Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

GEPON OLT SFP

Features

Single Fiber Transceiver with single mode SC receptacle

1490nm continuous-mode 1.25G/s transmitter with DFB laser

1310nm burst-mode 1.25G/s receiver with APD-TIA

Single 3.3V power supply

LVPECL compatible data input /output

Burst mode received signal strength indication (RSSI) output

Support more than 24dB dynamic range

Complies with IEEE Std 802.3ah™-20041000BASE-PX20

Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.4

Complies with RoHS directive

Operating case temperature:

Industry: -40 to +85°C

 

Applications

Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GEPON) OLT

  • Description
  • Picture
  • Related Products
  • Download
  • Review
  • Write Review

GEPON SFP OLT Transceiver                                                                                                                                                                            

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Data Rate

 

 

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1480

 

1500

nm

 

Spectral Width

∆λ

 

0.4

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power(BOL)

Pout

3

 

7

dBm

1

Average Output Power(EOL)

Pout

2

 

7

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter

Poff

 

 

-40

dBm

 

Optical Eye Diagram

Compliant with IEEE802.3ah-2004 PX20

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

 

 

260

ps

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

200

 

2400

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Data Rate

 

 

1.25

 

Gb/S

 

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1360

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

Sen

 

 

-28

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

Sat

-6

 

 

dBm

3

Receiver Burst Dynamic Range

 

22

 

 

dB

 

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-20

dB

 

Data Output Voltage - High

VOH

VccR -1.05

 

VccR – 0.85

V

4

Data Output Voltage - Low

VOL

VccR -1.84

 

VccR – 1.60

V

4

LOS De-assert Level

LOS_D

 

 

-29

dBm

 

LOS Assert Level

LOS_A

-45

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Detect Hysteresis

 

1

 

 

dBm

 

LOS_ Det High

 

2.0

 

VCC

V

 

LOS_ Det Low

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

LOS De-assert Time

LOS_D T

 

 

500

ns

 

LOS Assert Time

LOS_A T

 

 

500

ns

 

Receiver Power DDM (RSSI) Error

RXDDM

 

 

+/-3

dBm

 

Notes:

1. The optical power is launched into SMF.

2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.

3. Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-10.

4. Internally DC-coupled.

 

Diagnostics

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to +70

°C

±3°C

Internal / External

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal / External

TX Power

2 to 7

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-28 to -6

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

 

Timing Characteristics for Digital RSSI

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

TYP

MAX

UNITS

Triggerdelay

Td

300

 

 

ns

Sampletime

Ts

600

 

 

ns

InternalI2CDelay

TI2C

 

 

500

us

DigitalRSSI

Figure 1

Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.