Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

General Introduction of Fiber Media Converter

Fiber media converter includes three basic functional modules: optical media converter chip, the optical signal interface (optical transceiver module) and the electrical signal interface (RJ45), with network management functions include network management information processing unit.


Fiber media converter is a short distance twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals over long distances to swap the Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, in many places, also known as Fiber Converter.


Products in generic applications can not be covered in the Ethernet cable, you must use the fiber to extend the transmission distance of the actual network environment, and is usually located in the broadband metropolitan area network access layer applications; in helping the fiber last mile connections to the metro also played a huge role in the network and the outer layer of the network.


Used directly in some of the larger companies, network construction fiber-optic backbone network established for the transmission medium, the internal LAN transmission medium is usually copper. How to implement LAN and connected to the fiber optic backbone?


This requires different ports, different linear, convert between different fiber and ensure the quality of the link. The emergence of fiber media converters, conversion between twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals to ensure the smooth transmission of data packets between two networks at the same time it will network transmission distance limit extended to more than 100 kilometers from the copper wire 100 meters ( single-mode fiber).


Sopto provides a large selection of professional fiber optic media converters for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Serial Datacom interfaces.You can contact to us for more about Fiber Media Converter,Price,Product,Description.

10/100/1000Base-T SFP media converter

Reaching the high class fiber optic media converters: Managed Media Converter and Unmanaged Media Converter are available. 10bmbps Ethernet, 100mbps Ethernet, 10 100 1000 Gigabit and 10G media converters.

Related Tutorials

GBIC Module

The GBIC module was once widely used in switches, routers and other network branded products. The old Cisco, Nortel and other manufacturers widely adopted the GBIC module for their switches and routers. Compared to the GBIC module and the 1X9 package module, is very obvious advantages, as it can support hot plug, make GBIC products as an independent module, users can easily update the optical module, fault location. However, with the continuous development of the network, the disadvantages of GBIC module are gradually. The main disadvantage is too big because the business board optical density is low so that the business board can’t accommodate a sufficient number of GBIC, unable to adapt

SFP Module

SFP module is the most widely use product.  SFP module inherits the hot swappable characteristics of GBIC and also draws on the miniaturization advantages of the SFF module with the LC connector. SFP module is reduced the volume and consumption by designing the CDR and EDC outside the module.SFP module is used to connect network devices, such as, switches, routers and others. It is widely applied to the telecommunications and data communications.

SFF Module

SFF module is another branch of the development of the fiber optic transceiver module. Currently, the SFF modules are widely used in the ONU of EPON systems. Since the ONU products of EPON systems are usually placed in the client which needs the ONUs be fixed, not hot-pluggable, the SFF is popular in EPON systems. And with the rapid development of EPNO technology, the SFF market share is also gradually expanded.   
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.