Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Sopto will release the leading products: short distance InfiniBand and QSFP + active optical cable (QSFP+ AOC) for Ethernet applications. The QSFP + active optical cable product has bright future in the industry.

 

This QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) that designed and developed by Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. has been completed sample assessment and the first batch of products can release in April 2013.

 

Sopto is the first to break the technological monopoly of foreign manufacturers and become one of the few local suppliers which can supply the product in bulk.

 

QSFP + AOC active optical cable is an efficient integrated cable assembly that designed for application of short-range multi-channel data communication and interconnection.

 

There are four data channels for each signal. And the total bandwidth is up to 40Gbps for a single module. Each channel can work with 10Gbps, and the communication range is from 1 meter to 100 meters, suitable for supercomputers and the application based on InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR and QDR.

 

Sopto is a leader supplier in the fiber optic transceiver module and high-speed cable assembly for exchange, communication, routing, transport, storage and other applications.

 

QSFP+ AOC is the core part of the implementation of parallel optical interconnection. It uses the ribbon OM3 cable to connect the two 40G high-speed parallel optical module (with four 850nm VCSEL emission channel, four PIN receiving channel, data rate is 10 Gbps).

 

"With the increasing demand of bandwidth, and due to the problems of the bulky connector and copper cable, EMI electromagnetic interference, weight management, and other issues, copper coaxial cable interconnects are restricted in certain transmission distance.

 

Therefore, the parallel fiber has become the alternatives in the application of parallel copper cable interconnection.

 

Rita, Sopto fiber products sales director addressed, "QSFP+ active cable and transceiver provide the solution of hot-swap with the date rate from 5Gbps to 10Gbps per channel.

 

Compared with other 10Gbps serial scheme, the QSFP+ scheme can improve port density more than two times, and save the power consumption of more than 50%, that help the systems integration companies to reduce the unit cost of each connection port.

 

Usually, the data rate of copper cable is 10Gbps per channel, but the distance of copper cable is only from 3 meters to 15 meters. If using the QSFP + scheme with optical fiber technology, we can get a longer transmission distance and smaller bend radius.

 

The features of QSFP+:

 

1. Each module contains four independent transmit channels and four independent receive channels;

2. High channel capacity: up to 40Gbps per module, bi-directional;

 

3. Full compliance with 10Gbps QDR IB, and is downward compatible with 5Gbps DDR IB and 2.5Gbps SDR IB;

4. The work speed is up to 10Gbps when using 8b/10b compatible data code;

 

5. The operating temperature range of housing is from 0 to 70 ° C. It conforms to the specification of the QDR InfiniBand architecture version 1.2.1 and SFF-8436 specification of QSFP + optical modules;

6. Compatible with the industry standard: IN-8436i QSFP transceiver specification version 1.0 .

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable, Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel, SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant, Hot pluggable electrical interface, Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

Related Tutorials

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module

10G multi-mode short-distance XENPAK module . The XENPAK-10Gb-SR module belongs to the series of Cisco. From the models of the module, we know that the data rate of this XENPAK-10Gb-SR module is 10Gbp/s. The “SR” indicates that it is a multi-mode and short-distance transmission XENPAK optical module whose wavelength is 850nm and transmission distance is 300m.   Furthermore, one thing to note is that the Cisco series of the XENPAK module is SC interface. The XENPAK-10Gb-SR fiber optic transceiver is widely applied in 10G Ethernet.     With the rapid development of the communications revolution, SOPTO dedicates in the field of optoelectronic devices, painstaking

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance

The Cisco XENKAP with high heat-dissipation performance . From the end user's perspective, the main difference between Cisco XENPAK, X2, XFP is the mechanical dimensions, supporting port-types and 10G protocol (except for 10GE).   The Cisco XENPAK is the largest module among these three fiber optic modules. And the Cisco XENPAK module has a multi-functional advantage because of its increased size. From example, more space benefits to the integrated optical networks and electronic components. They will have higher heat-dissipation efficiency and reduce the demand of heat-dissipation.     Therefore, Cisco XENPAK supports the widest range of port-types to meet the needs of

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module ? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.     However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.   Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.