Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Sopto will release the leading products: short distance InfiniBand and QSFP + active optical cable (QSFP+ AOC) for Ethernet applications. The QSFP + active optical cable product has bright future in the industry.

 

This QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) that designed and developed by Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. has been completed sample assessment and the first batch of products can release in April 2013.

 

Sopto is the first to break the technological monopoly of foreign manufacturers and become one of the few local suppliers which can supply the product in bulk.

 

QSFP + AOC active optical cable is an efficient integrated cable assembly that designed for application of short-range multi-channel data communication and interconnection.

 

There are four data channels for each signal. And the total bandwidth is up to 40Gbps for a single module. Each channel can work with 10Gbps, and the communication range is from 1 meter to 100 meters, suitable for supercomputers and the application based on InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR and QDR.

 

Sopto is a leader supplier in the fiber optic transceiver module and high-speed cable assembly for exchange, communication, routing, transport, storage and other applications.

 

QSFP+ AOC is the core part of the implementation of parallel optical interconnection. It uses the ribbon OM3 cable to connect the two 40G high-speed parallel optical module (with four 850nm VCSEL emission channel, four PIN receiving channel, data rate is 10 Gbps).

 

"With the increasing demand of bandwidth, and due to the problems of the bulky connector and copper cable, EMI electromagnetic interference, weight management, and other issues, copper coaxial cable interconnects are restricted in certain transmission distance.

 

Therefore, the parallel fiber has become the alternatives in the application of parallel copper cable interconnection.

 

Rita, Sopto fiber products sales director addressed, "QSFP+ active cable and transceiver provide the solution of hot-swap with the date rate from 5Gbps to 10Gbps per channel.

 

Compared with other 10Gbps serial scheme, the QSFP+ scheme can improve port density more than two times, and save the power consumption of more than 50%, that help the systems integration companies to reduce the unit cost of each connection port.

 

Usually, the data rate of copper cable is 10Gbps per channel, but the distance of copper cable is only from 3 meters to 15 meters. If using the QSFP + scheme with optical fiber technology, we can get a longer transmission distance and smaller bend radius.

 

The features of QSFP+:

 

1. Each module contains four independent transmit channels and four independent receive channels;

2. High channel capacity: up to 40Gbps per module, bi-directional;

 

3. Full compliance with 10Gbps QDR IB, and is downward compatible with 5Gbps DDR IB and 2.5Gbps SDR IB;

4. The work speed is up to 10Gbps when using 8b/10b compatible data code;

 

5. The operating temperature range of housing is from 0 to 70 ° C. It conforms to the specification of the QDR InfiniBand architecture version 1.2.1 and SFF-8436 specification of QSFP + optical modules;

6. Compatible with the industry standard: IN-8436i QSFP transceiver specification version 1.0 .

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable, Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel, SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant, Hot pluggable electrical interface, Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

Related Tutorials

Package of fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optical module was first produced in 1999; and the earliest fiber optical module is 1X9 package with SC connector, directly solidified in the communications equipment on the circuit board, as a fixed optical modules.Fiber optical module is characterized by three sets of performance criteria: transceiver, receiver, and transmitter. The transmitter converts electrical signals into light signals, through the fiber optical transmission, the receiving end of the optical signals are converted into electric signals.According to the optical module package, fiber optic transceivers can be divided into SFP, SFP+, XFP, GBIC, X2, XENPAK, QSFP+, PON, CSFP,  CFP, 1X9 and  SFF.  Each package

High-speed fiber optic transceiver

Information can be transmitted from one device to another at a certain speed. Data rates are often measured in megabits (million bits) or megabytes (million bytes) per second. These are usually abbreviated as Mbps and MBps, respectively. With the development of society, people put forward a higher-speed requirement in the communication field. The data rate of the fiber optic transceiver has been reached to 40G or even 100G from 125M. SOPTO supplies 125M, 155M, 1.25G, 2.125G, 2.488G/OC48, 3G, 4.25G, 4.9/6.1G, 8.5/, 10G and 40G fiber optic transceivers and so on.Among them, the 155M Transceiver Modules products complies with the standard of SONET/SDH/PDH/ATM system interface with

Wavelength in optical fiber communication network

Wavelength is the distance between repeating units of a propagating wave of a given frequency. For light waves, this value is often given in nanometers, abbreviated as "nm". A nanometer is 0.000000001 meters.For fiber optics with glass fibers, we use light in the infrared region which has wavelengths longer than visible light, typically around 850, 1300 and 1550 nm. Why do we use the infrared? Because the attenuation of the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation of glass optical fiber is caused by two factors, absorption and scattering. Absorption occurs in several specific wavelengths called water bands due to the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.