Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ modules

High-performance and Ultra-low Power Consumption XFP modules and SFP+ transceivers . SOPTO’s SFP+ and XFP modules have the advantages of high-performance and ultra-low power consumption. These 10G transceivers support multi-rate transmission (155M-10G), hot-swappable and the industrial temperature range can be extended to -45 ℃ ~ +85 ℃).

XFP transceiver


The max transmission distance of SFP+ and XFP module ups to 120km. The 10 Gigabit SFP fiber optic transceiver includes BiDi SFP+, dual fiber SFP+, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+ modules and there are dual fiber XFP, WDM XFP, CWDM XFP, DWDM XFP modules as well.

SFP+ modules


All 10G Base SFP+ and XFP transceivers support DDM function. These two types of fiber optic modules are mainly used in the SONET/SDH, fiber channel or the 10G Ethernet.

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270/1330nm 10Km

10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver 1270~1330nm 10Km. Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae. 4-Wavelengths CWDM DFB transmitter from 1270nm to 1330nm, PIN photo-detector. Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C Low power consumption. Applicable for 10km SMF connection

10G 1550nm 40km ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
SFP+ 10G ER 1550nm 40KM. Compliant with SFF-8413 and IEE802.3ae. Data rate selectable ≤4.25Gbps or 9.95Gbps to 10.3Gbps bit rates. Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver, link length up to 40km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km
10G DWDM XFP Transceiver 120Km. Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths. Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. XFP MSA Rev 4.5 Compliant. Data rate from 9.95Gbps to 11.3Gbps. Cooled EML and APD receiver, link length up to 120km

Related Tutorials

CWDM SFP+ , Features, Applications, Parameters

Sopto CWDM SFP+ transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW/ER/ZR by using dual fier. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available. These CWDM SFP+ modules are designed for single mode fiber and operate at a nominal wavelength of CWDM wavelength.   There are 18 center wavelengths available from 1270nm to 1610nm, with each step 20nm. A guaranteed minimum optical link budget of 14dB is offered. The transmitter section uses a CWDM multiple quantum well DFB/EML laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard

This module code SPT-SFP+LR SFP+ 10G-LR 1310nm 10KM Supports DDM options

  Sopto provides 10G fiber transceivers, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK and X2 , all of them have Digital diagnostic monitoring (DDM) function, and it provides a user with critical information concerning the status of the transmitted and received signals.     DDM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the 10G SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

The advantages of the 40Gbits transmission system

  Based on the key technology and the characteristics of itself, the 40Gbit/s system has the following advantages :     (1) It can be more efficient to use transmission bandwidth, and the spectrum efficiency is higher.     (2) The 40Gbit/s system reduces the complexity and cost of the OAM and the number of spare parts.     Especially in the network Metropolitan area backbone, the schedulability and integration of 40Gbit/s system is far better than 4x10G system because that can save area of room, reduce the device stack and improve the management ability and operation ability of bandwidth of the single node equipment.     (3) The cost of every bit is
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.