Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).

 

The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.

 

XENPAK modules

 

Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of the high-power DWDM interface and the 80Km PMD. With the development of the technology, the existing problems of the supporting port-types will disappear.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 80km 10GBASE-ZR Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

10 GB/s CWDM XENPAK ER Transponder
10GB/s 40km CWDM XENPAK ER Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid wavelengths. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature
10 GB/s DWDM XENPAK ER Transponder
10GB/s 40km DWDM XENPAK ER Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant. 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Related Tutorials

SFP Module

SFP module is the most widely use product.  SFP module inherits the hot swappable characteristics of GBIC and also draws on the miniaturization advantages of the SFF module with the LC connector. SFP module is reduced the volume and consumption by designing the CDR and EDC outside the module.SFP module is used to connect network devices, such as, switches, routers and others. It is widely applied to the telecommunications and data communications.

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   

XENPAK Module

XENPAK is an important step in the evolution of the optical modules. The XENPAK architecture provides a XAUI interface for the Media Access Controller.Compared with not hot-pluggable modules, XENPAK modules is very attractive. But is can’t meet some important market demand. The power consumption of XENPAK is usually 10W, which will cause a certain influence to the structure size because it increase the cost of manufacturing printed circuit board and reduce the precious line space.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.