Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SFP 155M 1550nm 80km DDM

Features

 

  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1550nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 80km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  1. SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2
  2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2
  3. Other optical links
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

155M 1550nm 80km DDM SFP Transceiver Module

                                                                                                        

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1520

1550

1580

nm

 

Spectral Width(RMS)

∆λ

   

1

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

-8

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-32

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-34

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

 

Pin Definitions

 

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

 

1) TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

 

2) TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:

 

Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on

 

(>0.8V, < 2.0V): Undefined

 

High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled

 

Open: Transmitter Disabled

 

3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

 

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present

 

Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

 

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

 

4) LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.

 

5) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

 

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are internally AC-coupled, differential

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.