Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Sample Connectors and Accessories


Note: Angled physical contact (APC) connectors typically have a green connector or boot. Blue and other color connectors have a flat or convex endface.

Figure 26: LC Type Connector and Accessories (1.25 mm ferrule)



Figure 26: LC Type Connector and Accessories (1.25 mm ferrule)


Figure 28: FC Type Connector and Accessories (2.5 mm ferrule)


Figure 29: E2000 Type Connector and Accessories (2.5 mm ferrule)

Figure 30: MU Type Connector and Accessories (1.25 mm ferrule)


Figure 31: MTP/MPO Type Connector (multifiber ferrule)

Figure 32: OGI Type Connector (multifiber)


Figure 33: Receptacle Devices

Related Tutorials

Singe Mode Fiber and Multiple Mode Fiber

Single-mode FiberIn optical fiber technology, single mode fiber is optical fiber that is designed for the transmission of a single ray or mode of light as a carrier and is used for long-distance signal transmission. For short distances, multimode fiber is used.Single mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode fiber. Multi-mode FiberIn optical fiber technology, multimode fiber is optical fiber that is designed to carry multiple light rays or modes concurrently, each at a slightly different reflection angle within the optical fiber core. Multimode fiber transmission is used for relatively short distances because the modes tend to disperse over longer lengths (this is called modal

Full Duplex Communication

In telecommunication, duplex communication means that both ends of the communication can send and receive signals at the same time. Full-duplex communication is the same thing. Half-duplex is also bidirectional communication but signals can only flow in one direction at a time. Simplex communication means that communication can only flow in one direction and never flow back the other way. An ordinary telephone conversation is a duplex communication. Most inexpensive speakerphones in conference rooms are half-duplex communication. (If you're speaking, you can't hear anyone else interrupt. You have to pause to let others speak.)

What is Fiber Optic Patch Cord

A fiber-optic patch cord is a cable that connects devices to allow information to pass between them. Patch cords are a common way of setting up wired connections between devices, such as connecting a television to a digital cable box using coaxial cable. These cords are used for any type of signal transference, such as in a television, radio or computer network. A fiber-optic cord is a special kind of cable that uses light to transfer signals at extremely high speeds with very little degradation. As a result of these properties, a fiber-optic patch cord is typically a reliable way to transfer information.Most modern homes are full of patch cords, as they connect stereo components,
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.