Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM). Sopto is a manufacturer specializing in the production of a full range of wavelength division multiplexer which includes the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) and the dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM).

 

The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) has become the solution to the shortage and expansion of long-distance signal transmission cable. The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) is widely used in Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH / SONET, ATM, ESCON, FTTx and CATV system.

 

The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) produced by Sopto is used the thin-film filter technology. It has the characteristics of low insertion loss, high channel isolation, wide bandwidth and low temperature sensitivity.

 

Generally, the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) can be divided into 4 channels CWDM, 8 channels CWDM, 16 channels CWDM, or up to 18 channels CWDM. For the low insertion loss requirements of CWDM system, the module can be added jumper to reduce the insertion loss of each channel.

 

The ordinary package of CWDM is divided into: ABS box, LGX cassette and 19-inch 1U chassis.

10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver 40Km

10G DWDM SFP+ Transceiver 40Km. Compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae, 10GBASE-ER, and 2G/4G/ 8G/10G Fiber Channel applications, Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems, Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver link length up to 40km, Low Power Dissipation 1.5W Maximum

Related Tutorials

Package of fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules.Fiber optical module is characterized by three sets of performance criteria: transceiver, receiver, and transmitter. The transmitter converts electrical signals into light signals, through the fiber optical transmission, the receiving end of the optical signals are converted into electric signals.According to the optical module package, fiber optic transceivers can be divided into SFP, SFP+, XFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK, QSFP+, PON, CSFP,  CFP, 1X9 and  SFF.  Each package

High-speed fiber optic transceiver

Information can be transmitted from one device to another at a certain speed. Data rates are often measured in megabits (million bits) or megabytes (million bytes) per second. These are usually abbreviated as Mbps and MBps, respectively. With the development of society, people put forward a higher-speed requirement in the communication field. The data rate of the fiber optic transceiver has been reached to 40G or even 100G from 125M. SOPTO supplies 125M, 155M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 2.488G/OC48, 3G, 4.25G, 4.9/6.1G, 8.5/, 10G and 40G fiber optic transceivers and so on.Among them, the 155M Transceiver Modules products complies with the standard of SONET/SDH/PDH/ATM system interface with

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.