Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

MSTP transmission platform

Distance of 1310nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver and 1550nm CWDM SFP+ transcveiver:
[1] based on SDH multi-service transport node, in addition to have the function of the standard SDH transmission node, but also has the following main functional characteristics.
(1) TDM services, ATM services or Ethernet access capabilities;
(2) TDM services, ATM services or Ethernet service delivery features include point-to-point transparent transmission function;
(3) ATM services or Ethernet bandwidth statistical multiplexing function;
(4) ATM services or assigned functions Ethernet services mapped to the SDH virtual containers.

MSTP based on SDH multi-service transmission node can be applied in the transport network access layer, convergence layer according to the network needs, but applied in the backbone layer is to be studied.
MAN is the focus of telecom operators compete for a wide range of metropolitan area network technology, generally including the SDH structure-based metropolitan area network, Ethernet structure based metropolitan area networks, ATM structure based metropolitan area network, and DWDM structure based metropolitan area network. In fact, SDH, ATM, Ethernet, WDM and other technologies are continuing to draw on the strengths of other technologies, learn from each other, it is necessary to achieve rapid transmission, but also to meet the multi-service bearer, and provide carrier-class QoS, all kinds of showed a trend of convergence between the MAN technology.

ONET/SDH—Signal level


SONET

SDH

Data rate(Mbps)

Fiber

Electric

OC-1

STS-1

 


51.84

OC -3

STS-3

STM-1

155.52

OC-12

STS-12

STM-4

622

OC-24

STS-24

 


1244.16

OC-48

STS-48

STM-16

2488. 32

OC-192

STS-192

STM-64

9953.28

OC-768

STS-168

STM-256

39,813.12

Related Tutorials

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   

XENPAK Module

XENPAK is an important step in the evolution of the optical modules. The XENPAK architecture provides a XAUI interface for the Media Access Controller.Compared with not hot-pluggable modules, XENPAK modules is very attractive. But is can’t meet some important market demand. The power consumption of XENPAK is usually 10W, which will cause a certain influence to the structure size because it increase the cost of manufacturing printed circuit board and reduce the precious line space.

X2 Module

X2 modules also adopt the XENPAK electrical interface, but there are a few local exceptions. X2 offers a 4bit port address space, a bit less than XENPAK. X2 also reduces the number of power supply pin. In the aspect of optical technology, X2 supports 10GbE, OC192 synchronous optical network, 10GFC and other standards.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.