Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ modules

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ transceivers . SOPTO’s SFP+ and XFP modules have the advantages of high-performance and ultra-low power consumption. These 10G transceivers support multi-rate transmission (155M-10G), hot-swappable and the industrial temperature range can be extended to -45 ℃ ~ +85 ℃).

XFP transceiver

 

The max transmission distance of SFP+ and XFP module ups to 120km. The 10 Gigabit SFP fiber optic transceiver includes BiDi SFP+, dual fiber SFP+, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+ modules and there are dual fiber XFP, WDM XFP, CWDM XFP, DWDM XFP modules as well.

SFP+ modules

 

All 10G Base SFP+ and XFP transceivers support DDM function. These two types of fiber optic modules are mainly used in the SONET/SDH, fiber channel or the 10G Ethernet.

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270~1330nm 10Km. Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae. 4-Wavelengths CWDM DFB transmitter from 1270nm to 1330nm, PIN photo-detector. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C Low power consumption. Applicable for 10km SMF connection

10G 1550nm 40km ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
SFP+ 10G ER 1550nm 40KM. Compliant with SFF-8413 and IEE802.3ae. Data rate selectable ≤4.25Gbps or 9.95Gbps to 10.3Gbps bit rates. Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver, link length up to 40km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver, link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

XFP Module

10G small hot-pluggable XFP module is different from the XENPAK architecture and its 4-channel interface. XFP module adopts full-speed single serial module of a XFI (10Gb serial interface) to replace the XENPAK and its derived products. Since the XFP module doesn't have serializer/ deserializer, XFP is smaller, cheaper than XENPAK. And its’ power consumption is also less than XENPAK. 

SFP+ Module

SFP+ module is smaller than XFP module. It transferred the circuit, which is used for the clock and data recovery, from the chip to the card.  With its miniaturization, low cost and other advantages, SFP+ meets the high-density demand of device. From 2002 to 2010, SFP+ has replaced XFP to be the mainstream of 10G market. 

QSFP+ Module

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable, the QSFP+ has 4-channel SFP+ interfaces. QSFP+ is designed as the high-speed pluggable solution to meet higher-density of market. As a fiber optical solution, the speed and density are both better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.  Since QSFP+ can support 4 channels’ data transmission at 10Gbps per channel with the same port size of XFP, the density of QSFP+ ups to 4 times of XFP products.
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.