Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of some popular fiber optical connectors, ST, SC, LC, MU, FC, MT-RJ

This article Introduces some popular fiber optical fast connectors.


Firstly, One of a common type of fiber optical connector is the FC/PC. This connector has a pin that connects to the female component and screws tightly into place. Though these connectors have been used for a long time, in 2011, snap-type connectors, such as the LC and the SC connectors are becoming more popular.


Secondly, the ST fiber-optic connector is one of the most common. Major telecommunication companies often use this type of connector because it is easy to install and relatively inexpensive. Loss of data can occur with this type of connector if the cable is misaligned with the female component. Simply unplugging and replugging the device is generally enough to correct this loss. An MT fiber-optic connector is a similar device, with 12 heads, that is used to connect to ribbon cable.


A number of different types of problems must be overcome by a fiber-optic connector. These include situations in which the two sides of the fiber-optic lines do not touch or do not line up perfectly. Problems with the connection cause a loss of data and speed in the line.


Sopto supplies ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ fiber optical connectors. Besides, ST, SC, LC, MU,FC and MT-RJ patch cords, fiber adapters also available on Sopto. You can contact to us for more about Fiber Optical Fast Connectors,Price,Product,Description.

Fiber Optical Fast Connector

Connector Type: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC,FC/APC. Sopto’s FAOC( Field Assembly Optical Connector) enableeasy and fast fiber termination in the field. It is ready in less than two minutes without any adhesives or polishing processes.

Related Tutorials

How to connect fiber optic cable

How to connect fiber optic cable ? There are three methods for connecting the fiber optic cable including the permanent connection, emergency connection and the active connection.   The permanent connection (also called hot melt) refers to melt the connection point of the fibers and then connect the fibers by the discharge method. The permanent connection is usually used in the long-distance connection, permanent or semi-permanent fixed connection.     The emergency connection is also called cold fusion. The emergency connection mainly fixes and stuck two fibers together by mechanical and chemical methods. The main characteristic of this method is quick and reliable.  

The common fiber optic cable specification

The common fiber optic cable specification . The fiber optic cable is mainly composed of fibers and a plastic protective sleeve and plastic sheath.   Without the gold, silver, copper and other metal cable, the fiber optic cable has no recycling value generally.     A certain number of fibers form the cable core according to a certain way, and the cable core is protected by a jacket even some cable core has a coated layer outside. And these factors (fibers, jacket and coated layer) make up the fiber optic cable.   The common fiber optic cable specification includes the 8/125μm, 9/125μm, 10/125μm , 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm, 100/140μm and 200/230μm. The

The important function of the add drop multiplexer

The important function of the add drop multiplexer . On the contact of the Telecom network, we often need to separate some signal flows out from the node or transfer some signal flows into the network transmission system. And the equipment, which is able to carry out these functions, is the add drop multiplexer.   On the modern optical network node, the device, which separates an optical signal with a certain wavelength out from the transmission system or inserts an optical signal with a certain wavelength into the node of the transmission system and then transfer this signal, is the optical add drop multiplexer (OADM).   As a professional fiber optic products manufacturer, we
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.