Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

The 1.25G SFP transceiver module

SOPTO 1.25G SFP optic transceiver module is suitable for the application of fiber optical communication whose data rate is less than 1.25G. The 1.25G SFP transceiver module integrates the receiving and transmitting circuits with full metal jacket, plastic tail plug shell and LC interface.

 

Gigabit SFP transceiver

 

The 1.25G SFP optical transceiver module has the function of hot-pluggable, which can be plugged and pulled out in the case of the continuous power supply. The 1.25G SFP transceiver module is suitable for the metropolitan area network.

 

SOPTO offers other SFP module with different data rates, such as 2.5G SFP module, 4G SFP optic transceiver module, etc. In addition, there are many types of SFP modules with different working wavelength and transmission distance for customers.

1.25Gbps SFP 10km Reach 1310nm

1.25Gbps 10km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation. 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 10km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1. Compatible with ROHS

1.25Gbps SFP 120km Reach 1550nm
1.25Gbps 120km 1550nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C, Extended: -20 to +85°C
1.25Gbps SFP 20km Reach 1310nm
1.25Gbps 20km 1310nm SFP Optical Transceiver. Applications: Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane applications, Router/Server interface, Other optical transmission systems

Related Tutorials

Origin of Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

The fiber optic transceiver module is one of the connection modules, which realizes the conversion between the optical signal and the electrical signal. The fiber optic transceiver module is mainly composed by optoelectronic devices, functional circuitry and optical interface, in which the optoelectronic devices includes transmitting and receiving two parts.  The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules. After that, 1X9 optical modules are gradually toward miniaturization, hot-swappable direction. Optical

1x9 Optical Transceiver

1x9 optical transceiver modules are state-of-the-art components designed expressly for the building of high-speed bi-directional communication links that require data rates of up to 1.25 Gb/s. The modules operate at special extended voltage and temperature (-10 to 85 C) ranges. 1x9 optical transceiver power dissipation is less than 1 watt for the 5 V and the 3.3 V versions. The modules’ metal enclosure not only makes them sturdier, but also improves the transceiver’s FCC test margins. This emissions and ESD control is particularly important in applications with sensitive multiport hubs and switches.These high-speed transceiver modules are well known throughout the industry for their

GBIC Module

The GBIC module was once widely used in switches, routers and other network branded products. The old Cisco, Nortel and other manufacturers widely adopted the GBIC module for their switches and routers. Compared to the GBIC module and the 1X9 package module, is very obvious advantages, as it can support hot plug, make GBIC products as an independent module, users can easily update the optical module, fault location. However, with the continuous development of the network, the disadvantages of GBIC module are gradually. The main disadvantage is too big because the business board optical density is low so that the business board can’t accommodate a sufficient number of GBIC, unable to adapt
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.