Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of some popular fiber optical connectors, ST, SC, LC, MU, FC, MT-RJ

This article Introduces some popular fiber optical fast connectors.

 

Firstly, One of a common type of fiber optical connector is the FC/PC. This connector has a pin that connects to the female component and screws tightly into place. Though these connectors have been used for a long time, in 2011, snap-type connectors, such as the LC and the SC connectors are becoming more popular.

 

Secondly, the ST fiber-optic connector is one of the most common. Major telecommunication companies often use this type of connector because it is easy to install and relatively inexpensive. Loss of data can occur with this type of connector if the cable is misaligned with the female component. Simply unplugging and replugging the device is generally enough to correct this loss. An MT fiber-optic connector is a similar device, with 12 heads, that is used to connect to ribbon cable.

 

A number of different types of problems must be overcome by a fiber-optic connector. These include situations in which the two sides of the fiber-optic lines do not touch or do not line up perfectly. Problems with the connection cause a loss of data and speed in the line.

 

Sopto supplies ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ fiber optical connectors. Besides, ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ patch cords, fiber adapters also available on Sopto. You can contact to us for more about Fiber Optical Fast Connectors,Price,Product,Description.

Fiber Optical Fast Connector

Connector Type: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC,FC/APC. Sopto’s FAOC( Field Assembly Optical Connector) enableeasy and fast fiber termination in the field. It is ready in less than two minutes without any adhesives or polishing processes.

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between indoor and outside cables

The difference between indoor cables and outside cables . Generally, outside cables are designed to resist water penetration by using a gell fill or dry water-blocking compounds and a polyethylene jacket.   The new dry cables are getting very popular, since they can be made as distribution types which are easier to terminate.   Many also have a PE jacket over a UL-rated PVC jacket so you can bring the cable into the building, strip off the outside jacket and run it anywhere in the building (not the 50 feet limit of PE.)   Indoor or premises cable must be rated for flame retardance for safety and to meet code.

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China

The quotation the of exclusive 10Mbps fiber optic to the home in China . We must talk about optical fiber access first when we discuss FTTH. Optical fiber access refers to using optical fiber as a transmission media between the terminal and the user.   Optical fiber access can be divided into active optical access and passive optical access. The main technology of optical fiber subscriber networks is optical-wave transmission technology. It can be divided into FTTC, FTTZ, FTTO, FTTF, FTTH, etc according to the degree of users.   There are lots of operators can be chosen in China, such as Telecom, Topway, Netcom, the Great Wall and China Tietong. They offer a slightly different

Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.