Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Loopback Patch cords

Sopto provide various types of loopback fiber patch cord, including ST, FC, SC, LC, MU, MTRJ, etc. Our loopback fiber patch cords are with compact design and they are compatible with Fast Ethernet, Fiber Channel, ATM, and Gigabit Ethernet Short wavelength devices. Similar to fiber patch cords, loopback fiber patch cord can be with various jacket types and cable diameters, and with different end faces and lengths. We also provide custom assemblies for loopback fiber patch cord to meet your requirement. Standard single mode SC and LC types loopback fiber patch cords are blue color, and multimode SC and LC type loopback fiber optic leads are beige color. Loopback fiber patch cord can be 9/125um single mode or 50/125um multimode, or 62.5/125um multimode.

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

Loopback fiber patch cord (Loopback fiber cable) provides a media of return path for a signal, whether the signal is for testing purposes or due to network restoration. Loopback fiber patch cord can be regarded to be the two connectors on the same piece of simplex fiber optic patch cable put together, thus it forms a loop. In the case of testing, the loopback signal is used for diagnosing a problem. Sending a loopback test to network equipment, one at a time, is a technique for isolating a problem. Its performance is as good as that of a general patch cord. Following several features are mentioned: High precision pins for fiber alignment; Push/pull mating for quick installation; High density and compact size; PC/ UPC/ APC, SM or MM, 0.9/2.0/3.0mm available.

 

Parameters:

Characteristics

Unit

SM

MM

Insertion Loss(IL)

dB

1.2(Typical) 1.5(Max)

0.2(Typical) 0.7(Max)

Endurance (500 matings)

dB

<0.3

<0.2

End face

-

UPC/APC

UPC/Plat Polish

Operating Temperature

-40~+80

Cable type

-

PVC, LSZH, OM3, OFNR, OFNP, Plenum

 

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.