Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The classified introduction of 10G optical module

The classified introduction of 10G optical module. For the integrated level of optical fiber module is higher and higher, the function of 10G Ethernet optical interface can be realized by an optical module completely.

 

The 10G optical module mainly includes the light/electricity conversion, clock extraction and synchronization, multiplexing / de-multiplexing, 64B/66B coder and decoder ,WIS, 8B/10B coder and decoder and so on.

 

The currently use of 10G optical module includes 10G XENPAK, 10G XPAK, 10G X2, 10G XFP and 10G SFP+. XPAK and X2 are the directly improved version of XENPAK, and the size is reduced by about 40%.

 

XFP module has a compact appearance which is similar to the Gigabit Ethernet pluggable optical module (SFP).And it is cheap. The widely used of optical module is 10G SFP+.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

10G SFP+ SR 850nm 300M. Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431, Hot Pluggable, 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector, Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF, Operating case temperature: 0 to 70℃, Low power consumption

Related Tutorials

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver  in optical network. The fiber optical transceiver converts the Ethernet data to the optical signal. With the optical multiplexing technology or other optical technology, it makes the sending signal and the receipt signal transmit in the same optical fiber.   Therefore, it completes the bi-directional transmission of data in a single fiber and reaches the purpose of saving fiber optic. It is an economical and effective way to extend the transmission distance of data.   When the Ethernet data is converted into optical fiber medium, the transmission distance can reach 60km, and can resist the electromagnetic interference at the

The high-performance and high-density SCFF fiber optic transceiver

The SCFF fiber optic transceiver compared with the existing SFP+, this fiber optical transceiver saves a lot of inner substrate surface, and will not impair the performance or the line board density.     The transceiver has a small size, which is developed by the structure of the SFP+ industry standard by mechanical means.   The power dissipation of SCFF fiber optical transceiver is less than 1 watt. With the compact and simple size, it is very suitable for enterprise storage hardware, NIC, HBA, HCA as well as industry, instrumentation and medical applications.

The classification of PON technology

Since the multiple ONU devices share the same optical fiber medium to communicate with the OLT in PON system, it is mainly to solve the media sharing problems between different ONU.   The main way to solve this problem includes the time division multiplexing (TDM)/ multiple access technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM).   Therefore, the major technology can be divided into TDM-PON, WDM-PON and OFDM-PON.   At present, both EPON and GPON adopt the TDM-PON technology. And the application of EPON and GEPON become wider and the technologies are mature.
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.