Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The 4x25G QSFP+ SR transceiver may appear in the 10x10G CXP fiber optic transceiver market

The 4x25G QSFP+ SR transceiver may appear in the 10x10G CXP fiber optic transceiver market. 40G and 100G are the two main forms of data center. The short-distance (SR4) fiber optic transceiver adopts multi-mode fiber to transmit about 100m distance. And the long-distance (LR4) fiber optic module, which adopts single-mode fiber, transmits 100m to 10km distance.

 

The SR fiber optic transceiver is used to connect the computers and all kinds of switch layer in the data center. Many SR fiber optic transceivers work with the OM4 fiber; and the transmission distance is about 300m. But, the fiber optic transceiver and fiber bring benefits if we change to use the single-mode fiber at 125m to 200m even in the 25G transmission.

 

The 40G usually refers to the QSFP+ or QSFP+ MSA with 4 10G channels. The SR fiber optic transceiver uses 8 multi-mode fibers, VCSEL laser, and QSFP MSA. The LR4 transceiver uses the edge-emitting lasers and multiplex 4 10G channels to two single-mode fibers. This single-mode fiber transmits 10km over CFP MSA and will also achieve this 10km distance over CFP/2 and QSFP+ 28 MSA soon.

 

In 40G, the SR4 short distance fiber optic transceivers and the LR4 long distance fiber optic modules are both suitable for the same QSFP+ switch interface without any problems. As long as you insert these transceivers into the switch interface, it will run and the transmission distance will up to 1m to 1om.

 

QSFP+ Transceiver

 

The 100G SR-10 fiber optic transceiver uses twenty multi-mode fibers, VCSELs and CXP MSA. The 100G LR4 fiber optic transceiver uses CFP and two single-mode fibers. Although the vendors promise that SR-12 CXP transceivers transmit 100 meters, the SR-10 CXP fiber optic transceivers are usually used to connect the large-scale aggregation and core switches so that the actual distance is less than 50m.

 

Because when the distance becomes longer, it will be very expensive to use 20 multi-mode fibers (the multi-mode fiber is about three times more expensive than the single-mode fiber)

 

Only in 2012, some fiber optic transceiver companies made an announcement that to develop CXP SR fiber optic transceivers. And while since 2008, the 40G QSFP+ SR fiber optic modules have come out. Then, the 4x25G QSFP+ SR transceiver may appear in the 10x10G CXP fiber optic transceiver market.

 

As a professional manufacturer, we supply SFP+ modules, SFP modules, GBIC modules, XFP modules, XENPAK modules, X2 modules, CSFP modules and QSFP+ modules for different demand.

40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver

40GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver. Features: 4 independent full-duplex channels. Up to 11.2Gbps data rateper channel. MTP/MPO optical connector. QSFP+ MSA compliant. Digital diagnostic capabilities

40 GB/s QSFP+ SR4 150m Transceiver
40 GB/s QSFP+ LR4 10km Transceiver. Applications: 40G Ethernet, Infiniband interconnects, 40G Telecom connections
QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver. This product is a transceiver module designed for 2m-2km optical communication applications. The design is reference to 40GBASE-IR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission

Related Tutorials

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price

The Pretty Good SFP Modules Price . Although the same SFP modules and the same manufacturer, the price of the SFP module is different at different time. Of course, the price of the SFP fiber optic transceiver is also affected by other factors.     The quality of the Cisco module is better than other manufacturers, but its price is very expensive. Nowadays, there are many equipment manufacturers choose the optical modules with compatibility. The domestic technology has been very mature so that many manufacturers supply these SFP modules.   Therefore, it is not problem to the SFP modules with compatibility as long as we choose the right manufacturer. So many users recommend

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module

The difference of SFP optical module and GBIC optical module   1.What is GBIC?   GBIC means Gigabit Interface Converter which is the interface device converts the gigabit electrical signals to optical signals. In design, GBIC can be used for hot-plug. GBIC is the interchangeable product that meets the international standards.     For the feature of interchangeable flexible, the Gigabit switch design with the interface of GBIC has a large share in the market.   2.What is SFP optical module?   SFP is the abbreviation of SMALL FORM PLUGGABLE. It can be understood as the upgraded version of GBIC simply. The volume of SFP optical module is half of GBIC optical
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.