Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SFP 155M 850nm 2km DDM

Features

  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo detector
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C

Applications

  1. SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2
  2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2
  3. Other optical links
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

155M 850nm 2km DDM SFP Transceiver Module

                                                                          

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

830

850

860

nm

 

Spectral Width(RMS)

∆λ

   

0.85

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-10

 

-4

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1860

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

770

 

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-25

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-26

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

 

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

 

Q&A

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is main feature of SFP module?

 

A: Main features include the following:

 

● Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot.

 

● Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model.

 

● Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card.

 

● Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Compatible Cisco qualified SFP.

 

● Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link.

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.