Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module

SOPTO launched a series of 10G XENPAK module for Ethernet many years ago. This 10G Ethernet XENPAK supports the single-mode fiber or the multi-mode fiber and supports the applications of short or medium-range whose transmission distance ups to 80km. The working wavelength of the 10G XENPAK module is from 850nm to 1610nm.

 

10G XENPAK Transceiver

 

The 10G XENPAK fiber optic transceiver has the XAUI interface and the data shaping design, which meets the application requirement of the 10GB 802.3ae Ethernet and the XENPAK MSA protocol.

 

All XENPAK modules have achieved excellent performance of compatibility these years. In order to further reduce the application cost of equipment manufacturers, SOPTO said they will continue to launch various fiber optic transceivers for the demand of the market.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LRM Transponder. Features: Compatible with XENPAK MSA Rev.3.0. Support of IEEE802.3ae 10GBASE-LRM. Transmission Distance up to 220m(MMF). Uncooled directly modulated 1310nm DFB Laser. Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ZR 80km. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring. Management and control with MDIO 2-wire bus. XAUI electrical interface 4 x 3.125 Gb/s Ethernet. ≤80kmZR 10GBE. RoHS compliant and lead free
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ER Transponder
XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE ER 40km. Applications: 10 Gb/s Ethernet transmission systems

Related Tutorials

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.

CSFP Module

The CSFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting 2.488Gbps and 20km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: a   laser transmitter, a photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor.The dual-channel CSFP is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The single-channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry-standard SFP and

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.