Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network. The fiber optical transceiver converts the Ethernet data to the optical signal. With the optical multiplexing technology or other optical technology, it makes the sending signal and the receipt signal transmit in the same optical fiber.

 

Therefore, it completes the bi-directional transmission of data in a single fiber and reaches the purpose of saving fiber optic. It is an economical and effective way to extend the transmission distance of data.

 

When the Ethernet data is converted into optical fiber medium, the transmission distance can reach 60km, and can resist the electromagnetic interference at the same time.

 

Compare to other manufacturers, Sopto can provide the low-cost, 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm, 300m -200km series of fiber optical transceiver with LC/SC/FC interface.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Sopto is a professional manufacturer for high quality fiber optic transceivers from 100Mbps up to 40Gbps data rate. Our wide fiber optic transceiver range includes 10G SFP+, 10G XFP, 10G XENPAK, 10G X2, SFP, GBIC, SFF, CSFP modules etc.

Related Tutorials

High-speed fiber optic transceiver

Information can be transmitted from one device to another at a certain speed. Data rates are often measured in megabits (million bits) or megabytes (million bytes) per second. These are usually abbreviated as Mbps and MBps, respectively. With the development of society, people put forward a higher-speed requirement in the communication field. The data rate of the fiber optic transceiver has been reached to 40G or even 100G from 125M. SOPTO supplies 125M, 155M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 2.488G/OC48, 3G, 4.25G, 4.9/6.1G, 8.5/, 10G and 40G fiber optic transceivers and so on.Among them, the 155M Transceiver Modules products complies with the standard of SONET/SDH/PDH/ATM system interface with

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.