Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module for Ethernet many years ago. This 10G Ethernet XENPAK supports the single-mode fiber or the multi-mode fiber and supports the applications of short or medium-range whose transmission distance ups to 80km. The working wavelength of the 10G XENPAK module is from 850nm to 1610nm.

 

10G XENPAK Transceiver

 

The 10G XENPAK fiber optic transceiver has the XAUI interface and the data shaping design, which meets the application requirement of the 10GB 802.3ae Ethernet and the XENPAK MSA protocol.

 

All XENPAK modules have achieved excellent performance of compatibility these years. In order to further reduce the application cost of equipment manufacturers, SOPTO said they will continue to launch various fiber optic transceivers for the demand of the market.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM Transponder. Features: Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0. Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM. Transmission Distance up to 220m(MMF). Uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ZR 80km. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring. Management and control with MDIO 2-wire bus. XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet. ≤80kmZR 10GBE. RoHS compliant and lead free
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ER Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ER 40km. Applications: 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission systems

Related Tutorials

The advantages of 10G SFP+ LRM

The advantages of 10G SFP+ LRM . The max transmission distance of 10G SFP+ LRM fiber optic module over a multi-mode fiber ups to 220m with 1310nm wavelength.   The 10G SFP+ LRM fiber optic transceiver supports the 10G Base-LRM Ethernet standard and is suitable for the FDDI network and the 10G data communication. The low consumption and outstanding EMI performance of 10G SFP+ LRM are fully in accordance with the MSA SFF-8431 standard.     This fiber optic transceiver also adopts the autonomous structural design with the excellent unlock pull which fully meets the MAS SFF-8432 standard. At the same time, this 10G SFP+ LRM has the DDM function.   Other related products,

What is the difference between CWDM and DWDM

What is the difference between CWDM and DWDM ? CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) are effective methods to solve the increasing bandwidth capacity of information transmission at present. The development goals of CWDM and DWDM are both high-capacity and low-cost. But, the difference between CWDM and DWDM is as follows.   Firstly , the spacing of CWDM carrier channel is wider than DWDM. Therefore, only 5-6 wavelengths can be multiplexed on the same fiber.   Secondly , CWDM adopts uncooled laser to modulate laser, and DWDM uses the cooling laser. And the cooling laser uses the temperature tuning; the uncooled laser adopts

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access

10G EPON standard technology is an ideal technology for next generation broadband access . IEEE 802.3av, the 10G EPON standard, is formulated from 2006 and formally promulgated in the third quarter 2009. At present, the process of 10G EPON standard is faster and the main technical details have been determined.   The 10G EPON is able to inherit the mature experience of the large-scale deployment and is able to coexist with GEPON under the condition that we don't change the optical distribution network (ODN). In this way, the operators will save lots of investment.     Compared with the existing broadband access technology, the 10G EPON has an advantage on broadband. At
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.