. Loss of data can occur with this type of connector if the cable is misaligned with the female component.

What is the difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable

  The difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable      Compared with outdoor fiber optic cable, indoor fiber optic cable experience less temperature and mechanical stress, but they have to be fire retardant, emit a low level of smoke in case of burning. And indoor fiber cables allow a small bend radius to make them be amendable to vertical installation and handle easily.     Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they consist of the following components inside the cable, and the FRP which is non-metallic strengthen member, the tight buffer optical fiber, and the cable outer jacket. The trend is to use LSZH or other RoHS
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.