Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module for Ethernet many years ago. This 10G Ethernet XENPAK supports the single-mode fiber or the multi-mode fiber and supports the applications of short or medium-range whose transmission distance ups to 80km. The working wavelength of the 10G XENPAK module is from 850nm to 1610nm.

 

10G XENPAK Transceiver

 

The 10G XENPAK fiber optic transceiver has the XAUI interface and the data shaping design, which meets the application requirement of the 10GB 802.3ae Ethernet and the XENPAK MSA protocol.

 

All XENPAK modules have achieved excellent performance of compatibility these years. In order to further reduce the application cost of equipment manufacturers, SOPTO said they will continue to launch various fiber optic transceivers for the demand of the market.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM Transponder. Features: Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0. Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM. Transmission Distance up to 220m(MMF). Uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ZR 80km. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring. Management and control with MDIO 2-wire bus. XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet. ≤80kmZR 10GBE. RoHS compliant and lead free
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ER Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ER 40km. Applications: 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission systems

Related Tutorials

Optical Module Frequently Asked Questions:

Take 1.25G SFP module as an example. 1. Optical power badness: 2. Eye diagram badness; 3. Receiving end badness; 4. Working current badness; 5. Program Programming failed;

Common-Badness Reason Judging Method

1. Visual Method: Check the faulty module appearance. Whether there is obvious damage, component burned black, dehiscence, leakage, even tin or not.2. Comparative Law: Use certain tools and a good module. Test the good module and the target module. Mainly analyze circuit parts or components' resistance, voltage, waveform, etc. Then make a comparison.3. Substitution Method: To replace the components of the module; then to analyze the change of operating parameters.  4. Others

Reason and Maintenance methods of common problem of optical module internally

A. Optical power badness performance A1. BIAS optical bias current within the normal range, the optical power exceeds out of the control range. A2. Laser bias current of BIAS in the normal range, the optical power is less than the control range. A3. There is no light. A3.a. BIAS value is displayed as 0. A3.b. BIAS short circuit, value is very great, displayed as 90mA ~ 150mA; and data can be saved. A4. There is light during the debug process, but the optical power don't change A5. Optical power is unstable. A6. Side mode suppression ratio is small. B. Eye diagram badness performance B1. Extinction ratio of non-performing B1.a Small extinction ratio B1.b Large extinction ratio B2. Eye
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.