Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of some popular fiber optical connectors, ST, SC, LC, MU, FC, MT-RJ

This article Introduces some popular fiber optical fast connectors.

 

Firstly, One of a common type of fiber optical connector is the FC/PC. This connector has a pin that connects to the female component and screws tightly into place. Though these connectors have been used for a long time, in 2011, snap-type connectors, such as the LC and the SC connectors are becoming more popular.

 

Secondly, the ST fiber-optic connector is one of the most common. Major telecommunication companies often use this type of connector because it is easy to install and relatively inexpensive. Loss of data can occur with this type of connector if the cable is misaligned with the female component. Simply unplugging and replugging the device is generally enough to correct this loss. An MT fiber-optic connector is a similar device, with 12 heads, that is used to connect to ribbon cable.

 

A number of different types of problems must be overcome by a fiber-optic connector. These include situations in which the two sides of the fiber-optic lines do not touch or do not line up perfectly. Problems with the connection cause a loss of data and speed in the line.

 

Sopto supplies ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ fiber optical connectors. Besides, ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ patch cords, fiber adapters also available on Sopto. You can contact to us for more about Fiber Optical Fast Connectors,Price,Product,Description.

Fiber Optical Fast Connector

Connector Type: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC,FC/APC. Sopto’s FAOC( Field Assembly Optical Connector) enableeasy and fast fiber termination in the field. It is ready in less than two minutes without any adhesives or polishing processes.

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable

  The difference between indoor fiber cable and outdoor fiber cable      Compared with outdoor fiber optic cable, indoor fiber optic cable experience less temperature and mechanical stress, but they have to be fire retardant, emit a low level of smoke in case of burning. And indoor fiber cables allow a small bend radius to make them be amendable to vertical installation and handle easily.     Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they consist of the following components inside the cable, and the FRP which is non-metallic strengthen member, the tight buffer optical fiber, and the cable outer jacket. The trend is to use LSZH or other RoHS

What is Optical Fiber Access

Optical fiber access is refers to between the terminal and the user using optical fiber as a transmission media. The ways of optical fiber access include active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of fiber optic user network is light wave transmission technology.   The development multiplexing technology for optical fiber transmission very fast and the majority have been in practical use, such as Time-Division Multiplexing (TDM), Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM), Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM) and Code Division Multiplexing (CDM).   FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTB, FTTH can be divided according to the degree of fiber-depth user. Optical fiber

The introduction of FTTH drop patch cords

FTTH drop patch cords have been widely applied in Fiber Optic CATV, FTTH, FTTB, FTTP solutions; Local area Networks (LANs) and Wide Area Networks (WANs); Fiber Optic telecommunication systems; Transmission Mode (ATM) and Fiber Optic Backbone.   Sopto can supply FTTH drop cable patch cords which are made of standard FTTH fiber optic cabling. It is so easy and convenient to operate in FTTH Constructions; you just need to push the connector to the Adapters.   The main features of our FTTH drop cable patch cords are as following:   1, Low insertion loss(≤ 0. 20dB)and high return loss(≥ 55 dB)   2, So many colors could be chosen that meet your need.   3, save
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.