Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

SFP 155M 1310nm 40km DDM

Features

  • Up to 155Mbps data-rate
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector for 40km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature:
  • Standard: 0 to +70°C
  • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  1. SDH STM-1, S-1.1, L-1.1, L-1.2
  2. SONET OC-3 IR1, LR1, LR2
  3. Other optical links
  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

155M 1310nm 40km DDM SFP Transceiver Module

                                                                                                  

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (RMS)

∆λ

   

4

nm

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-14

 

-8

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

   

dB

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

     

-32

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

   

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

   

-34

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-45

   

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

   

0.8

V

 

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

 

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL, SDA).

 

The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 

The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as following.

 

Q&A

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q: What is the platform that the SFPs support??

 

A: The SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP Compatibility Matrix.

 

 

Q: What is the environmental condition and the power requirement of SFPs?

 

A: • Operating temperature range:

 

– Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

 

– Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

 

• Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.