Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of some popular fiber optical connectors, ST, SC, LC, MU, FC, MT-RJ

This article Introduces some popular fiber optical fast connectors.

 

Firstly, One of a common type of fiber optical connector is the FC/PC. This connector has a pin that connects to the female component and screws tightly into place. Though these connectors have been used for a long time, in 2011, snap-type connectors, such as the LC and the SC connectors are becoming more popular.

 

Secondly, the ST fiber-optic connector is one of the most common. Major telecommunication companies often use this type of connector because it is easy to install and relatively inexpensive. Loss of data can occur with this type of connector if the cable is misaligned with the female component. Simply unplugging and replugging the device is generally enough to correct this loss. An MT fiber-optic connector is a similar device, with 12 heads, that is used to connect to ribbon cable.

 

A number of different types of problems must be overcome by a fiber-optic connector. These include situations in which the two sides of the fiber-optic lines do not touch or do not line up perfectly. Problems with the connection cause a loss of data and speed in the line.

 

Sopto supplies ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ fiber optical connectors. Besides, ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ patch cords, fiber adapters also available on Sopto. You can contact to us for more about Fiber Optical Fast Connectors,Price,Product,Description.

Fiber Optical Fast Connector

Connector Type: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC,FC/APC. Sopto’s FAOC( Field Assembly Optical Connector) enableeasy and fast fiber termination in the field. It is ready in less than two minutes without any adhesives or polishing processes.

Related Tutorials

We provide the fiber distribution box with a solid structure and a beautiful appearance

It is able to install the fiber splitter inside the fiber distribution box . And our fiber distribution box can be installed by the method of wall-mounted or pole-mounted.   The chassis of our fiber distribution box is made of high quality cold-rolled steel plate and the surface is sprayed with the electrostatic epoxy powder so that the fiber distribution box has a solid structure and a beautiful appearance.     We provide the indoor fiber distribution box and the outdoor distribution box with a standard optical splitter installation slot. The fiber distribution boxes support redundant fiber optic splice.   The fiber distribution box is the important component of FTTH

The fiber distribution frame which is suitable for the wireless basic stations

The fiber distribution frame which is suitable for the wireless basic stations . The fiber distribution frame is used to distribute the trunk cable in the fiber optics communication system. The fiber distribution frame realizes the connection, distribution, scheduling of the fiber link conveniently.   With a growing number of integration of network, the hybrid optical digital distribution frame, which integrates the fiber distribution frame, digital distribution frame and the power distribution unit, appears.     The fiber distribution frame is suitable for the fiber to the community, fiber to the building and the small and medium-sized wiring system of wireless base

The function of fiber distribution unit

The function of fiber distribution unit . The fiber distribution unit contains the fiber distribution device, fiber splicing device, pigtail storage device and other components.   The fiber distribution unit is used for the wiring and the connection between the fiber optic cable and the fiber optic communication devices. The fiber distribution unit has the function to fix and protect the fiber optic cable, to splice the fibers, to distribute and control the fiber optic jumpers and light patches.     The fiber distribution unit adopts the splice/terminal integration tray structure. We supply 12-core fiber distribution unit, 24-core fiber distribution unit, 48-core fiber
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.