Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages:

 

  (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.

 

  (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.

 

  Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.

 

  (3) The cost of every bit is more economic than other MAN's (metropolitan area network)solution.

 

  (4)As we know, single wavelength can handle multiple data connections usually, and the function of core network will be greatly enhanced. Therefore, 40Gbits system will make the business more efficient and safe.

 

  In view of the above advantages, 40Gbits transmission system has had a wide range of applications. 40Gbit/s interface will appear in DWDM system, ADM equipment, high capacity bandwidth management equipment and routers after the commercial mode.

 

  And it will provide the function of high-speed Interconnection for data center or the network POP node. So 40Gbit/s systems will be widely applied in the metropolitan area network as well as the long-distance trunk network.

 

  You can contact to us for more about 40G Transceivers, Price, Product, Description.

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver.This product is a transceiver module designed for 2m-2km optical communication applications. The design is reference to 40GBASE-IR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

Related Tutorials

The original XFP module

SOPTO manufactures the original brand new XFP modules which are in accordance with the MSA specification and the IEEE802.3ae standard. The XFP module is mainly applied in the high-speed fiber-optic data communications of the 10G Ethernet.   And the traditional Ethernet get rid of the limitation of the LAN and its application scope has been expanded to the MAN and WAN because of the 10.3Gps data rate of the XFP module.   SOPTO series of the XFP module includes 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. All XFP modules have been strictly tested and are fully compatible with Cisco, H3C, HUAWEI, HP, ALCATEL and other major brand switch.

10G XFP module which is widely applied

10G XFP module which is widely applied . The hot-pluggable 10G XFP is the fiber optic transceiver which is independent of the communication protocol. Usually, it supports the wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.   And the 10G XFP module realizes the application of high port density easily. It will be the most potential device in the next few years according to a report from the LIGHT READING.   The 10G XFP fiber optic transceiver supports the 80km transmission distance with a max data rate (11.3Gps). It is widely applied in 10G SONET/SDH, 10G fiber channels, 10G Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and other fields.

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module . The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.   Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.     With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.