Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).

 

The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.

 

XENPAK modules

 

Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of the high-power DWDM interface and the 80Km PMD. With the development of the technology, the existing problems of the supporting port-types will disappear.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 80km 10GBASE-ZR Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

10 GB/s CWDM XENPAK ER Transponder
10GB/s 40km CWDM XENPAK ER Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid wavelengths. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
10 GB/s DWDM XENPAK ER Transponder
10GB/s 40km DWDM XENPAK ER Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Related Tutorials

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.