Your Best Partner for Fiber Optic Solutions

Fiber Optic Transceiver

Sopto is a professional manufacturer for high quality fiber optic transceivers from 100Mbps up to 40Gbps data rate. Our wide fiber optic transceiver range includes 10G SFP+, 10G XFP, 10G XENPAK, 10G X2, SFP, GBIC, SFF, CSFP modules etc. Fiber transceiver modules cover 220m up to 150km. Wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) fiber optic transceivers, coarse wavelength division multiplexer (CWDM) fiber optic transceivers, dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM) fiber optic transceivers, dual fiber optical transceivers and digital diagnostic function etc. are available. All fiber optical transceiver modules could be compatible with Cisco, Extreme, Juniper, H3C, Alcatel-Lucent, Foundry, Nortel, Fortigate and so on.
 
QSFP+ Transceiver
Sopto QSFP+ modules are Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, and Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. These Cisco/Juniper compatible QSFP plus transceivers are high performance modules for short-range multi-lane data communication and 10km interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes with 4 channels each conveys 10.3 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can reach up to 100m using OM3 fiber, 150m using OM4 fiber and 10km with single mode fiber. The electrical interface of QSFP+ modules uses a 38 contact edge type connector. QSFP+ optical interface uses a 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.
 
 
SFP+ Transceivers
Comparing with other 10G modules such as XFP, X2 and Xenpak, SFP+ transceiver is the smallest 10G form factor. 10G SFP has been widely used for 10G Ethernet and other high speed transmissions with the rapid development of fiber optic technologies. SFP+ transceivers well reach the increasing demand for bandwidth under the new industrial standards. SFP plus modules support 10Gbase Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e, Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM) function, and provide flexibility of interface choice. Sopto SFP+ transceiver serial contains dual fiber and single fiber 6G, 8G, 10G SFP, WDM, CWDM, DWDM SFP+, and compatible SFP+ transceiver.


XFP Transceiver
Sopto XFP offers customers diverse 10 Gigabit Ethernet and packet-over-SONET/SDH connectivity options for data hubs, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. XFP Transceiver supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 data rates and supports the digital optical monitoring capability. Sopto 10G XFP serial includes dual fiber XFP, WDM XFP, CWDM XFP and DWDM XFP transceiver with a variety of compatibility. XFP as a hot-swappable input/output device, it is easier to be plugged into a XFP port of routers or switches to link the port with the network


 
XENPAK

XENPAK is a highly integrated, serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications. It is designed to transmit and receive optical data of link length of 300M, 10km, 20km, 40km, up to 80km. XENPAK 10GB solution include dual fiber XENPAK, CWDM XENPAK and DWDM XENPAK modules which enable high port densities for 10 GbE systems. A 70 pin electrical connector and a duplex SC connector optical interface assure that connectivity is compliant to the XENPAK MSARev.3.0.

X2 module
Sopto X2 series offer customers diverse application of 10 Gigabit Ethernet transmission systems applications. X2 modules’ transmitting distance is from 300M multimode up to 80KM single mode. Sopto include dual fiber X2, single fiber X2, CWDM X2 and DWDM X2 with a great range of compatibility. The X2 module supports 0ºC to 70ºC operating case temperature and the digital optical monitoring capability. X2 module is SC duplex receptacle package, and X2 MSA and RoHS compliant.




SFP Module
The small form-factor pluggable SFP module is high performance, cost effective module, supporting dual data-rate of 155M, 622M, 1.25G, up to 4.25Gbps, and 550m, 2km, 10km, up to 120km transmission distance with MMF and SMF. Common wavelengths of SFP modules are 850nm (SX), 1310nm (LX), 1550nm (ZX) and CWDM/ DWDM. The SFP module consists of three sections: a VCSEL/FP/DFB laser transmitter, a PIN/APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All SFP transceivers satisfy class laser safety requirements.The SFP modules are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472, and are designed to support SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Optical Supervisory Channel OSC SFP and other communications standards.

GBIC
SOPTO GBIC Series: GBIC, Copper GBIC, WDM GBIC and CWDM GBIC is high performance, cost effective module supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps or 1.0625Gbps and transmission distance is up to 120km with SMF or MMF. The GBIC modules comply with Telcordia (Bellcore) GR-468-CORE and ANSI specification for fiber channel application at 1.06Gb/s. GBIC modules are widely used in Switch to Switch interface, Switched backplane, Router/Server interface and other optical transmission systems.



CSFP Transceiver
With the development of the fiber optic transceiver market, Compact Small Form-Factor Pluggable module (Compact SFP) has been designed with two bidirectional channels inside a conventional SFP form factor to address high-density port requirements in FTTx deployments. The main features of CSFP are LC duplex optical interface, Gigabit Ethernet 1250Mb/s data rate, Comply with CSFP MSA Option2, hot swappable, 2 channel bidirectional optical transceiver unit: 1490TX/1310RX and 1310TX/1490RX, 20km transmitting distance, single mode operation, IEEE 802.3ah 1000Base-BX compliant. Sopto CSFP transceiver SPT-W431G-20D is ready for your testing.


PON Transceiver
PON transceiver includes GPON, EPON, WDM PON, 10G GEPON series and is for optical network unit (ONU) or optical line terminal (OLT). PON optical transceiver is compliant with ITU-T G.984.2, Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and Huaiwei, ZTE and Ericsson devices. The transmitter section uses a DFB laser diode with automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable operating temperature range, and full IEC825 and CDRH class 1 eye safety. The receiver has a limiting amplifier with CML compatible differential outputs.
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Fiber optic equipment manufacturer in China, SFP, FTTH, fiber converter, cable.