Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver

SOPTO provides adaptive SFP copper transceiver. The RJ45 interface is usually used for the data transmission and the most common application of RJ45 interface is the network card interface. The 10/100 Base TX RJ45 interface, which supports the 10G and 100G adaptive network connection speed, is the common Ethernet interface.

 

FE SFP module

 

There are two kinds of common RJ45 interface. One is the DTE which is used for the Ethernet network cards and routers Ethernet interface, etc. Another is the DEC which is used for the switches.

 

The SFP transceiver is the most widely used fiber optic module nowadays. The SFP copper transceiver means the SFP module with RJ45 interface. SOPTO supplies SFP copper transceiver with the adaptive data rate of 10M/100M /1000M.

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1310nm 40km DDM

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1310nm 40km DDM. Up to 155Mbps data-rate 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission. Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with simplex LC(SC)receptacle. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration

BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 120km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 120km DDM. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration. Compatible with RoHS. +3.3V single power supply. Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 80km DDM
BIDI SFP 155M 1550nm / 1490nm 80km DDM. Applications: SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2. Other optical links

Related Tutorials

Single mode fiber and multi-mode fiber introduction

Single mode fibers do exhibit modal dispersion resulting from multiple spatial modes but with narrower modal dispersion. Single mode fibers are therefore better at retaining the fidelity of each light pulse over longer distances than multi-mode fibers. For these reasons, single-mode fibers can have a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibers. Equipment for single mode fiber is more expensive than equipment for multi-mode optical fiber, but the single mode fiber itself is usually cheaper in bulk. A typical single mode optical fiber has a core diameter between 8 and 10.5 µm[2] and a cladding diameter of 125 µm. There are a number of special types of single-mode optical fiber which have been

Other type of fiber optic transceiver

For other features, the fiber optic transceiver also can be divided into other different class.  Some fiber optic transceiver modules are designed with DDM function, but some not. Some is used in CWDM, but some is used in DWDM or bi-direction (WDM). Most fiber optic transceiver modules supplied by SOPTO support DDMAdditionally, there is copper fiber optic transceiver. Most fiber optic transceivers supplied by SOPTO support Fibre Channel, LTE, SDH/SONET, CPRI and OBSAI applications.

Optical Module Frequently Asked Questions:

Take 1.25G SFP module as an example. 1. Optical power badness: 2. Eye diagram badness; 3. Receiving end badness; 4. Working current badness; 5. Program Programming failed;
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.