Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.

 

XENPAK transceiver

 

However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.

 

Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to compare several manufacturers’ price. How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module and save our time simultaneously? Please consult with SOPTO online customer services. Their products are compatible with Cisco’s devices with quality assurance, which satisfies the needs of customers absolutely.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder

10Gbit/s 10km XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder. Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex Optical connector. Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface. Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface Compatible with RoHS. Applications: 10GBASE-LR 10G Ethernet

10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 10GBASE-SR Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transponder. Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex connector. Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface. Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface. Compatible with RoHS. Applications: 10GBASE- SR 10G Ethernet
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 80km 10GBASE-ZR Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Related Tutorials

XFP Module

10G small hot-pluggable XFP module is different from the XENPAK architecture and its 4-channel interface. XFP module adopts full-speed single serial module of a XFI (10Gb serial interface) to replace the XENPAK and its derived products. Since the XFP module doesn't have serializer/ deserializer, XFP is smaller, cheaper than XENPAK. And its’ power consumption is also less than XENPAK. 

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.