Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco. The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.

 

This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.

 

Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility. And the customers have no idea how to choose and buy.

 

Sopto offers 1000base-t SFP modules with high quality, low price. What is more, they are compatible with famous brands, such as Cisco and HP.

 

With the fast delivery and in-time documentary, Sopto is acclaimed in the industry.

1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 120km Reach

1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 120km Reach. Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation, 9 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photo detector for 120km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C

1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 40km Reach
1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 40km Reach. Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation, 18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS, +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C
1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 80km Reach
1.25Gbps CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver 80km Reach. Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation, 9 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photo detector for 80km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with RoHS.+3.3V single power supply.Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C

Related Tutorials

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in

Fiber optic transceiver module and transmission distance

The optical module transmission distance is divided into short, medium and long-range three kinds. Generally believed 2km and below is a short distance, the distance is 10 to 20km, 30km, 40km and over long distances.The transmission distance of the optical module is restricted, mainly because there will be some loss and dispersion in the optical signal in optical fiber transmission.The loss is a light in the fiber transmission, energy loss due to the absorption of the medium optical scattering and leakage, this part of the energy with increasing transmission distance to a certain ratio of dissipation. Dispersion happens mainly because of the different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.