Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Sopto will release the leading products: short distance InfiniBand and QSFP + active optical cable (QSFP+ AOC) for Ethernet applications. The QSFP + active optical cable product has bright future in the industry.

 

This QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) that designed and developed by Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. has been completed sample assessment and the first batch of products can release in April 2013.

 

Sopto is the first to break the technological monopoly of foreign manufacturers and become one of the few local suppliers which can supply the product in bulk.

 

QSFP + AOC active optical cable is an efficient integrated cable assembly that designed for application of short-range multi-channel data communication and interconnection.

 

There are four data channels for each signal. And the total bandwidth is up to 40Gbps for a single module. Each channel can work with 10Gbps, and the communication range is from 1 meter to 100 meters, suitable for supercomputers and the application based on InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR and QDR.

 

Sopto is a leader supplier in the fiber optic transceiver module and high-speed cable assembly for exchange, communication, routing, transport, storage and other applications.

 

QSFP+ AOC is the core part of the implementation of parallel optical interconnection. It uses the ribbon OM3 cable to connect the two 40G high-speed parallel optical module (with four 850nm VCSEL emission channel, four PIN receiving channel, data rate is 10 Gbps).

 

"With the increasing demand of bandwidth, and due to the problems of the bulky connector and copper cable, EMI electromagnetic interference, weight management, and other issues, copper coaxial cable interconnects are restricted in certain transmission distance.

 

Therefore, the parallel fiber has become the alternatives in the application of parallel copper cable interconnection.

 

Rita, Sopto fiber products sales director addressed, "QSFP+ active cable and transceiver provide the solution of hot-swap with the date rate from 5Gbps to 10Gbps per channel.

 

Compared with other 10Gbps serial scheme, the QSFP+ scheme can improve port density more than two times, and save the power consumption of more than 50%, that help the systems integration companies to reduce the unit cost of each connection port.

 

Usually, the data rate of copper cable is 10Gbps per channel, but the distance of copper cable is only from 3 meters to 15 meters. If using the QSFP + scheme with optical fiber technology, we can get a longer transmission distance and smaller bend radius.

 

The features of QSFP+:

 

1. Each module contains four independent transmit channels and four independent receive channels;

2. High channel capacity: up to 40Gbps per module, bi-directional;

 

3. Full compliance with 10Gbps QDR IB, and is downward compatible with 5Gbps DDR IB and 2.5Gbps SDR IB;

4. The work speed is up to 10Gbps when using 8b/10b compatible data code;

 

5. The operating temperature range of housing is from 0 to 70 ° C. It conforms to the specification of the QDR InfiniBand architecture version 1.2.1 and SFF-8436 specification of QSFP + optical modules;

6. Compatible with the industry standard: IN-8436i QSFP transceiver specification version 1.0 .

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable, Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel, SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant, Hot pluggable electrical interface, Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

Related Tutorials

Compatibility verification

Compatibility verification is the analysis of the modules' work environment to meet the data sheet or compatibility and related standards. The performance of the module only in this compatibility work environment can be guaranteed. In some cases, due to environmental parameters beyond the data sheet or standard, it will cause the module performance degradation, thereby transmission error. Work environment and the module are compatible: 1) Voltage outside the specified range;2) Received optical power overload or lower than the receiver sensitivity;3) The temperature is outside the operating temperature range. SOPTO’s high quality fiber optic transceiver modules are 100% compatible with

Development Trends of Fiber optic transceiver

The fiber optic transceivers in continuous development and improvement of the equipment also raised many new requirements. First, the fiber optic transceiver product is not enough intelligence. For example, when the optical fiber transceiver broken, the mouth the other side of the power of most products will still remain open, the top equipment such as routers, switches, etc. are still will continue to the electrical port contract, the data is not up . I hope the majority of equipment providers can automatically switch on the fiber optic transceivers, up alarm automatically when out of optical path DOWN, electrical interface, and to prevent the upper equipment to continue to the port to

How to install a fiber optic transceiver module?

Installation of Fiber Optic Transceiver ModuleNecessary tools: ESD-preventive wrist strapTake the SFP module as an example. Complete these steps in order to install a SFP transceiver:1.  Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2.  Remove the SFP Transceiver Module from its protective packaging.3.  Check the label on the SFP transceiver body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.4.  Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver.5.  Position the SFP transceiver in front of the socket opening.6.  Insert the SFP transceiver into the
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.