Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Slotted-Core Fiber Optic Cable with Aluminum

Single-mode type fibre ribbons positioned in the slotted core made of HOPE;Strength Long/Short Term 1000/3000N; 1000/3000N/100mm Crush Resistance Long/Short Term

Characteristics
• Through delicate structure design and process control, the slotted core ribbon cable possesses good optical, mechanical and environmental performance• The application of water expansible waterproof tape ensures the water blocking performance• The dry core structure has overcome the shortage that the filling compound is difficult to clean, which increases the splicing eiffciency and makes installation and maintenance easier• Good crush-resistance performance provides good protection to fiber ribbons• Dense fibre packing, relatively small diameter, light weight and installation friendliness• The fibre branching is easy after the slotted core is cut open• The rip cord placed into the cable facilitates ripping the cable

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

Application

GVDGA cable possesses advantages like dense fibre packing, good crush-resistance and high splicing efficiency. It can fully meet the requests on installation and transmission capacity set by the modern telecommunications technologies (e.g.FTTB, FTTH, etc.), and its especially applicable in the relay networks and access networks.

CableType

Slot count

Max.
Ribbon
Stack/slot

Steel
Wire
(mm)

Cable
Diameter
(mm)

Cable
Weight
(kg/km)

Strength
Long/Short
TermN

Crush
Resistance
Long/Short
Term
N/100mm

4-fibrer ibbon series

GYDGA-48Xn-4F

6

2

2.6

12.6

150

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-96Xn-4F

6

4

2.6

13.2

155

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-144Xn-4F

6

6

2.6

14.1

180

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-216Xn-4F

9

6

2.6

17.6

250

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-288Xn-4F

12

6

2.6

20.1

320

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-300Xn-4F

12+1

6+3

2.6

20.6

340

1000/3000

1000/3000

6-fibre ribbon series

GYDGA-72Xn-6F

3

4

2.3

13.6

140

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-120Xn-6F

5

4

2.6

14.1

145

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-144Xn-6F

6

4

2.6

15.8

200

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-216Xn-6F

6

6

2.6

17.6

250

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-288Xn-6F

8

6

2.6

20.1

320

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-336Xn-6F

7

8

2.6

20.1

320

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-384Xn-6F

8

8

2.6

20.6

360

1000/3000

1000/3000

GYDGA-432Xn-6F

9

8

2.6

21.1

380

1000/3000

1000/3000

8-fibre ribbon series

GYDGA-432,480Xn-8F

6

10

7*ø1.2

21.5

400

1000/3000

1000/3000

Note:
a. Suffix Xn denotes fibre type, the colour arrangement of fibre is specified in the SOPTO fibbon literature.
b. Suffix XF denotes fibre ribbon type, e.g. 4F denotes four-fibre ribbon.
c. 4-fibre or 6-fiber ribbons are applied in the cable with fibre count under 300 while 6-fibre or 8-fibre ribbons are applied in the cable with fibre count over 300.

 

MCSMfibre(G.652)

LAPOSH®fibre(G.655)

Attenuation

≤0.38dB/km@1310nm

≤0.25dB/km@1550nm

 

≤0.25dB/km@1550nm

Zerodi spersion slope

0.086ps/(nm2.km)

0.075ps/(nm2.km)

Zerodi spersion wavelength,

1300nm-1324.0nm

≤1520nm

Cut-off wavelength(λcc)

≤1260nm

≤1450nm

Modefield diameter(MFD),

9.2±0.4μm@1310nm

9.6±0.5lμm@1550run

Cladding diameter

124.8±1.0μm

124,8±1.0μm

Cladding non-circularity,

≤0.7%

≤0.7%

Core/Cladding concentricity error

≤0.5μm

≤0.5μm

Curl

≥4m

≥4m

Proof test(off line)

≥9.0N(≥100kpsi)

≥9.0N(≥100kpsi)

Notes
Fibre ribbons of other types are available on customer request. The delivery length of ribbon cable is 1000 m,2000m or in compliance with the purchase order.

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics

Items

TestMethods

TestResults

Tensile

GB/T7425.2
Cable Length≥5Om
Load force:1500Nnsion,
Tension speed:10m/min
Duration:1min

Being subjected totension,the induced attenuation
shall not exceed0.15dB/km.Being freed from Tensile,
the fiber shows no residual induced attenuation and strain.


Crush

GB/T7425.3
Loadforce:1000N
Duration:1min

The induced attenuation shall not exceed 0.10db.
Being freed from tension,the fiber shows no residual
induced attenuation.

Impact

GB/T7425.4
Hammer weight:450g
Drop weight of hammer:lm
Impact,atleast5times

After tests,the fibre shows no residual induced attenuation.
Cable doesn't show any damages.

Repeatedbending

GB/T7425.5
Load force:150N
Bending,30times

The fibre shows no residual induced attenuation.
Cable doesn't show any damages.


Torsion

GB/T7425.6
Axialstrain:150N
Torsion length,1m
Torsion angle:±180°
Torsion:10times

The fibre shows no residual induced attenuation.
Cable doesn't show any damages.

Temperaturecycling

GB/T8405.2
Temperature extremes,
-40°C-+60°C
Cycling:2times

The induced attenuation shall not exoeed 0.10dB/km


Wateringress

GB/T8405.4L
water device
(single steel wire)/T
Water device(steel rope)
1m high water column
3m cable 24 hours

No water ingress.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.