Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network

The advantage of fiber optical transceiver in optical network. The fiber optical transceiver converts the Ethernet data to the optical signal. With the optical multiplexing technology or other optical technology, it makes the sending signal and the receipt signal transmit in the same optical fiber.

 

Therefore, it completes the bi-directional transmission of data in a single fiber and reaches the purpose of saving fiber optic. It is an economical and effective way to extend the transmission distance of data.

 

When the Ethernet data is converted into optical fiber medium, the transmission distance can reach 60km, and can resist the electromagnetic interference at the same time.

 

Compare to other manufacturers, Sopto can provide the low-cost, 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm, 300m -200km series of fiber optical transceiver with LC/SC/FC interface.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Sopto is a professional manufacturer for high quality fiber optic transceivers from 100Mbps up to 40Gbps data rate. Our wide fiber optic transceiver range includes 10G SFP+, 10G XFP, 10G XENPAK, 10G X2, SFP, GBIC, SFF, CSFP modules etc.

Related Tutorials

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2 , all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.     DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages :     (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.     (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.     Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.     (3) The cost of every bit is

10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers

        10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is easier to realize conversion between Ethernet and optical fiber.       The main feature of 10/100BaseT to 100Base FX bridging fiber optic transceivers is as following:   1, Convert RJ45 copper into Fiber   2, Support half-duplex and full-duplex transmission     3, Communication range can be extended from 1, 000 meters to 80 km   4, the built-in exchange of core for flow control, reduce the broadcast packets     5, Support VLAN long packet transmission (1600 bytes)   6, Built-in 128 KB of RAM for the data buffer     7, Support automatic flip
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.