Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

General Introduction of Fiber Media Converter

Fiber media converter includes three basic functional modules: optical media converter chip, the optical signal interface (optical transceiver module) and the electrical signal interface (RJ45), with network management functions include network management information processing unit.

 

Fiber media converter is a short distance twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals over long distances to swap the Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, in many places, also known as Fiber Converter.

 

Products in generic applications can not be covered in the Ethernet cable, you must use the fiber to extend the transmission distance of the actual network environment, and is usually located in the broadband metropolitan area network access layer applications; in helping the fiber last mile connections to the metro also played a huge role in the network and the outer layer of the network.

 

Used directly in some of the larger companies, network construction fiber-optic backbone network established for the transmission medium, the internal LAN transmission medium is usually copper. How to implement LAN and connected to the fiber optic backbone?

 

This requires different ports, different linear, convert between different fiber and ensure the quality of the link. The emergence of fiber media converters, conversion between twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals to ensure the smooth transmission of data packets between two networks at the same time it will network transmission distance limit extended to more than 100 kilometers from the copper wire 100 meters ( single-mode fiber).

 

Sopto provides a large selection of professional fiber optic media converters for Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Serial Datacom interfaces.You can contact to us for more about Fiber Media Converter,Price,Product,Description.

10/100/1000Base-T SFP media converter

Reaching the high class fiber optic media converters: Managed Media Converter and Unmanaged Media Converter are available. 10bmbps Ethernet, 100mbps Ethernet, 10 100 1000 Gigabit and 10G media converters.

Related Tutorials

CFP Module

CFP is a hot-pluggable transceiver that supports a wide range of 40 and 100 Gb/s applications such as 40G and 100G Ethernet, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3, and OTU4. Different versions of CFP modules can support various link distances over either multimode or single mode fiber optics. The CFP module includes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced signal integrity design, as well as an MDIO-based management interface.

How to remove a SFP Transceiver Module?

Complete these steps in order to remove the SFP transceiver:1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.2. Disconnect the network fiber-optic cable or network copper cable from the SFP Transceiver Module connector.For optical SFP transceivers, immediately reinstall the dust plugs in the SFP transceiver optical bores and the fiber-optic cable LC connectors.Tip: For reattachment of fiber-optic cables, note which connector plug is send (TX) and which is receive (RX).3. Release and remove the SFP Transceiver Module from the socket connector.   If the SFP transceiver has a Mylar tab latch, pull the tab gently in

Working Principle of a fiber optic transceiver module

In fiber optic data links, the transmitter converts an electrical signal into an optical signal, which is coupled with a connector and transmitted through a Fiber Optic Cable.  The light from the end of the cable is coupled to a receiver, where a detector converts the light back into an electrical signal. Either a light emitting diode (LED) or a laser diode is used as the light source. As the core of the optical communication devices, Optical transceiver module completes optical signal light - electricity / electricity - light conversion function. Internally can be divided into two separate parts: receive and transmit. The receiving part of the light - electricity conversion to send part
Copyright © 2018 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.