Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages:

 

  (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.

 

  (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.

 

  Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.

 

  (3) The cost of every bit is more economic than other MAN's (metropolitan area network)solution.

 

  (4)As we know, single wavelength can handle multiple data connections usually, and the function of core network will be greatly enhanced. Therefore, 40Gbits system will make the business more efficient and safe.

 

  In view of the above advantages, 40Gbits transmission system has had a wide range of applications. 40Gbit/s interface will appear in DWDM system, ADM equipment, high capacity bandwidth management equipment and routers after the commercial mode.

 

  And it will provide the function of high-speed Interconnection for data center or the network POP node. So 40Gbit/s systems will be widely applied in the metropolitan area network as well as the long-distance trunk network.

 

  You can contact to us for more about 40G Transceivers, Price, Product, Description.

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver.This product is a transceiver module designed for 2m-2km optical communication applications. The design is reference to 40GBASE-IR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

Related Tutorials

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been

Other type of fiber optic transceiver

For other features, the fiber optic transceiver also can be divided into other different class.  Some fiber optic transceiver modules are designed with DDM function, but some not. Some is used in CWDM, but some is used in DWDM or bi-direction (WDM). Most fiber optic transceiver modules supplied by SOPTO support DDMAdditionally, there is copper fiber optic transceiver. Most fiber optic transceivers supplied by SOPTO support Fibre Channel, LTE, SDH/SONET, CPRI and OBSAI applications.
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.