Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module

How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module? The XENPAK-10GB-LR is also the fiber optic transceiver which belongs to the series of Cisco. Compared with the XENPAK-10Gb-SR module, their data rate is both 10Gbps and XENPAK-10GB-LR and ENPAK-10Gb-SR are both SC interface.


XENPAK transceiver


However, the working wavelength of XENPAK-10GB-LR is 1310nm and the transmission distance is 10km which is much longer than XENPAK-10Gb-SR module. In addition, the XENPAK-10GB-LR is the single-mode optical module. Of course, since the data rate is 10G, the XENPAK-10GB-LR also can be used in 10G Ethernet.


Currently, the price of the XENPAK-10GB-LR module is different in the market. Usually, we need to compare several manufacturers’ price. How to buy the cheap XENPAK-10GB-LR module and save our time simultaneously? Please consult with SOPTO online customer services. Their products are compatible with Cisco’s devices with quality assurance, which satisfies the needs of customers absolutely.

10Gbit/s XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder

10Gbit/s 10km XENPAK 1310 nm 10GBASE-LR Transponder. Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex Optical connector. Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface. Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface Compatible with RoHS. Applications: 10GBASE-LR 10G Ethernet

10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 10GBASE-SR Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 850nm 300m 10GBASE-SR Transponder. Adaptable Power Supply (APS:+1.2V). SC duplex connector. Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface. Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface. Compatible with RoHS. Applications: 10GBASE- SR 10G Ethernet
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 10GBASE-ZR Transponder
10Gbit/s XENPAK 1550nm 80km 10GBASE-ZR Transponder. XENPAK MSA Compliant 70-PIN connector. SC duplex receptacle package. XAUI 4x3.125Gb/s and TX/RX 10Gb/s data rate. Cooled EA-DFB/PIN-PD. Power supply: +5.0 V, +3.3 V, APS:+1.2 V. Power Dissipation 4W Maximum. 0ºC to 70ºC Operating Case Temperature. Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Related Tutorials

The high-performance and high-density SCFF fiber optic transceiver

The SCFF fiber optic transceiver compared with the existing SFP+, this fiber optical transceiver saves a lot of inner substrate surface, and will not impair the performance or the line board density.     The transceiver has a small size, which is developed by the structure of the SFP+ industry standard by mechanical means.   The power dissipation of SCFF fiber optical transceiver is less than 1 watt. With the compact and simple size, it is very suitable for enterprise storage hardware, NIC, HBA, HCA as well as industry, instrumentation and medical applications.

The classification of PON technology

Since the multiple ONU devices share the same optical fiber medium to communicate with the OLT in PON system, it is mainly to solve the media sharing problems between different ONU.   The main way to solve this problem includes the time division multiplexing (TDM)/ multiple access technology, wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) and orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM).   Therefore, the major technology can be divided into TDM-PON, WDM-PON and OFDM-PON.   At present, both EPON and GPON adopt the TDM-PON technology. And the application of EPON and GEPON become wider and the technologies are mature.

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

The 18 channels Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM). Sopto is a manufacturer specializing in the production of a full range of wavelength division multiplexer which includes the coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) and the dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM).   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) has become the solution to the shortage and expansion of long-distance signal transmission cable. The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) is widely used in Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH / SONET, ATM, ESCON, FTTx and CATV system.   The wavelength division multiplexer (WDM) produced by Sopto is used the thin-film filter technology. It has the
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.