Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ modules

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ transceivers . SOPTO’s SFP+ and XFP modules have the advantages of high-performance and ultra-low power consumption. These 10G transceivers support multi-rate transmission (155M-10G), hot-swappable and the industrial temperature range can be extended to -45 ℃ ~ +85 ℃).

XFP transceiver

 

The max transmission distance of SFP+ and XFP module ups to 120km. The 10 Gigabit SFP fiber optic transceiver includes BiDi SFP+, dual fiber SFP+, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+ modules and there are dual fiber XFP, WDM XFP, CWDM XFP, DWDM XFP modules as well.

SFP+ modules

 

All 10G Base SFP+ and XFP transceivers support DDM function. These two types of fiber optic modules are mainly used in the SONET/SDH, fiber channel or the 10G Ethernet.

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270~1330nm 10Km. Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae. 4-Wavelengths CWDM DFB transmitter from 1270nm to 1330nm, PIN photo-detector. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C Low power consumption. Applicable for 10km SMF connection

10G 1550nm 40km ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
SFP+ 10G ER 1550nm 40KM. Compliant with SFF-8413 and IEE802.3ae. Data rate selectable ≤4.25Gbps or 9.95Gbps to 10.3Gbps bit rates. Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver, link length up to 40km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver, link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

What does the GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver on the Cisco switch mean

From the model point of view on the label, the “GE” refers to the Gigabit Ethernet; “SFP LC connector” means that this Cisco switch supports the SFP transceiver with LC interface; and “SX” says that this SFP transceiver should be the short transmission distance multi-mode fiber optic transceiver.   In conclusion, the “ GE SFP LC connector SX transceiver ” means that this Cisco switch supports the Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode SFP transceiver with LC interface and short transmission distance.     If you would like to buy the related fiber optic transceiver for your switches, it will convenient for you to choose the suitable module

The original XFP module

SOPTO manufactures the original brand new XFP modules which are in accordance with the MSA specification and the IEEE802.3ae standard. The XFP module is mainly applied in the high-speed fiber-optic data communications of the 10G Ethernet.   And the traditional Ethernet get rid of the limitation of the LAN and its application scope has been expanded to the MAN and WAN because of the 10.3Gps data rate of the XFP module.   SOPTO series of the XFP module includes 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. All XFP modules have been strictly tested and are fully compatible with Cisco, H3C, HUAWEI, HP, ALCATEL and other major brand switch.

10G XFP module which is widely applied

10G XFP module which is widely applied . The hot-pluggable 10G XFP is the fiber optic transceiver which is independent of the communication protocol. Usually, it supports the wavelength of 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm.   And the 10G XFP module realizes the application of high port density easily. It will be the most potential device in the next few years according to a report from the LIGHT READING.   The 10G XFP fiber optic transceiver supports the 80km transmission distance with a max data rate (11.3Gps). It is widely applied in 10G SONET/SDH, 10G fiber channels, 10G Ethernet, gigabit Ethernet and other fields.
Copyright © 2019 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.