Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

MSTP transmission platform

Distance of 1310nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver and 1550nm CWDM SFP+ transcveiver:
[1] based on SDH multi-service transport node, in addition to have the function of the standard SDH transmission node, but also has the following main functional characteristics.
(1) TDM services, ATM services or Ethernet access capabilities;
(2) TDM services, ATM services or Ethernet service delivery features include point-to-point transparent transmission function;
(3) ATM services or Ethernet bandwidth statistical multiplexing function;
(4) ATM services or assigned functions Ethernet services mapped to the SDH virtual containers.

MSTP based on SDH multi-service transmission node can be applied in the transport network access layer, convergence layer according to the network needs, but applied in the backbone layer is to be studied.
MAN is the focus of telecom operators compete for a wide range of metropolitan area network technology, generally including the SDH structure-based metropolitan area network, Ethernet structure based metropolitan area networks, ATM structure based metropolitan area network, and DWDM structure based metropolitan area network. In fact, SDH, ATM, Ethernet, WDM and other technologies are continuing to draw on the strengths of other technologies, learn from each other, it is necessary to achieve rapid transmission, but also to meet the multi-service bearer, and provide carrier-class QoS, all kinds of showed a trend of convergence between the MAN technology.

ONET/SDH—Signal level



Data rate(Mbps)







OC -3















2488. 32









Related Tutorials

10G XFP module which is widely applied

10G XFP module which is widely applied . The hot-pluggable 10G XFP is the fiber optic transceiver which is independent of the communication protocol. Usually, it supports the wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.   And the 10G XFP module realizes the application of high port density easily. It will be the most potential device in the next few years according to a report from the LIGHT READING.   The 10G XFP fiber optic transceiver supports the 80km transmission distance with a max data rate (11.3Gps). It is widely applied in 10G SONET/SDH, 10G fiber channels, 10G Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and other fields.

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module . The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.   Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.     With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).   The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.     Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.