Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The classification of PON technology

Since the multiple ONU devices share the same optical fiber medium to communicate with the OLT in PON system, it is mainly to solve the media sharing problems between different ONU.

 

The main way to solve this problem includes the time division multiplexing (TDM)/ multiple access technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM).

 

Therefore, the major technology can be divided into TDM-PON, WDM-PON and OFDM-PON.

 

At present, both EPON and GPON adopt the TDM-PON technology. And the application of EPON and GEPON become wider and the technologies are mature.

Class C+ GPON ONU SFP 1310nm Tx 1490nm Rx

SOPTO GPON transceiver is a high performance module, ZTE, Huawei and Alcatel compatible and designed for single fiber communications using a 1310nm or 1490nm burst-mode transmitter and a 1490nm or 1310nm continuous-mode receiver. 

Related Tutorials

The introduction of Sopto's QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver

The QSFP+ transceiver series are produced by Sopto for 40Gigabit Ethernet. The products of QSFP+ transceiver series include: SPT-QSFP+-SR4, SPT-QSFP+-LR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver), SPT-QSFP+-IR4(40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver) and SPT-QSFP+AOCXXX(QSFP+ Active Optical Cable).   Here, we will introduce SPT-QSFP+-SR4 for you. The 40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver is a parallel 40Gbps Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. The transmission distance of SPT-QSFP+-SR4 is 150 meter.   And the QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gbps operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver  in optical network. The fiber optical transceiver converts the Ethernet data to the optical signal. With the optical multiplexing technology or other optical technology, it makes the sending signal and the receipt signal transmit in the same optical fiber.   Therefore, it completes the bi-directional transmission of data in a single fiber and reaches the purpose of saving fiber optic. It is an economical and effective way to extend the transmission distance of data.   When the Ethernet data is converted into optical fiber medium, the transmission distance can reach 60km, and can resist the electromagnetic interference at the

The classified introduction of 10G optical module

The classified introduction of 10G optical module . For the integrated level of optical fiber module is higher and higher, the function of 10G Ethernet optical interface can be realized by an optical module completely.   The 10G optical module mainly includes the light/electricity conversion, clock extraction and synchronization, multiplexing / de-multiplexing, 64B/66B coder and decoder ,WIS, 8B/10B coder and decoder and so on.   The currently use of 10G optical module includes 10G XENPAK, 10G XPAK, 10G X2, 10G XFP and 10G SFP+. XPAK and X2 are the directly improved version of XENPAK, and the size is reduced by about 40%.   XFP module has a compact appearance which is similar
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.