Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of SFP+ 10GBase-SR Transceiver

These industry-standard SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable 10G SR) optical-fiber transceivers are supplied by Sopto from multiple sources. Sopto has qualified the transceivers from each source for performance and reliability. Some of the SFP+ transceivers supplied by Sopto have Sopto labeling, as shown, and some have the manufacturers' standard labeling.

 

Consistent with the original SFP multi-source agreement (MSA), these hot-pluggable transceivers have a common mechanical specification, pin, and management interface, and connect to duplex serial fiber with "LC" connectors.

 

The SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M transceivers operate at an 850nm optical wavelength, and are designed for 50µm (50/125) multimode fiber at distances of 26-82m depending upon the fiber, or at distances up to 300m over 50µm 2000MHz·km multimode fiber.

 

You can contact to us for more about SFP+ 10G SR 850nm 300M Transceivers,Price,Product,Description.

10G 850nm 300m SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

Features :Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR,Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431,Hot Pluggable,850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector,Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF

Related Tutorials

Origin of Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

The fiber optic transceiver module is one of the connection modules, which realizes the conversion between the optical signal and the electrical signal. The fiber optic transceiver module is mainly composed by optoelectronic devices, functional circuitry and optical interface, in which the optoelectronic devices includes transmitting and receiving two parts.  The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules. After that, 1X9 optical modules are gradually toward miniaturization, hot-swappable direction. Optical

1x9 Optical Transceiver

1x9 optical transceiver modules are state-of-the-art components designed expressly for the building of high-speed bi-directional communication links that require data rates of up to 1.25 Gb/s. The modules operate at special extended voltage and temperature (-10 to 85 C) ranges. 1x9 optical transceiver power dissipation is less than 1 watt for the 5 V and the 3.3 V versions. The modules’ metal enclosure not only makes them sturdier, but also improves the transceiver’s FCC test margins. This emissions and ESD control is particularly important in applications with sensitive multiport hubs and switches.These high-speed transceiver modules are well known throughout the industry for their

GBIC Module

The GBIC module was once widely used in switches, routers and other network branded products. The old Cisco, Nortel and other manufacturers widely adopted the GBIC module for their switches and routers. Compared to the GBIC module and the 1X9 package module, is very obvious advantages, as it can support hot plug, make GBIC products as an independent module, users can easily update the optical module, fault location. However, with the continuous development of the network, the disadvantages of GBIC module are gradually. The main disadvantage is too big because the business board optical density is low so that the business board can’t accommodate a sufficient number of GBIC, unable to adapt
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.