Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver. The RJ45 interface is usually used for the data transmission and the most common application of RJ45 interface is the network card interface. The 10/100 Base TX RJ45 interface, which supports the 10G and 100G adaptive network connection speed, is the common Ethernet interface.


FE SFP module


There are two kinds of common RJ45 interface. One is the DTE which is used for the Ethernet network cards and routers Ethernet interface, etc. Another is the DEC which is used for the switches.


The SFP transceiver is the most widely used fiber optic module nowadays. The SFP copper transceiver means the SFP module with RJ45 interface. SOPTO supplies SFP copper transceiver with the adaptive data rate of 10M/100M /1000M.

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1310nm 40km DDM

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1310nm 40km DDM. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 120km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 120km DDM. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 80km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 80km DDM. Applications: SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2. Other optical links

Related Tutorials

GBIC Module

The GBIC module was once widely used in switches, routers and other network branded products. The old Cisco, Nortel and other manufacturers widely adopted the GBIC module for their switches and routers. Compared to the GBIC module and the 1X9 package module, is very obvious advantages, as it can support hot plug, make GBIC products as an independent module, users can easily update the optical module, fault location. However, with the continuous development of the network, the disadvantages of GBIC module are gradually. The main disadvantage is too big because the business board optical density is low so that the business board can’t accommodate a sufficient number of GBIC, unable to adapt

SFP Module

SFP module is the most widely use product.  SFP module inherits the hot swappable characteristics of GBIC and also draws on the miniaturization advantages of the SFF module with the LC connector. SFP module is reduced the volume and consumption by designing the CDR and EDC outside the module.SFP module is used to connect network devices, such as, switches, routers and others. It is widely applied to the telecommunications and data communications.

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.