Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Introduction of QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Sopto will release the leading products: short distance InfiniBand and QSFP + active optical cable (QSFP+ AOC) for Ethernet applications. The QSFP + active optical cable product has bright future in the industry.

 

This QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) that designed and developed by Shenzhen Sopto Technology Co., Ltd. has been completed sample assessment and the first batch of products can release in April 2013.

 

Sopto is the first to break the technological monopoly of foreign manufacturers and become one of the few local suppliers which can supply the product in bulk.

 

QSFP + AOC active optical cable is an efficient integrated cable assembly that designed for application of short-range multi-channel data communication and interconnection.

 

There are four data channels for each signal. And the total bandwidth is up to 40Gbps for a single module. Each channel can work with 10Gbps, and the communication range is from 1 meter to 100 meters, suitable for supercomputers and the application based on InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR and QDR.

 

Sopto is a leader supplier in the fiber optic transceiver module and high-speed cable assembly for exchange, communication, routing, transport, storage and other applications.

 

QSFP+ AOC is the core part of the implementation of parallel optical interconnection. It uses the ribbon OM3 cable to connect the two 40G high-speed parallel optical module (with four 850nm VCSEL emission channel, four PIN receiving channel, data rate is 10 Gbps).

 

"With the increasing demand of bandwidth, and due to the problems of the bulky connector and copper cable, EMI electromagnetic interference, weight management, and other issues, copper coaxial cable interconnects are restricted in certain transmission distance.

 

Therefore, the parallel fiber has become the alternatives in the application of parallel copper cable interconnection.

 

Rita, Sopto fiber products sales director addressed, "QSFP+ active cable and transceiver provide the solution of hot-swap with the date rate from 5Gbps to 10Gbps per channel.

 

Compared with other 10Gbps serial scheme, the QSFP+ scheme can improve port density more than two times, and save the power consumption of more than 50%, that help the systems integration companies to reduce the unit cost of each connection port.

 

Usually, the data rate of copper cable is 10Gbps per channel, but the distance of copper cable is only from 3 meters to 15 meters. If using the QSFP + scheme with optical fiber technology, we can get a longer transmission distance and smaller bend radius.

 

The features of QSFP+:

 

1. Each module contains four independent transmit channels and four independent receive channels;

2. High channel capacity: up to 40Gbps per module, bi-directional;

 

3. Full compliance with 10Gbps QDR IB, and is downward compatible with 5Gbps DDR IB and 2.5Gbps SDR IB;

4. The work speed is up to 10Gbps when using 8b/10b compatible data code;

 

5. The operating temperature range of housing is from 0 to 70 ° C. It conforms to the specification of the QDR InfiniBand architecture version 1.2.1 and SFF-8436 specification of QSFP + optical modules;

6. Compatible with the industry standard: IN-8436i QSFP transceiver specification version 1.0 .

40 GB/s QSFP+ IR4 2km Transceiver

Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable, Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel, SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant, Hot pluggable electrical interface, Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

Related Tutorials

What is the difference between SFP+ and SFP

The difference between SFP+ and SFP . The pinout of SFP and SFP+ connectors are identical. However, SFP is data rate of 6Gb/s, whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s.   The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs.   Also SFP+ cable is designed for 10Gb/s whereas SFP cable may not be able to satisfactorily transmit that rate.

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver

The SFP bidirectional fiber optic transceiver . The Sopto SPT-PB series of Bi-Di fiber optic transceivers is a signal converter to convert the electrical signal into the optical signal in the computer network.   The biggest benefit of bidirectional fiber optic transceiver is to use only one (core) fiber to transmit and receive the optical signals simultaneously, which is less than the double fiber optical transceiver with a fiber so that it improves the amount of the existing fiber information transmission.   The SPT-PB 155M/1.25G series of adaptive bidirectional fiber optical transceiver is fully compatible with the IEEE802.3 10BaseT, IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX and 100Base-FX

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco

The 1000base-t SFP module compatible with Cisco . The 1000base-t is the latest Ethernet technology, which is approved by the IEEE Standardization Commission in June 1999. It is widely installed in the LAN structure and it supports the speed of 1000mbps.   This technology is proposed in other to meet the rapid expansion demand of the bandwidth based on the existing network. And this demand is the result of achieving the new network application and adding the switches at the network edge.   Currently, there are lots of 1000base-t SFP transceiver modules in the marker. But these Fiber optic transceivers are different not only in the quality but also in the price and compatibility.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.